African champion Magakwe closes in on SA 100m record in Tshwane-Day One SA Senior Championships

African 100m champion Simon Magakwe (Above) clocked a season best of 10.07 seconds in his 100m semifinal heat on day One at the South African Senior Track and Field Championships in the South African capital Tshwane on Friday (11 April).

African 100m champion Simon Magakwe (above) clocked a season best of 10.07 seconds in his 100m semifinal heat on day One at the South African Senior Track and Field Championships in the South African capital Tshwane on Friday (11 April).


AFRICAN 100m champion Simon Magakwe signaled his drive to break new ground as the South African Senior Track and Field Championships started in the capital Tshwane on Friday (11 April).
The two day event is South Africa’s premier event used to qualify for the African Senior Athletics Championships scheduled from 10-14 August in Marrakech Morocco.
Magakwe cruised to a 10.07 (+1.1) winning time in his 100m semifinal. It is one hundredth of a second shy of the national record in which he is a joint holder with Johan Roussouw.
“I am certain I could run faster. We had just completed the first round of the 200m (which he won in 20.89),” Magakwe explained.
“Initially I just wanted to concentrate on the 100m this year until some folks started speculating that I am avoiding 200m in fear of some newcomers. So now I will line up for the 200m and prove these gossips are wrong,” Magakwe declared.
Talk is rife in the local athletics community that a showdown pitting Magakwe head to head against World championship and Olympic finalist Anaso Jobodwana will see both athletes run under 10 seconds in 100m and 20 seconds in 200m.
The heated debate centers around who will carry the day in each event. It is against this background that the South African record in 100m (10.06) and 200m (20.11) look vulnerable.
Men’s 100m final
Although Jobodwana is not at these championships, Magakwe cannot assume he will clinch an unprecedented fifth consecutive 100m national title. In the second semifinal heat Roscoe Engel won in 10.17 albeit with a tail wind of (+2.2).
Then in the third semifinal Akani Simbine edged Henricho Bruintjies in a legal times of 10.11 and 10.17 (+1.8) respectively. For little-known Bruintjies who is the South African universities (USSA) 100m champion this represented a massive improvement of his personal best from 10.45.
Hammer Throw
On the infield veteran Christiaan Harmse comfortably won his 19th consecutive nationals hammer throw title. Zarch Visser retained his long jump title with a season best of 8.31 (+0.4).
RESULTS 2014 SOUTH AFRICAN SENIOR TRACK AND FIELD ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS IN TSHWANE SOUTH AFRICA 11-12 APRIL 2014
NOTE
DISQ denotes Disqualified
PB denotes Personal Best
NR denotes National Record.
ASC denotes official qualifying standard for African Senior Athletics Championship issued by the Confederation of African Athletics (CAA)
NASC denotes No official qualifying standard for the African Senior Track and Field Championship issued by the Confederations of African Athletics (CAA).
MEN
10000m
1Vuyisile Tshoba 29:40.33; 2 Lucas Jani 29:49.16; 3 Benedict Moeng 29:52.72; 5 Skhumbuzo Seme 30:07.27; 6 Samuel Segoaba 30:24.14;
8 Collen Mulaudzi 31:17.77; 9 Karabo Jacobs 31:22.27; 10 Puseletso Mofokeng 31:32.65; 11 Jonas Soke 32:11.27; 12 Davis Radebe 33:09.18
Long Jump
1 Zarch Visser 8.31 (+0.4) ASC; 2 Ruswahl Samaai 7.98 (+1.5) ASC; 3 Dylon Cotter 7.67 (+0.9); 4 Duwayne Boer 7.65 (+1.4); 6 Lloyd Guillaume Thierry (Mauritius) 7.02 (-0.1); 7 Jesse Perez 7.00 (+1.1) 8 Nhlanhla Masemola 6.94 (+0.7); 9 Christo Krause 6.93 (+0.7); 10 Jurgens Appel 6.86 (+0.2); 11 Marco Yzele 6.80 (+1.8); 12 Reynders Clarence 6.79 (+0.8); 13 Koketso Mogapi 6.78 (+0.3); 14 Yaw Fosu-Amoah 6.63;15 Hasley Louis Rajah (Mauritius) 6.46 (2.1)
Javelin
1 Robert Oosthuizen 78.80 ASC; 2 Rocco van Rooyen 77.59 ASC; 3 Philmar van Rensburg 76.15 ASC; 4 Stephen Klue 72.59 ASC; 5 Leon Laubser 72.59 ASC; 6 Pieter Kriel 70.48 ASC; 7 Chad Herman 69.91 ASC; 8 Tobis Holtzhausen 69.58 ASC; 9 Jason Hennings 68.52; 10 Stefan Beukes 67.94; 11 Ulrich Damon 67.29; 12 Reuben Heymans 64.60; 13 LJ Basson 61.81; 14 Lloyd Guillaume Thierry (Mauritius) 60.16
Hammer
1 Christiaan Harmse 70.56 ASC; 2 Tshepang Makhethe 65.60 ASC; 3 Kristiaan Bekker 63.41 ASC; 4 Johan Kruger 62.92 ASC; 5 Juan Muller 55.18; 6 Donovan Stebbing 54.57; 7 Lionel Drury 52.59; 8 Vincent van Rensburg 48.73; 9 Martin Venter 48.46; 10 Tone van Rensburg 47.71; 11 Terrence Janse van Vuuren 45.70
WOMEN
5000m
1 Lebo Diana Phalula 16:16.96 ASC; 2 Nolene Conrad 16:44.17; 3 Thishaamba Ravhandlala 16:58.04; 4 Blandina Makatsi (Lesotho); 5 Thembi Baloyi 17:22.96; 6 Cornelia Joubert 17:28.94; 7 Nicole van Merwe 17:44.69; 8 Murendwa Davhanna 17:51.55; 9 Ashleigh Schnetler 18:20.05; 10 Hanli Etsebeth 18:30.45;11Thandeka Manzana 18:40:56; 12 Lusanda Bomvana 19:38.51; Nonhlanhla Dlamini DISQ
Pole Vault
1 Deone Joubert 3.90 ASC; 2 Stefanie Dauber (Germany) 3.80 ASC; 3 Kaitlyn Sparks 3.80 ASC; 4 Danielle Labuschagne 3.60 ASC; 5 Mari-Leze Vos 3.40; 6 Dominique Mann 3.40 ASC; 7 Elanda Styger 3.30; 7 Lucinda Pienaar 3.30; 7 Jeannie van Dyk 3.30; 7 Carla Werth 3.30; 11 Honorata Saar 3.30; 12 Melissa van Aswegen 3.30; 13 Jameson Colin 3.30; 14 Mariska Smit 2.90
Hammer
1 Karin le Roux 54.67 ASC; 2 Nanette Stapelberg 54; 64 ASC; 3 Stefanie Greyling 51.24 ASC; 4 Magdeleen Louw 49.00 ASC; 5 Chane Coetzee 48.45; 6 Letitha Janse van Vuuren 48.12; 7 Marlize Coetzee 46.32; 8 Bianca Botha 43.83; 9 Narne Minnaar 42.19; 10 Bianca Conradie 37.36

Ethiopian Adhane and Seboka carry the day in Daegu South Korea

Yermane Tsegaye Adhane  carried the day in the at the Daegu International Marathon in South Korea on Sunday (06 April)

Yermane Tsegaye Adhane carried the day in the at the Daegu International Marathon in South Korea on Sunday (06 April)


Ethiopian Yemane Tsegay Adhane clocked 2:06:51 to claim victory at the Daegu Marathon in South Korea on Sunday (06 April).
His winning time eclipsed the old course record of 2:07:57 by Kenyan David Kemboi Kiyeng two years ago.
Another Ethiopian Gebretsadik Abraha (2:07:06) was runner up, while Kenya’s Nixon Kurgat clocked a 2:07:18 to improve his lifetime best from 2:08:29.
Elijah Kemboi (2:07:43) was fourth as Jacob Kibet Kendagor set a personal best of 2:07:53 to place fifth.
Ethiopian Mulu Seboka finally triumphed at her third consecutive attempt at the Daegu international Marathon in South Korea on Sunday (06 April)

Ethiopian Mulu Seboka finally triumphed at her third consecutive attempt at the Daegu international Marathon in South Korea on Sunday (06 April)


Meanwhile after finishing second in the previous two editions of this race, Ethiopian Mulu Seboka finally carried the day in the women’s contest in 2:25: 23. A prolific marathon runner with 31 races to her credit, Mulu won the Dubai Marathon in January and the Jakarta Marathon last October.
Fellow Ethiopian Meseret Legese (2:28:03) was second while Peru’s Judith Toribio (2:29:51) improved her lifetime best by over four minutes to place third.

Kenyans Kiprop, Jepkesho, Chebor, Milgo sparkle in Milan and Brighton marathons

Kenyan Francis Kiprop prevailed at the Milan Marathon in Italy on Sunday (06 April)

Kenyan Francis Kiprop prevailed at the Milan Marathon in Italy on Sunday (06 April)


Kenyans Francis Kiprop and Visiline Jepkesho triumphed in the men’s and women’s contest at the Milan Marathon in Italy on Sunday (06 April).
Kiprop covered the distance in 2:08:53. Kenyan Stephen Tum (2:10:41), Ethiopian Gebrehegziaber Kibrom, the Ukraine’s (2:13:10) and Kenya’s Daniel Too (2:15:13) followed.
Kenyan Marathon debutant Visiline Jepkesho was a convincing winner of the women's race at the Milan Marathon in Italy on Sunday ( 06 April).

Kenyan Marathon debutant Visiline Jepkesho was a convincing winner of the women’s race at the Milan Marathon in Italy on Sunday ( 06 April).


A marathon debutant Jepkesho prevailed in 2:28:40. Defending champions Monicaa Jepkosgei was a distant second in 2:34:49.
LEADING RESULTS
1 Francis Kiprop (Kenya) 2:08:53; 2 Stephen Kipkemei Tum (Kenya) 2.10:41;
3 Ghebre Kibrom (Kenya) 2:11:12; 4 Igor Olefirenko (Ukraine) 2:13:10; 5 Daniel Too (Kenya) 2:15:13
Women
1 Visiline Jepkesho (Kenya) 2:28:40; 2 Monica Jepkosgei (Kenya) 2:34:49; 3 Megersa Megertu Tafa (Ethiopia) 2:35:4; 4 Tsegaye Beyene (Ethiopia) 2:36:23
William chebor of Kenya improved the course record by over a minute at the Brighton Marathon in Britain on Sunday (06 April).

William chebor of Kenya improved the course record by over a minute at the Brighton Marathon in Britain on Sunday (06 April).


Elsewhere Kenyan William Chebor set a course record at the Brighton Marathon in Britain on Sunday (06 April).
Chebor covered the distance in 2:09:25. He betters the course record from 2:10:46 run by fellow Kenyan and defending champions Dominic Kangor. Though he was runner up this time Kangor once again improved his lifetime best at this event with a time of 2:09:36.Another Kenyan Wilfred Murgor (2:12:17) was third.
Little-known Kenyan Alice Serser Milgo left her mark at the Brighton Marathon on Sunday (06 April)

Little-known Kenyan Alice Serser Milgo left her mark at the Brighton Marathon on Sunday (06 April)


Meanwhile little-known Kenyan Alice Serser Milgo won the women’s race in a lifetime best of 2:35:33. Ethiopian Selam Abere (2:36:37) and Britain’s Rebecca Robinson (2:37:41) completed the spots on the medal podium.
japhet Korir carried the day in the men's race at the Great Dublin 10km run on Sunday (06 April)

japhet Korir carried the day in the men’s race at the Great Dublin 10km run on Sunday (06 April)


Elsewhere in Ireland Japhet Korir clocked 29:12 to win the men’s contest at the Great Dublin 10km Run.

Bekele in triumphant Marathon debut as Cheyech break new grounds in Paris

Ethiopian Kenenisa Bekele long distance icon triumphed at his debut in the marathon in the French capital Paris.

Ethiopian Kenenisa Bekele long distance icon triumphed with a course record at his debut in the marathon in the French capital Paris.


Ethiopian multiple long distance world record holder Kenenisa Bekele stormed back into the limelight of world athletics when he triumphed at the Paris Marathon in France on Sunday.
Bekele won his debut marathon in 2:05:03. What’s more he improved the course record from 2:05:11 run by Stanley Biwott in 2012. It was a remarkable finish for the top five who all set their personal best
kenyan Flomena Cheyech improved her life time best when she won the Paris Marathon

kenyan Flomena Cheyech improved her life time best when she won the Paris Marathon


Kenyan Flomena Cheyech improved her lifetime best by nearly two minutes with a winning time of 2:22:42. Her previous best when winning the Vienna Marathon was 2:24:34. Ethiopians Yebrqual Melese (2:26:21) was second in a personal best of 2:26:21. Another Ethiopian
LEADING RESULTS
MEN
1 Kenenisa Bekele (Ethiopia) 2:05:03 PB;2 Limenih Getachew (Ethiopia) 2:06:49 PB;3 Luca Kanda (Kenya) 2:08:01 PB;4 Robert Kwambai (Kenya) 2:08:48 PB; 5 Jackson Limo (Kenya) 2:09:05 PB;6 Gideon Kipketer (Ethiopia) 2:10:35; 7 Mike Kigen (Kenya) 2:10:58;8 Ketema Behailu (Ethiopia) 2:13:23; 9 Mark Kiptoo (Kenya) 2:13:58;10 Ahmed Ezzobayry (France) 2:15:34;
WOMEN
1 Flomena Cheyech (Kenya) 2:22:44 PB; 2 Yebrqual Melese (Ethiopia) 2:26:21 PB;3 Zemzem Ahmed (Ethiopia) 2:29:35;4 Faith Chemoi (Kenya) 2:31:59;5 Gebisse Godana Derbi (Ethiopia) 2:36:27; 6 Martha Komu (France) 2:36:33;
7 Aheza Kiros (Ethiopia) 2:38:12;8 Laurane Picoche (France) 2:39:22

Chepkurui runs fifth fastest half marathon ever in Prague

Kenyan Joyce Chepkirui ran the fifth fastest half marathon ever by a female athlete when she won the Prague International Half Marathon in the Czech Republic on Satruday (05 April)

Kenyan Joyce Chepkirui ran the fifth fastest half marathon ever by a female athlete when she won the Prague International Half Marathon in the Czech Republic on Satruday (05 April)


Kenyan Joyce Chepkurui establish a new women’s course record at the Prague International Half Marathon in the Czech Republic on Saturday (05 April).
Her winning time of 1:06:19 is a life time best. She also improved by 29 seconds the previous course record set by the recently crowned world half marathon champions Glady Cherono also of Kenya.
Chepkurui is now the fifth fastest female ever in this event. Fellow Kenyan Emily Chebet (1:08:28) was runner up ahead of Ethiopia’s Wuda Ayalew (1:09:23).
Peter Kirui claimed the men's title at the Prague Half marathon

Peter Kirui claimed the men’s title at the Prague Half Marathon


Meanwhile Peter Kirui won the men’s event in 59:22 the sixth fastest in the world this year. He was followed across the finish line by Ethiopian Mosinet Geremew (59:54) and Kenya’s Daniel Wanjiru (59:59). All three clocked life time best.
LEADING RESULTS
MEN
1 Peter Kirui (KEN) 59:22 PB; 2 Mosinet Geremew (ETH) 59:54 PB;
3 Daniel Wanjiru (KEN) 59:59 PB; 4 Nicholas Kipkemboi (KEN) 1:00:11; 5 Henry Kiplagat (KEN) 1:00:24; 6 Bernard Bett (KEN) 1:00:47; 7 Evans Kiplagat Barkowet (KEN) 1:00:55;8 Nicholas Bor (KEN) 1:01:25;9 Million Feysa (ETH) 1:01:26;10 Hunegnaw Mesfin (ETH) 1:01:50;
WOMEN
1 Joyce Chepkirui (KEN) 1:06:19 PB; 2. Emily Chebet (KEN) 1:08:26; 3 Wude Ayalew (ETH) 1:09:23; 4 Esther Chemtai (KEN) 1:09:49;
5 Afera Godfay (ETH) 1:09:52; 6 Waganesh Mekasha (ETH) 1:10:23;7 Betelhem Moges (ETH) 1:10:37; 8 Bouchra Ghezielle (FRA) 1:11:04;9 Firehiwot Dado (ETH) 1:11:15;10 Natalya Popkova (RUS) 1:13:58