South Africa’s Mokoka sets target for World Cross country champs-Guiyang

Stephen Mokoka rounded off his preparation for Guiyang by winning the 1500m, 5000m, and placing second in 800m at the Athletics Gauteng North  provincial track and field championships last weekend.

Stephen Mokoka (right) rounded off his preparation for Guiyang by winning the 1500m, 5000m, and placing second in 800m at the Athletics Gauteng North provincial track and field championships last weekend.

South Africa’s two-time Shanghai International Marathon champion Stephen Mokoka returns to China aiming to improve his position at the World Cross country Championship in Guiyang tomorrow Saturday.
Mokoka and Shadrack Hoff are the best all-time South African performers at the IAAF World Cross country championship. Hoff was 15th in 1999, while Mokoka was 15th in 2013 in the senior men’s 12 km races. They will both compete in Guiyang.
Despite the Kenyan and Ethiopian domination of world cross country, Mokoka reckons his preparations working together with his training partners has improved their prospects of doing well at the world event.
“When we meet the East Africans at normal road race, track meets, or cross country events it is possible to beat them. However when it comes to the World Cross country championship they come better prepared,” Mokoka started.
“They go to training camps before the World Cross country championship. Camping with strong guys always motivates athletes to lift their performance to a higher level. So the Kenyans are very motivated when they come to this championship,” Mokoka explained.

Stephen Mokoka trains with a large group at the Michael 'Sponge ' Seme training camp in Tshwane South Africa

Stephen Mokoka trains with a large group at the Michael ‘Sponge ‘ Seme training camp in Tshwane South Africa

To measure up to the challenge Mokoka who has won the Shanghai Marathon over the last two years started out by building a strong endurance base. He put himself to the test.
First he won the South Africa 10km championships in 29 minutes and 38 seconds (29:38) in the capital Tshwane on 28th February. Then the following day, some 700km away, Mokoka won the 10km at the Indian Ocean coastal city of eThekwini (formerly Durban) in 28:33.
“I came away from that experience satisfied that my fitness level is on track. For the past three weeks, our coach, Michael ‘Sponge’ Seme brought us to the track to polish up our speed,” says Mokoka
Last week on Friday and Saturday (20-21 March), Mokoka competed in three events at the Athletics Gauteng North track and field championship. He was second in 800m in 1:50.75 on Friday. He returned the following to win the 1500m in 3:46.80 then the 5000m in 14:06.98.

A sound endurance base has been key to Stephen Mokoka's (right) preparation for the World cross country championships

A sound endurance base has been key to Stephen Mokoka’s (right) preparation for the World cross country championships

“I am very excited about the World Cross country championships. This is because most of the guys in the South Africa senior men’s12km team are my training partners. We have motivated and pushed each other in training,” Mokoka revealed.
“My main goal is to improve on the 15th position I attained at the last world Cross country championships. Both (Shadrack) Hoff and I will be in action and I hope I can improve on our 15th position in his presence,” says Mokoka.

South African Shadrack Hoff ready for World Cross country champs in Guiyang China

South African 5000m record holder Shadrack Hoff  returns to international action at the Wordl Cross country Championship in Guiyang China tomorrow Saturday (28 March).

South African 5000m record holder Shadrack Hoff returns to international action at the World Cross country Championship in Guiyang China tomorrow Saturday (28 March).

South African 5000m record holder Shadrack Hoff makes a return to the national team when he competes at the IAAF World Cross country Championships in Guiyang China tomorrow (Saturday).
Hoff qualified to make the South African team for China after placing fifth at the national cross country trial in January. He is delighted to be back in topflight athletics.
“I last made the national team in 1999. Some people say I am old but I don’t believe in that,” says Hoff.He is 42 years old.
Hoff revealed that the secret to his return to form is turning to the Kenyan way of preparations. He reckons it is working for him.
“I went and trained in Kenya many times. The mistake I made in the past was to come back to South Africa and live the good life again,” Hoff reflect.
“You know here in South Africa everything is for free. Life in South Africa is so comfortable. We eat steak and forget to stick to the hard work we learnt while in training with the Kenyans,” Hoff admits.

Shadrack Hoff (middle) placed third at the Bestmed 10km road race on 28 February in the South African capital Tshwane exactly a month before the World Cross country championship in Guiyang China tomorrow. With him are the race winner Skhumbuzo Seme (left) and second placed Kgosi Tsosane (right )

Shadrack Hoff (middle) placed third at the Bestmed 10km road race on 28 February in the South African capital Tshwane exactly a month before the World Cross country championship in Guiyang China tomorrow. With him are the race winner Skhumbuzo Seme (left) and second placed Kgosi Tsosane (right )

“Now I have gone back to the Kenyan ways. I eat Ugali, vegetables, live a simple life but train very hard,” Hoff revealed.
Hoff is very grateful to his coach Donovan Wright and his wife Marita. He admits they played a pivotal role in reviving his athletics career.
“They have been like parent to me for the past four years as I struggle to recover from a hamstring injury. Now I have some two good physiotherapists, a Kenyan called Chirchir and a South African lady called Andrea,” Hoff revealed.
Looking forward to China, Hoff is a disappointed with the angle many journalist take when they interview him. They seem to allude to him being too old to cope with the level of competition they should expect in China.
“Why do these journalists not ask the younger boys (Stephen) Mokoka and (Precious) Mashele weather they are going to be competitive at the world Cross country championship.
“Some of these journalists think I am going to China merely to wear a national team track suit and enjoy the trip. I am going to show them that I am competitive,” Hoff declared.
Hoff was 15th at the World Cross country championships in 1999. Together with Mokoka who was 15th in 2013, they jointly hold the best placing a South African has ever attained at the world cross country championship.

Simbine sprints a PB, Leutela sets SA Youth record, Nel sparkles at AGN champs-Tshwane

Akani Simbine (third from right) on his way to 20.27 seconds lifetime best in 200m the AGN champs.

Akani Simbine (third from right) on his way to 20.27 seconds lifetime best in 200m the AGN champs.


South African Akani Simbine stole the limelight at the Athletics Gauteng North (AGN) Championship staged at the University of Pretoria in South Africa’s capital Tshwane from 20-21 March.
Returning to competition following injuries that kept him out of action since last August, Simbine improved his 200m lifetime best with times of 20.32 seconds in the semi-final then 20.27 in the final on Friday. His previous best was 20.37 at the Commonwealth Games final in Glasgow Scotland last year.
On Saturday Simbine later won the 100m in a legal time of 10.13 seconds. He is rather surprised by his rich vein of form.
“I was not really expecting to run so fast so early in the season. My goal was to qualify for the World Senior Athletics Championships in Beijing in August,” says Simbine.
“Running my personal best in 200m is an indication I have fully recovered from my injuries. I pulled my hamstring muscle in the 100m semi-final at the African championship in Marrakech (Morocco) last August. When I recovered from that I had a back injury to attend to.
“Now that I am fully recovered my goal is to break the 10 seconds in 100m and improve on my 200m personal best,” Simbine disclosed. He has a lifetime best of 10.02 seconds in 100m.

Gift Tlotuso Leutela (middle) set a South African Youth 200m record of 20.63 seconds at the AGN champs

Gift Tlotuso Leutela (middle) set a South African Youth 200m record of 20.63 seconds at the AGN champs

Meanwhile a 17 year old new find Gift Tlotuso Leutela lead his six training partners to an unprecedented 200m sweep of the top seven places by athletes from the Tuks Academy School. Significantly he set a new South Africa Youth record in a winning time of 20.63 seconds. Runner up Clarence Munyai (20.77) was also inside the old record of 20.79 run by Leigh Julius in 2002.
The other Tuks youngsters who followed where Senuna Malesela (21.21), Lehlohonolo Maseko (21.59), Thembo Monarang (21.71), Azola Gomba (22.39) and Romiel Griffths (22.68)
Leutela later won the 100m in a lifetime best of 20.47 seconds. He is delighted.
“I thank God for all the hard work that has gone into what we achieved. Now my goal is to go to the World Youth Championships in (Cali) Columbia and return back to South Africa with a medal,” Leutela declared. The World Youth championships are due in July.

Wenda Nel won the 400m hurdles (55.20)and 400m (53.32) at the AGN champs

Wenda Nel won the 400m hurdles (55.20)and 400m (53.32) at the AGN champs

African women’s 400m hurdles champion Wenda Nel made a victorious start to her season in 55.20 seconds. She also won the 400m in 53.32. However it is the impressive start in the hurdles that her all confident.

“It was fun as I did not put myself under any pressure. I started out slowly and picked up the pace in the second half of the race. My stride pattern between each hurdle worked out perfectly. This is faster than what I did in my first race last year which was 56.3,” says Nel.
“My personal best is 54.82 seconds which I run at the IAAF World Challenge meet in Marrakech (Morocco) last June. My now goal is to improve my personal best. Then I aim to break the South Africa record either this year or next year,” Nel declared.
The South Africa women’s 400m record is 53.74 seconds by Myrtle Bothma back in 1986. It is one of the few remaining national records attained during South Africa’s suspension from international sports owing to the apartheid policies at the time.
RESULTS ATHLETICS GAUTENG NORTH PROVINCIAL CHAMPIONSHIP AT UNIVERSITY OF PRETORIA, TSHWANE SOUTH AFRICA, 20-21 MARCH 2015
Note
The results include only those who completed their race in the final of their event.
All Athletes are South African
DQ denotes Disqualified
SYR denotes National Youth (Under-17) record
PB denotes Personal Best
HT denotes Hand Time
MEN
100m (Senior) (-1.2)
1 Akani Simbine 10.13; 2 Emile Erasmus 10.46; 3 Llewellyn Kruger 10.57; 4 Lebakeng Sesele 10.70; 5 V. Swardt 10.74; 6 Dewald Steyn 10.77; 7 Keenan Michau 10.85; 8 Walter Ungerer 11.03
100m (Under-19) (-0.8)
1Eckhardt Roussouw 10.85; 2 Saul Lekala 11.09; 3 Katlego Maunatlala 11.27; 4 Amogelang Komane 11.32; 5 Esrom Sebogodi 11.42; 6 Steve Tambat 11.42; O’Brien Nyahuye DQ
100m (Under-17) (-0.5)
1 Gift Tlotuso Leutela 10.47 PB; 2 Clarence Munyai 10.68; 3 Lehlohonolo Maseko 10.84; 4 Malesela Senuna 10.86; 5 Azola Gomba 11.09; 6 Thapelo Maholela 11.09; 7 Masote lerato 11.30; 8 Romiel Griffths 11.32
100m (Under-15) (-1.3)
1 Ruben Els 11.01; 2 Rethiditswe Mlenga 11.1; 3 C.J. Moyo 11.66; 4 Nsuku Baloyi 11.88; 5 Sparkey Mahlangu 12.05; 6 Tumiso Moloto 12.11; 7 Taffie Gares 12.19; 8 Michal Skosana 12.42
200m (-1.0)
1 Akani Simbine 20.27 PB; 2 Louis van Zyl 20.71 PB; 3 Henriche Bruinjies 20.73 PB; 4 Emile Erasmus 1.34; 5 Walter Ungerer 1.49; 6 Lesego Motlatla 21.52; 7 Isaak van Wyk 21.71; 8 Thami Sibaya 22.32
200m (+0.1) Under-19
1 Eckhardt Roussouw 21.25; 2 Nicholas Ferns 21.76; 3 Estiaan Schuttle 21.85; 4 Saul Lekala 21.90; 5 Anele Nzwanswa 21.98; 7 Katlego Maunatlala 22.72; 8 Steve Tambat 22.83
200m (+0.2) Under-17
1 Gift Tlotuso Leutela 20.63 PB/SYR; 2 Clarence Munyai 20.77 PB; 3 Senuna Malesela 21.21; 4 Lehlohonolo Maseko 21.59; 5 Thembo Monarang 21.71; 6 Azola Gomba 22.39; 7 Romiel Griffths 22.68 Albert Henning 23.16
200m (-0.2) Under-15
1 Ruben Els 21.57; 2 Retshiditswe Mlenga 21.90; 3 Thabiso Monyane 22.73; 4 Juandre Scheepers 23.12; 5 Andre Truter 23.79; 6 Robin Shilabe 23.85; 7 Tumiso Moloto 23.96; 8 Taffie Garese 24.60
400m (Senior)
1 Jon Seeliger 46.23; 2 Ashly Hlungwani 46.75; 3 Ranti Dikae 46.82; 4 Woutr l Roux 47.03; 5 Thapelo Phora 47.11; 6 Piet Beneke 47.88
400m (Under-19)
1Heinrich van Niekerk 49.26; 2 Jesse Frohling 49.44; 3 Anele Nzwanswa 49.56; 4 Jan van Tonder 49.80; 5 Simeon du Toit 50.25; 6 Jean-Dan nell 54.50; Marcus Borman DQ
400m (Under-17)
1Abongile Nkunkomana 48.75; 2 Braam Bisschop 48.89; 3 Lehlogonolo Septokele 49.42; 4 Rudolph Jansen van Rensburg 49.47; 5 Markus klopper 50.47; 6 Ronald Ramela 53.48; 7 Jacobus Kriel 53.92
400m (Under-15)
1 Juandre Scheepers 50.72; 2 Lewis Ngwenya 50.88; 3 Paul Ross 52.55; 4 Robin Shilbe 55.52
110m Hurdles (Senior) (+2.8)
1 Ruan de Vries 13.58; Tshepo Lefete 13.83; 3 Muntingh Hamman 14.16; 4 Kobus Moolman 14.16; 5 Tsepho Nyathi 14.93
110m Hurdles (Under-19) (+3.5)
1 Rivaldo Roberts 13.95; 2 Nicholas Ferns 14.21; 3 Morne Fourie 14.31; 4 Christiaan Kruger 14.70; 5 Armand van Zyl 14.76; Jon Tshimanga DQ
110m Hurdles (Under 17) (+1.9)
1 Morne van As 13.74; 2 Thabo Maganyele 13.79; 3 Thapelo Legodi 13.81; 4 Ruhan van der Walt 14.04; 5 Vutivi Shibodze 14.05; 6 Maholela Thapelo 14.65; 7 Marcel Venter 14.93
110m Hurdles (Under-15)
1 CJ Moyo 13.11; 2 Gustave Meyer 13.36; 3 Rudolph Richer 13.48; 4 Nsuku Baloyi 13.87; 5 Rethabile Masipa 14.93
400m Hurdles
1 Le Roux Hamman 50.22; 2 Lindsay Hanekom 50.79; 3Piet Beneke 51.43; 4 Barend Pretorius 51.97; 5 Tshegofatso Mathopa 52.25; 6 Carl Swanepoel 55.21
400m Hurdles (Under-19)
1 Kefilwe Mogawane 52.65; 2 Marcus Borman 53.93; 3 Armand van Zyl 53.97; 4 Geo Meyer 55.36; 5 Peter Swanepoel 56.85; 6 Lesetja Manyathela 57.00
400m Hurdles (Under-17)
1 Morne van As 52.86; 2 Johan Burger 53.93; 3 Braanm Bisschop 54.86; 4 Ruhan van der Walt 54.88; 5 Albert Henning 55.00; 6 Kamogelo Mphoerane 55.83; 7 John Human 59.81
300m Hurdles (Under-15)
1 Gustav Meyer 39.26; 2 CJ Moyo 39.48; 3Lindokuhle Gora 41.08; 4 Rethabile Masipa 43.01
800m (Senior)
1Theodore Nothling 1:50.73; 2 Stephen Mokoka 1:50.75; 3 Koketso Ramasita 1:51.67; 4 Moss Diran 1:53.29; 4 Fourie Wiid 1:54.03; 5 Thapelo Modishana 1:55.77; 6 Rhyhard van Rooyen 1:58.20
800m (Under-19)
1 Heinrich van Niekerk 1:51.67; 2 Kutlnello Seakamela 1:54.00; 3 Khutso Molekwa 1:54.04; 4 Maliviwe Mati 1:57.07; 5 N Dlamini 1:57.56; 6 Jams Munnik 2:00.14; 7 Tegan Cachet Lion 2:03.34; 8 E Esterhuyse 2:05.87; 9 Jean Pierre de Beer 2:10.92
800m (Under-17)
1 Vuni Madonsela 1:51.58; 2 Theuns Ehlers 1:52.04; 3 Jean-Pierre Steyn 1:56.83; 4 Willie Nel 2:00.35; 5 Tyler Warries 2:20.01; 6 Wian Kendal 2:06.80; 7 Khalil le Grange 2:11.06
800m (Under-15)
1 Lewis Ngwenya 1:56.87; 2 Lehlogonolo Sebola 2:04.43; 3 Jonathan Vorster 2:04.64; 4 Phillip Coetzee 2:06.74; 5 Karl Schumtz 2:07.81; 6 Mohamd Fyzoo 2:14.57
1500m (Senior) HT
1 Stephen Mokoka 3:46.80; 2 Gladwin Mzazi 3:50.20; 3 Vuyilise Tshoba 3:51.90; 4 Jonathan Bredenkamp 3:53.30; 5 Moses Dirane 3:57.50; 6 Nyakallo Mokhothu 4:02.20; 7 Johann Berrange 4:04.10; 8 Ian Slinger 4:04.50; 9 Theodore Nothling 4:07.10; 10 Wayne Labuschagne 4:10.60
1500m (Under-19)
1 Khutso Molekwa 4:03.33; 2 Marno du Plessis 4:04.31; 3 Kwanele Mthembu 4:04.51; 4 James Munnik 4:07.99; 5 Fukama Ramakokobo 4:08.88; 6 Tomrin Vlok 4:09.29; 7 Robert Bester 4:10.50; 8 Tebogo Mthombeni 4:23.65; 9 Dumisa Sangweni 4:25.40; 10 Rudolf Rossouw 4:36.00
1500m (Under-17)
1 Vuni Madonsela 4:04.21; 2 Thapelo Makofane 4:05.25; 3 Edzani Kone 4:05.27; 4 Paul Foord 4:13.15; 5 Proud Mngomezulu 4:13.29; 6 Obakeng Sithole 4:15.30; 7 Llewellyn Coleman4:17.60; 8 Samukeliswe Shongwe 4:18.31; 9 Samikelo Shongwe 4:21.22; 10 Mixolosi Nebonde 4:24.78; 11 Ronaldo Slinger 4:25.77; 12 Wian Kendal 4:28.80
1500m (Under 15)
1 Keegan Dally 4:17.44; 2 Thabang Photiagae 4:21.86; 3 Tshiamo Maribe 4:26.35; 4 Karl Schumtz 4:28.28; 5 Jean-Michael Laubscher 4:30.50; 6 Tumelo Ramohlokoane 4:30.68; 7 Phelelani Mthembu 4:32.74; 8 Katleho Madiope 4:35.93; 9 Herman Viljoen 4:37.38; 10 Christopher Zwane 4:38.94; 11 Willie Bronkhorst 4:48.08; 12 Lethabo Phalafala 4:56.10; 13 Lucas Seaneo 5:01.87
3000m (Under-17)
1 Dias Malebana 8:47.31; 2 Songezo Njubane 8:54.86; 3 Samukelisiwe Shongwe 9:05.97; 4 Obakeng Sithole 9:09.23; 5 Samikelo Shongwe 9:23.74; 6 Ronaldo Slinger 9:29.39; 7 Thabang Letlalo 10:32.69; 8 Jan Joubert 10:43.05; 9 Andrew Mtsweni 10:56.34; 10 Wiaan Coetzee 11:01.56
3000m Steeplechase (Senior)
1 Skhumbuzo Seme 9:06.66; 2 Simon Mokonyana 9:12.12; 3 Tumisang Sebanyoni 9:17.63; 4 Samuel Marokoane 9:42.27; 5 Jacob Tseko 9:44.21;6 Sibusiso Mfiki 9:44.69; 7 Koos Baloyi 9:45.30; 8 Koketso Khoza 10:00.08; 9 Mpho Motaung 10:00.90
3000 Steeplechase (Under-19)
1 Fukana Ramakokobo 9:52.81; 2 Mapiet Modiba10:34.84; 3 Twisten Smith 10:46.29; 4 Nichoals Mphela 11:54.76
2000m Steeplechase (Under-17)
1 Thapelo Makofane 5:57.72; 2 Songezo Njabane 5:59.89; 3 Proud Mngomezulu 6:02.40; 4 Romano Slinger 6:03.42; 5 Llewellyn Coleman 6:29.34; 6 Samikelo Shongwe 6:34.24; 7 Rikus Botha 6:36.09; 8 Brett van Staden 6:36.09; 9 Wian Kendal 6:43.71; 10 Leepie Taunyane 6:44.37; 11 Johann van der Linde 7:23.14; 12 Andrew Mtsweni 7:34.81
5000m
1 Stephen Mokoka 14:06.98; 2 Kgosi Tsosane 14:34.19; 3 Simon Mokonyama 14:56.14; 4 Collen Mulaudzi 15:02.57; 5 Johnathan Bredenkamp 15:04.63; 6 Victor Pheha 15:24.17; 7 Tumisang Sibanyoni 15:26.17; 8 Ian Slinger 15:28.58; 10 Koos Baloyi 15:41.52; 11 Jacob Tseko 15:53.33; 12 Koketso Khoza 15:55.17; 13 Gino Nkoe 15:56.58; 14 Tebogo Ndwandwe 16:14.05; 15 Martin Nkoe 16:14.05; 16 Tshepo Leeto 16:23.09; 17 Thabo Mangalani 17:15.64
5000m (Under-19)
1 Kwanele Mthembu 15:00.92; 2 Marno du Plessis 16:26.35; 3 Tebogo Mthombeni 16:41.77; 4 Jacob Cloete 16:57.51; 5 Mamothet Matome 17:11.30; 6 Danie Wepner 17:30.42; 7 Tshepo Monaha 17:31.74
10000 (Senior)
1 Kgosi Tsosana 30:10.57; Lucas Jani 30:32.97; 3 Vuyisile Tshoba 30:50.38; 4 Skhumbuzo Seme 30:52.85; 5 Collen Mulaudzi 31:14.43; 6 Benedict Moeng 31: 53.99; 7 Thobler Mosito 32:21.73; 8 Tshepo Leeto 33:52.40; 9 Tebogo Ndwadwe 34:24.63
10000 (Under-19)
1 Welcome Lubisi 32:39.29; 2 Thabang Maleka 33:14.12; 3 Godfrey Mhlanga 35:00.22; 4 Thabang Thole 35:51.40
5km Race Walk (Under 15)
1 Vincent Siphesihle Nhlapho 30:06.94
Long Jump (Senior)
1 Duwayne Boer 7.63 (0.0); 2 Mpho Maphutha 7.42 (-0.2); 3 Francois Coetze 7.14 (+0.6); 4Karabo Molepo 6.54 (+0.7); 5 C Mhyeni 6.09 (0.0); 6Thabo Maseko 6.08 (+0.1); 7 Ansley Dlamini 6.03 (+0.1); 8 Kenney Mokgatle 5.94 (+0.5)
Long Jump (Under-19)
1 Lebogang Maloka 7.25 (-0.2); 2 Jean-Dean Nell 6.97 (0.0); 3 Lesego Moawasw 6.72 (-0.4); 4 Keano Moddie 6.64 (+0.3); 5 Khuco Fallert 6.64 (0.0); 6 Jean Piere de Beer 6.44 (-0.1); 7 Tshiamo Kutu 6.29 (+0.1); 8 Masego Matshele 6.08 (+0.2); 9 Lesetja Manyathela 5.54 (+0.6); 10 Aurases Phetla 5.19 (+1.2)
Long Jump (Under-17)
1 Muller Pietese 6.81 (-0.1); 2 Jano Moller 6.77 (-0.6); 3 Wian Nel 6.42 (-1.10: 4 Katlego Phetla 6.35 (-0.3); 5 Vutivi Shibodze 5.99 (-0.9); 6 Caydon Beukes 5.66 (-0.6); 7 JC Patrick 5.35 (-0.3)
Long Jump (Under-15)
1 Michael Skosana 5.73 (+0.4); 2 Junior Fam 5.55 (+0.3); 3 Taffiie Garses 5.25 (+0.3); 4 Sparkey Mahlangu 4.85 (+0.3)
Triple Jump (Senior)
1 Duwayne Boer 15.71 (+3.4); 2 Reneilwe Aphane 15.67 (+1.5); 3 Charles le Roux 15:26(+0.9); 4 C. Mhyeni 14.54 (+1.4); 5 K. Moodie 14.41 (1.4)
Triple Jump (Under-19)
1 J. Mothlake 15.15 (+2.6); 2 Masego Matshele 14.02 (+1.8)
Triple Jump (Under-17)
1 Pollie Bezuidenhout 13.51 (+1.8); 2 Jackson Meya 13.01 (+1.8); 3 Katlego Phetla 12.53 (+2.9)
Triple Jump (Under-15)
1 Christi le Roux 12.74 (-0.5); 2 Sifiso Miya 12.35 (-0.4); 3 Marnus Linde 10.88 (-0.4)
High Jump (Under-19)
1 Chris Moleya 2.10; 2 Mpho Links 2.10; 3 Tinashe Nzombe 1.85; 4 Sine Ndonga 1.75
High Jump (Under-17)
1 Leandre van Riopoyan 2.00; 2 Jackson Meya 1.80; 3 Heinrich Mentz 1.80; 4 Johann Smit 1.80; 5 Mfundo Dlamini 1.80; 6 Garnet Jardine 1.70; 7 Siyabonga Jiyane 1.70; 8 Abrie Ferreira 1.70; 9 Tristein Dover 1.70
High Jump (Under-15)
1 Lesang Ngidi 1.77; 2 Conley Josephs 1.77; 3 Gayisa Maswangayi 1.65; 4 Junior Balzar 1.65; 5 Sparkey Mahlangu 1.60
Pole Vault (Senior)
1 Heinrich Smit 4.50; 2 Fabio Grunert 4.50; 3 Walter Burger 4.20; 4 Pieter Brits 3.90
Pole Vault (Under-19)
1 Fransua Coetzee 3.00
Pole Vault (Under-17)
1 Elmar Schutle 3.30
Javelin (Senior)
1 Phil-Mar van Rensburg 75.45; 2 Tobie Holthauzen 73.83; 3 Chad Herman 72.74
Javelin (Under-19)
1 Johann Grobler 69.74; 2 Gavin Pienaar 58.16; 3 B. van Herden 53.29
Javelin (Under-17)
1 Brendon Skinner 69.25; 2 Dylan Bornman 62.88; 3 Ruan Allrs 62.38
Javelin (Under-15)
1 Diego Appollis 59.72; 2 Johan Roode 54.81; 3 Johan Maritz 50.14; 4 Stefan de Plessis 48.57; 5 Ruan Posthumus 35.16; 6 Brandon Menzeses 12.06
Discus (Senior)
1 Russel Tucker 61.20; 2 Charl Grobler 51.21; 3 Ruan Combrink 46.32; 4 V van Vuuren 42.30; 5 Gerrit Kruger 41.29
Discus (Under-19)
1Ryan Steyn, 47.17; 2 Hendri du Toit 45.14; 3 Ruan Janse van Rensburg 33.33
Discus (Under-17)
1 Werner Visser 64.84; 2 Burger Lambrecht 61.46; 3 Kananelo Shikakane 43.81; 4 Johan Jacobs 42.06
Discus (Under-15)
1 Jaco Kriel 45.05; 2 Jan Swanepoel 44.93; 3 Kofi Eessel Mensah 38.28;
Shot Put (Senior)
1 Orazio Cremona 19.26; Nico Grobler 17.31; 3 Tumelo Thage 17.24; 4 ruan Combrink 16.57; 5 Gerrit Kruger 13.39; 6 Anthony Butler 10.61; 7 Jean-Heinrich Fustenburg 10.58; 8 Lebelo Kgwete 9.42
Shot Put (Under-19)
1 Matthew Mason 13.58; 2 Rohan van Graan 11.57; 3 Tiaan Huyzers 8.43
Shot Put (Under-17)
1 Burger Lambrecht 19.62; Werner Visser 18.74; 3 Johan Jacobs 13.00
Shot Put (Under-15)
1 Johan Swart 11.84
Hammer (Senior)
1Martin Venter 52.53; 2 Vincent Meiring 46.48; 3 V. van Vuuren 41.10
Hammer (Under-19)
1 Henri du Toit 43.71; 2 Ruan Janse van Vuuren 34.08
Hammer (Under-17)
1 Brandon Hermitage 58.10; 2 Christopher Black 49.00
Hammer (Under-15)
1 Ruan Posthumus 17.49
Decathlon (Senior)
1 Fredriech Pretorius 7,764 points; 2 Gert Swanepoel 6,970; 3 Duncan McGladdery 5,475
Pentathlon (Under-15)
1 Sparkey Mahlangu 2,278 points; 2 Niel Scott 2,236
WOMEN
100m (Senior) (-1.1)
1 Margaret Olwoch 12.10; 2 Adri Schoeman 12.26; 3Welme van Zyl 12.28; 4 Stacey Welsch 12.44; 5 Phillipa van der Merwe 12.45; 6 Bene Prinsloo 12.53; 7 Julette Speek 12.60; 8 Kim Ash 13.01
100m (Under-19) (-1.1)
1 Simone du Plooy 12.25; 2 R Moloi 12.57; 3 Maritine Vermeulen 12.67; 4 Amike Lammerding 12.89; 5 Izanelle Joubert 12.91; 6 Mufaro Hungwe 12.94; 7 Marjolien Vijoen 13.22
100m (Under-17) (-1.3)
1 Mania Ehlers 12.30; 2 Stoni Lawrence 12.54; 3 Gabrielle Lochoff 12.69; 4 Rorisang Radi 13.05; 5 Mone Schoeman 13.24; 6 Monique Louwrens 13.26; 7 Michaela Nel 13.40; 8 Katlego Sohobo 13.74
100m (Under-15) (-0.6)
1 Tunet Trumpie 12.64; 2 Simone Kellerman 12.76; 3 Natalie Hanekom 12.90; 4 Lizelle Liebenberg 12.93; 5 Rose Xeyi 13.07; 6 Caroline Mosime 13.21; 7 Rachel Marais 13.63
200m (-0.4) Senior
1 Margaret Olwoch 24.09; Adri Schoeman 24.42; 3 Welma van Zyl 24.24.51; 4 Soandri Meyer 25.01; 5 Phillipa van der Merwe 25.17; 6 Janet Seeliger 25.38; 7 Benee Prinsloo 25.41; 8 Julette Speek 25.58
200m (-0.3) Under-19
1Simone du Plooy 24.55; 2 Danielle Human 25.09; 3 Mariska van Dyk 25.32; 4 Martine Vermeulen 26.02; 5 Bianca Schwan 26.17; 6 Marjolien Viljoen 26.39; 7 Marietjie Reitz 27.00; 8 Chane Werner 27.97
200m Under-17 (+0.3)
1 Nicola de Bruyn 23.84; 2 Madia Ehlers 24.59; 3 Stoni Larence 24.87; 4 Rorisang Padi 26.82; 6 Nikita Robertson 27.42; 7 Khensani Matjeke 27.73; 8 Laura Matlombe 28.56
200m (+0.5) Under-15
1Simone Kellerman 25.94; 2 Natalie Hanekom 26.01; 3 Lizelle Libenberg 26.22; 4 Bianca Viljoen 26.90; 5 Rose Xeyi 27.41
400m (Senior)
1 Wenda Nel 53.32; 2 Anneri Ebersohn 55.10; 3 Soandri Meyer 56.31; 4 Janet Seeliger 57.33; 5 Michelle Redelinghuys 58.77; 6 Nicole Redelinghuys 1:01.19; 7 Susana Mafua 1:09.72
400m (Under-19)
1 Jeanelle Griesel 54.94; 2 Mariska van Dyk 56.02; 3 Danielle Human 57.96; 4 Danette Marais 58.61; 5 Nicole Steven-King 59.09; 6 Crystal Liebenberg 59.59; 7 Belinda van der Merwe 59.77; 8 M Els 1:04.34
400 (Under-17)
1 Renate vanTonder 57.01; 2 Chanzelle Joubert 1:00.25; 3 Michaela Oosthuizen 1:00.81; 4 Khensani Matjeke 1:03.82; 5 Sherinee Ledwaba 1:08.92
400m (Under-15)
1 Zeney van der Walt 56.31; Henelie Gericke 57.96; 3 Marilie Viljoen 58.78; 4 Jade Coetzer 1:03.72
100m Hurdles (Senior) (+1.3)
1 Claudia Heunis 13.58; 2 Carina Etsebeth 14.153 Talita Vorster 14.79
100m Hurdles (Under-19) (+1.2)
1 Wilmarie Weyers 14.80; 2 Noluthando Mazibuko 15.19; 3 Bianca Schwan 15.40; 4 Izanelle Joubert 15.45; 5 Immanuella Osea 16.06; 6 Rivoningo Mashala 20.42
100m Hurdles (Under-17) (+1.8)
1Taylon Bieldt 13.40; 2 Micayla du Toit 13.93; 3 Bernice Stiglingh 14.72; 4 Carien Pienaar 15.17
90m Hurdles (Under-15) (+2.3)
1 Tunet Trumpie 12.90; 2 Charne-Lee Olcker 13.25; 3 Gontse Morake 13.51; 4 Rachel Marais 13.63; 5 Caroline Mosime 14.08
400m Hurdles (Senior)
1 Wenda Nel 55.20; 2 Anneri Ebhersohn 57.70; 3 Bianca Visser 1:02.94; 4 Ilse Moolman 1:0.98; 5 Charmaine Lemmer 1:05.90
400m Hurdles (Under-19)
1Wilmarie Weyers 1:02.24; 2 Noluthando Mazibuko 1:02.77; 3 Belindi van der Merwe 1:02.89; 4 Crystal Liebenburg 1:04.58; 5 Elzanne Kebrick 1:05.11; 6 Nadia Volschenk 1:06.40; 7 Martietjie Reitz 1:09.16; 8 Chane Werner 1:14.33
400m Hurdles (Under-17)
1 Taylon Bieldt 1:00.34; 2 Renate van Tonder 1:02.23; 3 Carien Pienaar 1:05.81; 4 Lara Greyling 1:06.11; 5 Tane Wouda 1:1:07.72; 6 Michelle Hartman 1:08.90
300m Hurdles (Under-15)
1 Zeney van der Walt 43.35; 2 Gonte Morake 44.15; 3 Liezel Theron 44.79; 4 Shelmy Hall 47.04; 5 Hanista Kitching 48.92; 6 Jade Coetzer 50.44
800m (Senior)
1 Lebo-Diana Phalula 2:06.68; 2 Anuscha Nice 2:07.47; 3 Adel Vermaak 2:11.48; 4 Happiness Mhize 2:11.94; 5 Michelle Redelinghuys 2:14.95; 6 Nicole Redelinghuys 2:20.32; 7 Mintte van der Westhuizen 2:21.10
800m (Under-19)
1 Liezerie Ferreira 2:12.63; 2 Dimpo Diale 2:15.31; 3C Bronkhorst 2:18.47; 4 Malethabo Seema 2:19.09;5 Lethabo Seema 2:20.32; 6 Megan Odendaal 2:21.65
800m (Under-17)
1 Lehlogonolo Magoro 2:13.94; 2 Niene Muller 2:15.71; 3 Thuilsie Amon 2:17.75; 4 Megan Gerber 2:20.24; 5 Michalela Oosthuizen 2:20.32; 6 Elizma Swanepoel 2:23.45
800m (Under-15)
1 Keletso Senose 2:12.49; 2 Hennelie Gericke 2:12.58; 3 Nicole Louw 2:15.42; 4 Janie Jansen van Rensburg 2:15.79; 5 Marilie Vijoen 2:22.03; 6 Megan Redmond 2:22.47; 7 Mianco Kotze 2:27.20; 8 Magdelie van Niekerk 2:28.05; 9 Chantelle Ras 2:31.64; 10 Keletso Tolo 2:36.60; 11 Chant Stonelake 2:47.44
1500m (Senior)
1 Lebogang Phalula 4:26.62; 2 Stella Marais 4:36.22; 3 Murendwa Davhana 4:45.34; 4 Happiness Mkhize 4:48.35; 5 Lani Grimes 4:57.47; 6 Marizahn Wentzel 5:14.57; 7 Saritha Donwing 5:18.51
1500m (Under-19)
1 Liezerie Ferreira 4:36.90; 2 Lethabo Seema 4:53.39; 3 Dimpo Diale 4:56.42; 4 Lethabo Sema 4:53.39; 5 Malethabo Seema 5:00.79; 6 C. Bronkhorst 5:01.84; 7 Tholoana Peo 5:04.53; 8 Megan Odendaal 5:05.34; 9 Liza Maritz 5:14.79; 10 Krysal de Berg 5:21.15; 11 Sibongile Hlanjwa 5:26.80; 12 Emarie Theunnissen 6:17.18
1500m (Under-17)
1 Lehlogonolo Magoro 4:43.28; 2 Caelin van der Merwe 4:44.12; 3 Carla Venter 4:45.45; 4 Monique Geel 4:46.67; 5 Thobile Amon 4:53.94; 6 Thulisile Amon 5:04.40; 7 Megan Capper 5:07.64; 8 Megan Gerber 5:11.31; 9 Bonolo Mpuru 5:22.87; 10 Nicole Creighton 5:23.96; 11Cosy Maripa 5:48.24
1500m (Under-15)
1 Keletso Senose 4:34.89; 2 Hicole Louw 4:43.67; 3 Janie Janse van Rensburg 4:53.61; 4 Elsabel Makhura 4:53.76; 5 Nadya du Toit 5:00.07; 6 Keletso Tolo 5:31.57; 7 Chantelle Ras 5:39.93
3000m (Under-17)
1 Tshegofatso Sethlakgoe 10:06.00; 2 Thobile Amon 10:13.67; 3 Carla Venter 10:24.51; 4 Masingita Motha 10:40.20; 5 Megan Capper 10:49.22; 6 Calin van der Merwe 10:53.33; 7 Bonolo Mpuru 10:53.62; 8 Rachel Modise 11:06.28; 9 Zelma Botha 11:15.59; 10 Matiatsi Manrizhi 11:26.59; 11 Jessia Smit 12.01.97
3000m (Under-15)
1 Lourita Shanley Koekemoer 10:18.58; 2 Lizeth van Wyk 10:22.95; 3 Jeanne d Beer 10:25.50; 4 Nadya du Toit 10:31.79; 5 Esabel Makhura 10:33.14; 6 Mila Geldenhuys 11:08.42; 7 Geraldine Horn 11:38.54; 8 Alica Smit 11:42.16
3000m Steeplechase (Senior)
1 Thembi Baloyi 10:54.76; 2 Leani Grimes 11.30.04
3000m Steeplechase (Under-19)
1 Marlize Reitz 12:57.77
2000m Steeplechase
1Tshegofatso Sethlakgoe 6:54.42; 2 Rachel Modise 7:43.39; 3 Zanrie Kotze 8:17.49; 4 Maritha van Wyk 8:24.89; 5 Jessica Smit 9:15.27
5000m (Senior)
1 Glenrose Xaba 17:14.50; 2 Thembi Baloyi 17:51.61; 3 Murendwa Davhana 18:12.07; 4 Catherine Skosana 18:50.48; 5 Vuyohazi Gebe 19:00.81; 6 Patienc Khumalo 19:46.12; 7 Nokuthula Mokoane 20:54.54
5000m (Under-19)
1 Liza Botha 18:15.77; 2 Michaela Louw 18:41.22; 3 Tholoana Peo 19:00.81; 4 Marelize Reitz 19:02.32; 5 Heletje Botha 19:52.28; 6 Lin Marie van Wyk 20:04.90; 7 Liza Martiz 20:16.20; 8 Sibongile Hlanjwa 21:54.09
10000m (Senior)
1 Glenrose Xaba 33:24.62; Marli van Staden 36:59.16; 3 Vuyo Gebe 37:35.91; 4 Patience Khumalo 38:3.30
5km Race Walk (Under-17)
1 Palesa Msheba 31:42.84; 2 Cynthia Mokoena 37:119.86
10km Race Walk (Senior)
1 Chanice Klink 59:55.26; 2 Retha Knoetze 1:04:52.65;
10km Race Walk (Under-19)
1Juane Wiid 1:04.04.40; 2 Whitney Matseba 1:05.30.77
Long Jump (Senior)
1 Winque Prinsloo 6.32 (+1.4); 2 Carla Marais 6.23 (+0.7); 3 Tamaryn Cupido 5.78 (+1.4); 4 Rozanne Oescher 5.55 (+2.1); 5 Liezel Hechter 5.52 (+1.2); 6 Erikah Seyama 5.21 (+).9); 7 Shanice Swartz 5.11 (+1.6); Carley Lomax 4.36 (+1.7)
Long Jump (Under-19)
1 Taylia Visagie 5.75 (+2.8); 2 Stephanie Esonguwune 5.50 (+0.2); 3 Amike Lammerding 5.41 (-0.6); 4 Manti Kunutu 5.26 (+1.1); 5 Ndaezo Muknagane 5.21 (+0.5)
Long Jump (Under-17)
1 Renate van Tonder 5.84 (-1.2); 2 Gabrielle Lochoff 5.70 (-0.9); 3 Dorah Modisane 5.44 (-0.9); 4 Aninika Strydom 5.28 (-0.7); 5 Nikita Robertson 4.37 (-1.0)
Long Jump (Under-15)
1 Chante Ferreira 5.40 (+3.0); 2 Michelle Ngozo 5.36 (+1.5); 3 Tanika Pieterse 5.26 (+2.0); 4 Nina Dalporto 5.11 (+2.6); 5 Elisete Leso 5.06 (+2.3): 6 Kimberly Cawood 5.04 (+3.3); 7 Lana van der Very 4.89 (+1.9); 8 Nushka de Ber 4.78 (+2.1); 9 Megan Luus 4.76 (+2.8); 10 Esther Solarin 4.43 (+2.3)
Triple Jump (Senior)
1 Bennita Botha 12.37 (+2.1); 2 Michelle Cornelius 12.11 (+3.2)
Triple Jump (Under-19)
1 Manti Kunutu 11.91 (+2.1); 2 Stephanie Esonguwune 11.85 (+0.9); 3 Talya Visagie 11.71 (+2.7)
Triple Jump (Under-17)
1 Somien Schutte 11.58 (-1.1); 2 Fezile Mabena 11.23 (-0.9); 3 Mahlatsi Dombeni 11.21 (-0.8); 4 Gabrielle Lochoff 10.92 (-0.9); 5 Janke van Heerden 10.46 (-0.5); 6 Bianca Dempers 10.13 (-1.1)
Triple Jump (Under-15)
1 Janke de Klerk 10.38 (+5.0); 2 Lizmarie Theron 10.07 (+3.3)
High Jump (Senior)
1 Erikah Seyama 1.70; 2 Marcelle de Plessis 1.50
High jump (Under-19)
1 Marlize Higgens 1.65; 2 Stephanie Esonguwune 1.60; 3 Michelle Siplana 1.55; 4 Cathlen Bukes 1.50
High Jump (Under-17)
1 Mieke Pretorius 1.68; 2 Fezile Mabena 1.65; 3 Tanika Fourie 1.55; 4 Micha Ribbens 1.50
High Jump (Under-15)
1 Michelle Ngozo 1.60; 2 Ilona Frreira 1.60; 3 Esther Solarin 1.57; 4 Ivana venn 1.45
Pole Vault (Senior)
1 Marileze Vos 3.70; 2 Deon Joubert 3.50
Pole Vault (Under-19)
1 Cathrene Swanepoel 3.00
Pole Vault
1Megan Mare 2.90
Javelin (Under-19)
1 Danielle Coetzee 42.00; 2 Micaela Kok 39.98; 3 Nathasia Oescgher 38.57; 4 Kgaugelo Tema 36.73;
Javelin (Under-17)
1 Tanita van Dyk 44.80; 2 Ronel Naude 42.32; 3 Zanele Xaba 41.05; 4 Danielle de Plooy 39.05; 5 Marni de Vries 36.06; 6 Daniele Coetze 31.70; 7 Elanza kotze 26.30; 8 Maryke Heystek 25.05
Discus (Senior)
1 Sonia Smuts 42.51
Discus (Under-19)
1 Rirhandu Shikwambana 39.82; 2 Sunuka Kaas 29.42
Shot Put (Under 17)
1 Yolandi Stander 16.41; 2 Danielle du Plooy 12.38
Discus (Under-15)
1 Kayle de Swardt 36.36; 2 Georgia Channon 31.91; 3 Jolize Stephans 30.30; 4 Klarine Schutte 29.44; 5 Welme van Rooyen 28.78
Shot Put
1 Danae Janse van Rensburg 13.70; 2 Chante Ferreira 13.30; 3 Kaylee de Swart 12.89; 4 Shay-Lee Engelbrecht 12.49; 5 Gerogia Channon 11.43; 6 Cestelle Snyman 10.30; 7 Malisa Erasmus 9.94
Hammer (Senior)
1Chene Margo Coetzee 54.25
Hammer (Under-19)
1 Sunuka Kaas 35.60
Hammer (Under-15)
1 Danae Janse van Rensburg 36.35; 2 Kayla Smit 33.47
Heptathlon (Senior)
1 June Roelofse 4,919 points
Heptathlon (Under-19)
1 Jurisa van Wyk 4,148 points
Heptathlon (Under-17)
1 Cindy van Bers 4,389 points, 2 Megan Bogner 4,336; 3 Mahlatsi Dombeni 4,069; 4 Leandri Lamprecht 3,774
Pentathlon (Under-15)
1 Monique Language 2,544

Ogho-Oghene off to promising start in Abuja

Egwero Ogho-Oghene (right) clocked 10.28 to win his first 100m race of the season at the All Comers meet in Abuja Nigeria on 14 March.

Egwero Ogho-Oghene (right) clocked 10.28 to win his first 100m race of the season at the All Comers meet in Abuja Nigeria on 14 March.


SPRINTER Egwero Ogho-Oghene stole the limelight at the Athletics Federation of Nigeria (AFN) All Comers meeting in Abuja Nigeria on Saturday (14 March).
The meet marked the start of the Nigerian domestic track and field season.
Ogho-Oghene got his season to a promising start with a convincing 10.28 seconds win in 100m. He also won his 200m heat in 21.21.
Ossai Rita Vivians prevailed in the women’s 400m and 400m hurdles in 53.10 seconds and 58.72 respectively. While Orukpe Erayokan (46.38) and Tobi Ogunmola (46.39) won their respective 400m heats
RESULTS +ALL COMMERS METING IN ABUJA NIGERIA ON 14 MARCH
Note
The results include only those who completed their race in the final of their event.
All Athletes are Nigerians
DQ denotes Disqualified
MEN
100m (+0.1)
1 Egwero Ogho-Oghene 10.28; 2 Imhoaperamhe Nicholas 10.40; 3 Tamuontonye Briggs 10.58; 4 Moubonuvie Mamus 10.61; 5 Ikazoboh Victor 10.66; 6 Bamiyo Obute 10.68; 7 Onyeakwu Chukwuma 10.78; 8 Ukale Elvis Akpowene 10.80
200m Heat 1 (-0.4)
1 Peka Victor 21.69; 2 Isah Salihu 21.79; 3 Nejo Odunayo 22.35; 4 Daniel Aba 22.82; 5 Salihu Abdullahi 22.97; 6 Tunde Samuel 23.38; 7 Olufu Flix 24.61; 8 Lukmon Hamzat 24.90
200m Heat 2
1 Odele Tega Peter 21.01; 2 Noah Akwu 21.40; 3 Yusuf Ismaila Adedeji 22.25; 4 Konwea Peter 22.99; 5 Femi Oni 23.03; 6 Ezra Jugo 23.37; 7 Afolabi Olatunji 23.39; 8 Falode Wisdom 24.78
200m Heat 3
1Egwro Ogho-Oghne 21.21; 2 Ukale Elvis Akponwene 21.68; 3 Onyeakwu Chukwuma 21.84; 4 Ojeiker Precious Omon 22.14; 5 Jare Folarin 22.16; 6 Nbanusi Chibuile 22.50; 7 Lenge Simon 23.71; 8 Saidu Hassan 24.62
300m Heat 1
1 Odele Tega Peter 33.31; 2 Oshasha Simon 33.81; 3 Isah Salihu 34.15; Nazifi Aminu 35.48; 5 Danila Ada 36.11; 6 Edoba Charles 36.73; 7 Aliyu Moude 38.33; 8 Jonathan Ishaya 38.38
300m Heat 2
1Noah Akwa 33.70; 2 Ekundayo Sehubo 34.94; 3 Adedamola Adeniji 35.09; 4 Emmanuel Bamidele 35.36; 5 Anayo Eze 36.59; 6 Akubo Sunday 37.24
400m Heat1
1Orukpe Erayokan 46.38; 2 Adeyemi Sikiru Adwale 47.93; 3 Oshasha Simon 47.96; 4 Fatoyinbo Oyo Sunday 48.05; 5 Emmanuel Bamidele 49.32; 6 Omotoye Oluwasakin 49.99; 7 Ubong Alfrd 50.07; 8 Sunday Oche 53.65
400m Heat 2
1 James Godday 47.43; 2 Adedamola Adeniji 48.74; 3 Funmilola Badewa 48.87; 4 Ekundayo Sehubo 49.41; 5 Roland Iruedo 49.61; 6 Anayo Eze 49.84
400m Heat 3
1 Tobi Ogunmola 46.39; 2 Sunday Francis 48.59; 3 Rotji Andrew Gonap 48.97; 4 Nazifi Aminu 49.37; 5 Tony Ogharandukwu 51.63; 6 Oto Cyprian 52.28
110m Hurdles (+0.5)
1Martins Ogierakhi 14.20; 2 Utip Wisdom Benjamin 14.79; 3 Ojeikr Precious Omon 15.34; 4 Yusuf Mohammed 15.66
400m Hurdles
1 Hnry Okori 51.81; 2 Airen Williams 54.86; 3 Yusuf Mohammed 56.26; 4 Ochonogor Prior 57.29; 5 Adeyoyi Adebusuyi 1:00:60; 6 Ubong Alfred 1:02.66
800m
1 Hamadjam Soudi 1:55.59; 2 Daniel Agboola 1:55.68; Dapdil David 1:55.88; 4 Barnabas David 1:56.10; 5 Umoh Joseph 2:03.03; 6 Jermiah Hambesha 2:04.49; 7 Benard Ibamegh 2:06.79
1500m
1 Hamadjam Soudi 3:56.00; 2 Barnabas David 4:04.05; 3 Ezekeil Bulus 4:09.78; 4 Solomon Yilbam 4:16.59; 5 Ishaku Mohammed 4:23.34; 6 Adyoju Adebusuyi 4:26.92; 7 Andrew Kawen 4:31.13; 8 Christian Danlylon 4:33.00; 9 Guntu Ordughga 4:34.13; 10 Ojo Ayobami 4:43.00; 11 Afolayan Adedayo Lawrence 4:43.40; 12 Oyebode Joseph Olasunkan 4:46.74; 13 Gabriel Paul Sule 5:14.25; Daniel Mathew DQ
5000m
1 Osheku Lawrence 15:13.64; 2 Jigah Monday 15:18.41; 3 Joshua Hassan 16:18.87; 4 Ojo Ayobami 17:02.58; 5 Andre Kawen 17:27.99; 6 Afolayan Adedayo Lawrence 17:55.42; 7 Guntu Ordughga 17:55.76; 8 Kator Iordye 19:25.71
20km Race Walk
1 Elegbede Bamidele 1:31.27; 2 Akenbor Eghosa 1:41.44; 3 Akpoteheri John 1:54.52
Long Jump
1 Theddus Okpara 7.40 (+0.2); 2 OnakpoberuoIvory 7.19 (+0.1); 3 Ojewole Olusegun Olajide 6.66 (0.0); 4 Omofezi Ogheneovo Pius 6.55 (+0.4); 5 Elvis Elaigwu 6.42 (0.0); 6 Sanni Isiaka 6.30 (0.0); 7 Aliyu Moude 6.10 (0.0); 8 Rowland Oguche 6.00 (-0.1); 9 Olatubosun Oloorunmeba 5.95 (0.0); 10 Akubo Sunday 5.48 (+1.3)
Javelin
1 Kure Samuel Adams 70.94; 2 Osaze Julius 54.30; 3 Damah Simeon 51.38; 4 Nawaji Chukwuebuka Friday 45.76
Discus
1 Augustine Nwoye 52.30; 2 Simeon Damah 39.07; 3 Shaminga Shedrach 31.32
Shot Put
1 Augustine Nwoye 16.19; 2 Kure Samuel Adams 11.40; 3 Shaminga Shedrach 10.77; 4 Nwaji Chukwuenuka Friday 8.58
WOMEN
100m (0.0)
1 Igbinosun Isoken 11.63; 2 Ezealah Nkem 11.78; 3 Abolaji Omotayo Oluwaseun 11.85; 4 Cecilia Francis 12.23; 5 Alagbe Oluwabukola 12.38; 6 Egone Olivia Kesiena 12.63; 7 Adewale Deborah 12.71; 8 Adegoke Charity 12.85
200m (+0.2)
1 Ezealah Nkem 24.84; 2 Cecilia Francis 24.98; 3 Margaret Etim 25.27; 4 Alagbe Oluwabukola 25.38; 5 Hople Idhe 25.60; 6 Aisha Sadiq 29.00
400m
1 Ossai Rita Vivian 53.10; 2 Folasahde Olotu 53.95; 3 Margaret Etim 54.36; 4 Omovoh Knowledge 55.28; 5 Ali Eleojo 55.44; 6 Oluchi Offorma 57.50
400m Hurdles
1 Ossia Rita Vivian 58.72; 2 Anuwam Elizabeth 1:03.18; 3 Abu Joy 1:04.43
800m
1 George Patience Okon 2:11.54; 2 Linda Friday 2:31.77; 3 Adyemi Yetunde 2:32.75; 4 Fasae Ebun 2:33.38; 5 Akinsola Aina 2:49.31; 6 Kebemwa Wambutda 2:49.43
1500m
1 Abike Egbeniyi 4:40.80; 2 Anetie Comfort 4:44.08; 3 Rose Danjuma 4:45.18; 4 Muibat Ogunkoya 5:04.27; 5 Adeyemin Yetunde 5:06.07; 6 Fasae Ebun 5:30.14; 7 Rachel Peter Eneyi 6:24.61
3000m
1 Onah Saleh 10:22.60; 2 Muibat Ogunkoya 10:35.62; 3 fasae Ebun 11:26.13; 4 Akinsola Aina 14:06.83
20km Race Walk
1 Henshaw Queen 1:42.56; 2 oguh Fautina 1:47.23; 3 Rosmary Kure 1:57.49; 4 Success Amalawa 2:02.16; 5 Esther Ajiji 2:07.21
Javelin
1Edeh Ebelechi 26.31; 2 Patricia Uzueegbe 16.41; 3 Precious Nyough 16.01
Shot Put
1 Edeh Ebelechi 10.39; 2 Kemasuode Grace 7.10

Nigerian defending champions Brume, Oduduru prevail-African Junior Champs Day Four

Nigerian defending champion Ese Brume retained her long jump  title with a new championship record of 6.33m

Nigerian defending champion Ese Brume retained her long jump title with a new championship record of 6.33m


Nigerian defending champion Ese Brume established a new women’s long jump championship record at the African Junior Athletics Championships in Addis Ababa Ethiopia on Sunday (08 March).
Competing in her specialty Brume leaped to a distance of 6.33m. This is eight centimetres further than the previous championships record set by Nigeria Grace Umelo in Ibadan Nigeria in 1997.
Nigeria’s Temidayo Osinbanjo prevailed in the energy sapping heptathlon event. She amassed 4,765 points in the seven disciples over two days.
South Africans Monique Wagner and Jo-Ann van Dyk carried the day in women’s shot put and javelin respectively.
On the track other winners in the women’s events are Nigerian Praise Idamadudu (200m), South African Gizelle Magerman (400m Hurdles), Ethiopian Dawit Seyaum (1500m) and Kenyan Stella Rutto 3000m steeplechase).

Sprinter Divine Oduduru retained his 200m title in  21.22 seconds

Sprinter Divine Oduduru retained his 200m title in 21.22 seconds


Meanwhile competing against a strong head wind Nigerian defending champion Divine Oduduru retained his men’s 200m title in 21.22. Nigerian Abdullahi Bashiru prevailed in 110m hurdles, as Kenyan Patrick Kiprotich Rono triumphed in 800 and Ethiopian Yomif Atomsa won the 5000m
On the infield, Algerian Hichem Bouhanoune and South African Johan Scholtz prevailed in the high jump and discus.
The four day championship concluded with Nigeria and Botswana clinching gold medals in women’s and men’s 4x400m relays respectively.
FINAL RESULTS AT AFRICAN JUNIOR ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIP IN ADDIS ABABA ETHIOPIA 05-08 MARCH 2015
Note
Results include only those who complete the final in their event.
AJR denotes Africa Junior record
CR denotes Championships record
PB denotes Personal Best
DQ denotes Disqualified.
MEN
100m (-1.1)
1 Divine Oduduru (Nigeria) 10.44; 2 Arthur Gue Cisse (Ivory Coast) 10.63; 3 Sydney Siame (Zambia) 10.77; 4 Abdusetar Kereta Kemal (Ethiopia) 10.84; 5 Darren de Bruin (South Africa) 10.86; 6 Mngomezulu Mzamo (Swaziland) 10.90; 7 Ebrima Camara (Gambia) 10.91; 8 Dyland Sicobo (Seychelles) 11.04
200m (-2.3)
1 Divine Oduduru (Nigeria) 21.22; 2 Victor Peka (Nigeria) 21.53; 3 Anthony Giles Afoumba (Republic of Congo) 21.59; 4 Gezahegn Feleke Ababu (Ethiopia) 21.81; 5 Arthur Gue Cisse (Ivory Coast) 21.92; 6 Sylvain Benandro (Madagascar) 21.97; 7 Sydney Siame (Zambia) 22.21
400m
1 Karabo Sibanda (Botswana) 46.33; 2 Alexander Sampao (Kenya) 46.54; 3 Adekunle Rilwan Fasasi (Nigeria) 46.84; 4 Kenenisa Haliu Bali (Ethiopia) 46.89; 5 Adewale Adeyemi Sikiru (Nigeria) 47.32; 6 Gilles Anthony Afoumba (Republic of Congo) 47.77; 7 Haji Turie Beker (Ethiopia) 51.06; Leungo Scotch (Botswana) DQ
110m Hurdles (-3.9)
1 Abdullahi Bashiru (Nigeria) 13.99; 2 Amine Bouanani (Algeria) 14.24; 3 Rivaldo Robberts (South Africa) 14.27; 4 Hanno Coetzer 14.52; 5 Hailleyesus Eshetu (Ethiopia) 14.58; 6 Henok Amre Masresha (Ethiopia) 14.73; 7 Moustafa Ramadan Mohmed (Egypt) 15.01
400m Hurdles
1 Larry Lombaard (South Africa) 51.80; 2 Abebe Robi Chala (Ethiopia) 52.13; 3 Avotrin Rakotoarimiandry (Madagascar) 53.29; 4 Timothy Emoghene (Nigeria) 53.67; 5 Agumas Almayhu Tarekegn (Ethiopia) 53.98; 6 Stephen Kipkoech (Kenya) 55.43; 8 Ned Azemia (Seychelles) 55.84
800m
1 Patrick Kiprotich Ronoh (Kenya) 1:50.21; 2 Jonah Koech Kipruto (Kenya0 1:50.88; temam Wayo Tura (Ethiopia) 1:51.06; 4 Nabil Oussama (Morocco) 1:51.28; 5 Mengistu Begna Teracha (Ethiopia) 1:52.70; 6 Geoffrey Balimumiti (Uganda) 1:52.71; 7 Adam Abdel Wahab (Sudan) 1:54.10; 8 Amadou Kayentao (Mali) 1:57.76
1500m
1 Anthony Kiptoo (Kenya) 3:43.98; 2 Gilbert Kwemoi (Kenya) 3:44.59; 3 Chala Regasa Ketema (Ethiopia) 3:44.92; 4 Demoz Ayele Bekele (Ethiopia) 3:45.50; 5 Abdiwaiss Mouhyanin (Djibouti) 3:47.07; 6 Nabil Oussama (Morocco) 3:49.47; 7 Mohamed Fozi Ramadan (Djibouti) 3:51.65; 8James Sugira (Rwanda) 3:53.95; 9 Geoffrey Balimumiti (Uganda) 3:55.07;10 Adam Abdlwahab (Sudan) 4:03.72; 11 Mohammed Khamis (Sudan) 4:09.71
3000 Steeplechase
1 Abraham Kibiwot (Kenya) 8:47.43; 2 Wogene Sidamo Wogene (Ethiopia) 8:51.57; 3 Amare Tegegn Halimariam (Ethiopia) 9:01.58; 4 Vincent Kipyego Ruto (Kenya) 9:10.26; 5 Abdalla Yousif (Sudan) 9:37.69; 6 Ibrahim Ismail Mohamed (Djibouti) 9:47.38
5000m
1 Yomif Kejelcha Atomsa (Ethiopia) 14:31.03; 2 Fredrick Kiptoo (Kenya) 14:34.06; 3 Daniel Kipkemoi Mamba (Kenya) 14:39.32; 4 Gerald Gabriel Geay (Tanzania) 14:59.87; 5 Abe Tilahun Gashahun (Ethiopia) 15:15:08.28; 6 Bouh Hassan Ibrahim (Djibouti) 15:11.21; 7 Thierry Ndikumwenayo (Burundi) 15:11.49; 8 Abdalla Yousif (sudan) 15:20.62; 9 Diranen Adallah Oumar (Djibouti) 16:03.02; 10 Abdiasis Ali Muse (Somalia) 18:13.78
10000m
1 Joshua Cheptegei (Uganda) 29:58.70; 2 Davis Kiplagat (Kenya) 29:59.32; 3 Gurmessa Nega Fekansa (Ethiopia) 30:02.38; 4 Mulu Alemne Alem (Ethiopia) 30:12.52; 5 Edwin Kiprotich Lelgut (Kenya) 31:09.55; 6 John Hakizimana (Rwanda) 32:00.09; 7 Jean Marie Myasiro (Rwanda) 32:03.52
10000m Race Walk
1 Mahmoud Mohamed Mahmoud (Egypt) 48:47.90; 2 Gemechu Biratu Amanual (Ethiopia) 49:06.89; 3 Mohammed Fekkoun (Algeria) 53:05.62
Long Jump
1 Mochine Khoua (Morocco) 7.45 (-0.1); 2 Theddus Okpara (Nigeria) 7.44 (+1.5); 3 Yasser Triki (Algeria) 7.39 (+1.4); 4 Hesham Ali Abdelhamid (Egypt 7.27 (0.0); 5 Marouame Aissaoui (Morocco) 7.08 (0.0); 6 Mesfin Mokoene Ababa (Ethiopia) 6.97 (+1.0); 7 Barnabas Jinoli Solomon (Ethiopia) 6.95 (+1.5);8 Fredy Oyono Oyono (Cameroon) 6.27 (0.0); 9 Mohamed Ashraf (Egypt) 6.13 (+0.9); 10 Kado Mphale (Botswana) 4.01 (+1.3)
Triple Jump
1Haithem Sebbat (Algeria) 15.39 (+1.7); 2 Brian Mada (Zimbabwe) 15.30 (+0.4); 3 Marouane Aissaoui (Morocco) 15.30 (0.0); 4 Jockthan Cheruiyot (Kenya) 15.29 (+1.5); 5 Mochine Khoua (Morocco) 14.93 (-0.2); 6 Hesham Ali Abdehamid (Egypt) 14.82 (+0.1); 7 Solomon Barak Befekadu (Ethiopia) 14.76 (+1.2)
High Jump
1Hichem Bouhanoune (Algeria) 2.12; 2 Mpho Links (South Africa) 2.10; 3 Theddus Okpara (Nigeria) 2.06; 4 Amine Mohamed Fodil (Algeria) 2.03; 5 Gemechu Gndgnra Tamiry (Ethiopia) 2.00; 6 Bekele Argecho Lemi (Ethiopia) 2.00; 7 Mohamed Harryba (Seychelles) 1.85; 8 Fredy Oyono Oyono (Cameroon) 1.85; 9 Aobakwe Nkobela (Botswana) 1.85
Pole Vault
1 Seifeddine Mejri (Tunisia) 4.40; 2 Ituah Enahoro (Nigeria) 4.10; 3 Mostafa Ramadan Mohamed (Egypt) 3.50
Javelin
1 Bahaa Khalil Sherif (Egypt) 70.09; 2 Leon Loubser (South Africa) 67.69; 3 Othow Ojulu Okello (Ethiopia) 66.23; 4 Shiferaw Aliyo Shitika (Ethiopia) 59.24; 5 Pako Tsapo (Botswana) 57.76; 6 Ituah Enahoro (Nigeria) 52.71; 7 Esmeraldino Trigo (Angola) 50.71
Discus
1 Johan Scholtz (South Africa) 57.57; 2 Hassan El Shabrawy (Egypt) 54.74; 3 Jason van Rooyan (South Africa) 52.68; 4 Mohamd Hamza Magdy (Egypt) 52.04; 5 Bachir Lambarki (Morocco) 47.95; 6 Ituah Enahoro (Nigeria) 42.91; 7 Desta Nigusie Abera (Ethiopia) 39.64
Shot Put
1 Mohamed Hamza Magdy (Egypt) 20.66 PB/AJR/CR; 2 Shehab Abdeaziz (Egypt) 18.43; 3 Jason van Rooyan (South Africa) 17.73; 4 Zegeye Lencha Moga (Ethiopia) 16.58; 5 Johan Scholtz (South Africa) 15.79; 6 Commissioner Melaku (Ethiopia) 15.74; 7 Bachir Lambarki (Morocco) 14.99; 8 Last Chooda (Botswana) 11.80
Hammer
1 Ismail Tarek Ahmed (Egypt) 74.46; 2 Makhete Tshepang (South Africa) 74.28; 3 Hassar Abdellah (Morocco) 67.64; 4 Alan Cumming (South Africa) 66.68; 5 AbdelKarim Sobhy Karim (Egypt) 62.71
4x100m Relay
1 NIGERIA ( Thankgod Igube, Victor Peka, Chuwudi Olisakwe, Divine Oduduru ) 39.99; 2 BOTSWANA ( Thabiso Sekgopi, Leungo Scotch, Karabo Mothibi, Vincent Basima ) 40.95; 3 SOUTH AFRICA ( Larry Lombaard, Rivaldo Robberts, Hanno Coetzer, Darren de Bruin ) 41.46; 4 IVORY COAST (Constant N’Dri Koffi, Aurel Bl Chan Tchan, Jean Marc Ledjou, Arthur Gue Cisse) 41.46; 5 ETHIOPIA (Ahmed Hassan Abdela, Bediru Mohammed, Abdusetar Kereta Kemel, Barnabas Jinolo Solomon ) 41.71; 6 GAMBIA (Ebrima Camara, Tijan Keita, Assan Faye, Alieu Joff ) 42.00
4x400m Relay
1 BOTSWANA (Karabo Sibanda, Leungo Scotch, Unod Keetile, Vincent Basima) 3:11.00; 2 ETHIOPIA ( Kenenisa Bali Hailu, Aduga Tesfaye, Haji Beker Turie, Gezahagne Feleke Ababu) 3:11.19; 3 NIGERIA (Omeiza Akerele, Adewale Sikiru Adeyemi, Abdulsalam Audu, Rilwan Adekunle Fasasi) 3:11.20; 4 GAMBIA (Alieu Joof, Demba Marong, Alagie Sonko, Tijan Keita) 3:20.05; 5 SUDAN (Haroun El Taib, Elhadi Hamid, Adam Abdelwahab, Haistham Suliman) 3:21.75; 6 DJIBOUTI (IIhireh Said Djamal, Ibrahim Hassan Said, Wais Hassan, Houssein Abdourazak) 3:35.98; 7 SOMALIA (Ahmed Hassan Hussein, Mohamed Hassan Hussein, Sharmaarke Salad Abdiziz, Abdiasis Ali Muse) 3:46.18;
WOMEN
100m (-1.4)
1 Tamzyn Thomas (South African) 11.69; 2 Aniekeme Alphonsus (Nigeria) 11.83; 3 Ese Brume (Nigeria) 11.86; 4 Simone du Plooy (South Africa) 12.28; 5 Maboundou Kone (Ivory Coast) 12.44; 6 Basant Asw Mohammed (Egypt) 12.50; 7 Fayo Frew (Ethiopia) 12.54; 8 Suzanne de Sienne Toti (Ivory Coast) 12.56
200m (-1.6)
1Praise Idamadudu (Nigeria) 23.76; 2 Tegest Yuma Tamangnu (Ethiopia) 23.84; 3 Aniekeme Alphonsus (Nigeria) 24.19; 4 Simone du Plooy (South Africa) 24.52; 5 Robyn Haupt (South Africa) 24.53; 6 Maureen Nyartichi Thomas (Kenya) 24.79; 7 Neima Suraj Sefa (Ethiopia) 25.19; 8 Fatoumata Sacko (Mali) 25.27
400m
1 Olowatosin Adeloye (Nigeria) 54.09; 2 Esther Asamu (Nigeria) 55.11; 3 Tegest Yuma Tamangnu (Ethiopia) 55.24; 4 Nima Suraj Sefa (Ethiopia) 55.84; 5 Mariette Agbety (Benin) 58.23; 6 Nafy Naty Mane (Senegal) 59.33; 7 Galefele Moroko (Botswana) 1:00.16
100 Hurdles (-3.0)
1 Ayomide Oluwatobi Amusan (Nigeria) 14.26; 2 Lina GaberAhmedAmr (Egypt) 14.48; 3 Temidayo Osinbanjo (Nigeria) 14.58; 4 Mihret Weldegerogis (Ethiopia) 15.46; 5 Safa Osman (Sudan) 18.40
400m Hurdles
1 Gizelle Magerman (South Africa) 59.41; 2 Daisy Akpofa (Nigeria) 1:00.35; 3 Glory Nathaneil (Nigeria) 1:00.51; 4 Tigist Adugna Kebede (Ethiopia) 1:01.33; 5 Rokia Fofana (Burkina Faso) 1:03.18; 6 Eleni Demelash (Ethiopia) 1:03.34; 7 Safa Osman (Sudan) 1:03.41
800m
1 Chaltu Regasa Shumi (Ethiopia) 2:09.20; 2 Kore Nagaho Tola (Ethiopia) 2:09.61; 3 Susan Aneno (Uganda) 2:11.73; 4 Betty Chepkemoi (Kenya) 2:14.66; 5 Nafuma Eglay Nalyanya (Kenya) 2:18.72; 6 Esther Chebet (Uganda) 2:22.70
1500m
1 Dawit Biratu Seyaum (Ethiopia) 4:15.94; 2 Besu Beko Sado (Ethiopia) 4:17.11; 3 Irene Chepkemoi (Kenya) 4:26.19; 4 Eva Cherono (Kenya) 4:29.43; 5 Beatha Nishimwe (Rwanda) 4:40.49; 6 Venantie Mukandayisenga (Rwanda) 5:02.02
3000m
1 Medina Nigussie Beriso (Ethiopia) 9:31.37; 2 Suru Galchu Bulo (Ethiopia) 9:34.48; 3 Felis Sandra Chebet (Kenya) 9:38.60; 4 Salomen Rukundo Nyira (Rwanda) 10:02.83; 5 Jackline Chepkoech (Kenya) 10:10.74; 6 Francine Niyomwungere (Burundi); 10:17.44; 7 Carine Tatah (Cameroon) 11:20.67
3000m Steeplechase
1 Stella Jepkosgei Rutto (Kenya) 10:22.47; 2 Zewdine Teklemariam Mamo (Ethiopia) 10:31.40; 3 Mihret Adhena Tefera (Ethiopia) 10:37.26; 4 Dorcas Nzembi Kithome (Kenya) 10:45.67
5000m
1 Etagegn Woldu Mamo (Ethiopia) 17:02.71; 2 Sintayehu Lewetegn (Ethiopia) 17:03.87; 3 Stella Chesang (Uganda) 17:04.91; 4 Emily Chebet (Kenya) 17:06.59; 5 Valentina Mateiko (Kenya) 17:07.24; 6 Cavaine Nahimana (Burundi) 17:17.33; 7 Francine Niyomwungere (Burundi) 18:00.77; 8 Carine Tatah (Cameroon) 19:10.40
50000m Race Walk
1 Yehuaeye Mitiku Beetew (Ethiopia) 24:49.11; 2 Ayalnesh Negatu Dejene (Ethiopia) 25:41.52; 3 Chahinez Nasri (Tunisia) 27:08.52; 4 Zina Bouhraoua (Algeria) 28:00.39; 5 Udelle de Winnaar (South Africa) 28:52.85; 6 Tinhinane Boumaza (Algeria) 29:20.90; 7 Amira Mohamed Zirhom (Egypt) 29:37.04
Long Jump
1 Ese Brume Nigeria) 6.33 (-0.7) CR; 2 Carla Johnson (South Africa) 5.92 (-0.5); 3 Esraa Owis Samir Mohamed (Egypt) 5.89 (+1.5); 4 Mercy Abire (Nigeria) 5.84 (-0.3); 5 Nehimiya Bunguzo Mesele (Ethiopia) 5.55 (+2.1); 6 Nybolo Aga Uguda (Ethiopia) 5.50 (-0.3); 7 Aminata Bah (Mali) 548 (+1.5); 8 Salma Ahmed Gamal (Egypt) 5.35 (+0.4); 9 Pascaline Boro (Burkina Faso) 5.19 (-0.3); 10 Mahama Sourya (Cameroon) 5.15 (-1.2); 11 Zinzi Chabangu (South Africa) 4.95 (+0.5); 12 Seif Rose Thesuni (Tanzania) 4.70 (-0.4)
Triple Jump
1 Brume Ese (Nigeria) 13.16 (+1.4); 2 Esraa Samir Owis Mohamed (Egypt) 13.04 (-0.5) 3 Zinzi Chabangu (South Africa) 13.03 (+1.0); 4 Nybolo Aga Uguda (Ethiopia) 12.59 (-0.3); 5 Kaoitar Selmi (Algeria) 12.43 (+1.5); 6 Uche Brown (Nigeria) 12.40 (-0.4); 7 Salma Ahmed Gamal (Egypt) 12.38 (-0.2); 8 Athina Freminot (Seychelles) 11.80 (+2.4); 9 Nehimiya Bunguzo Mesele (Ethiopia) 11.77 (-0.8); 10 Pasacline Boo (Burkina Faso) 11.73 (+0.9)
High Jump
1 Marlize Higgins (South Africa) 1.80; 2 Julia du Plessis South Africa) 1.75; 3 Ghizlane Siba (Morocco) 1.75; 4 Kut Ukelo Uchan (Ethiopia) 1.70; 5 Ariyat Ubang Dibow (Ethiopia) 1.70; 6 Aminata Bah (Mali) 1.65; 7 Zahra Fatima El Alaoui (Morocco) 1.65; 8 Grace Anigbata (Nigeria) 1.60; 9 Mahama Soureya (Cameroon) 1.50; 9 Sami Almaze (Seychelles) 1.50
Pole Vault
1 Louise Sparks Kaytlin (South Africa) 3.40; 2 Klilou Nahid (Morocco) 2.20
Javelin
1 Jo-Ann van Dyk (South Africa) 49.47; 2 Kelechi Nwanaga (Nigeria) 46.46; 3 Shura Jilo Utura (Ethiopia) 43.85; 4 Kenifing Traore (Mali) 40.96; 5 Salma Taha Shamseldin (Egypt) 40.92; 6 Birnesh Dubale Bire (Ethiopia) 40.72
Discus
1 Leandri Geel (South Africa) 46.76; 2 Amira Sayed Khaled (Egypt) 44.60; 3 Fatma Eladly Khaled (Egypt) 43.19; 4 Ashly Nieuwenhuyzen (South Africa) 42.87; 5 Debrah Servina (Seychelles) 36.00; 6 Almaz Niguse (Ethiopia) 34.76; 7 Abise Chibsa Bekana (Ethiopia) 33.24; 8 Kelechi Nwanaga (Nigeria) 29.29
Shot Put
1 Monique Wagner (South Africa) 13.96; 2 Judith Anulika Aniefuna (Nigeria) 13.53; 3 Amele Muluadam Yibeltal (Ethiopia) 12.23; 4 Attya Mohamed Nourhan (Egypt) 11.88; 6 Meseret Debertse Kebede (Ethiopia) 11.69; 7 Amira Sayed Khaled (Egypt) 11.45; 8 Kenifing (Mali) 11.01; 9 Debrah Servina (Seychelles) 10.30; 10 Samira Adi (Morocco) 8.35
Hammer
1 Israa Mostafa Mohamed (Egypt) 57.85; 2 Stefanie Greyling (South Africa) 53.71; 3 Letitia Janse van Rensburg (South Africa) 52.42; 4 Fatma Hafez Achram (Egypt) 49.03; 5 Melissa Armanda (Mauritius) 48.35; 6 Samira Adi (Morocco) 45.87
Heptathlon
1 Temidayo Osinbanjo (Nigeria) 4,765 points; 2 Kaiqtion Kruger (Namibia) 4,641; 3 Nienka du Toit (South Africa) 4,490; 4 Ania Ainouche (Algeria) 3,828; 5 Nezha El Ghali (Morocco) 3,486; 6 Nahid Killou (Morocco) 3,457; 7 Celine Marc (Mauritius) 2,995
4x100m Relay
1 NIGERIA (Aniekeme Alphonsus, Omotayo Abolaji, Blessing Adiakerehawa, Ese Brume) 44.83 CR; 2 SOUTH AFRICA ( Carla Johnson, Simone du Plooy, Robyn Haupt, Tamzyn Thomas) ) 46.49; 3 ETHIOPIA ( Fayo Frew, Besa Kedir, Mintamir Emagnu, Abise Kebede) 48.30;
4 EGYPT (Lina Ahmed Gaber Arm, Esraa Owis Samir Mohamed, Salma Ahmed Gamal, Basant Asw Mohamed) 48.32
1 NIGERIA ( Esther Asamu, Yinka Ajayi, Praise Idamadudu, Olowatosin Adeloye) 3:38.94; 2 ETHIOPIA ( Kore Nagaho Tola, Neima Suraj Sefa, Chaltu Regasa Shumi, Tegest Yuma Tamangnu) 3:48.57; 3 KENYA ( Nafuma Eglay Nalyanga, Betty Chepkemoi, Eva Cherono, Maureen Nyatichi Thomas) DQ

MEDAL TABLE AS AT END OF DAY THREE SATURDAY 07 MARCH
COUNTRY GOLD SILVER BRONZE
Nigeria 12 8 8
South Africa 9 7 7
Ethiopia 6 12 10
Egypt 5 5 3
Kenya 4 6 3
Algeria 2 1 2
Botswana 2 1 0
Morocco 1 2 3
Uganda 1 0 2
Tunisia 1 0 1
Ivory Coast 0 1 0
Namibia 0 1 0
Zimbabwe 0 1 0
Madagascar 0 0 1
Rep. of Congo 0 0 1
Zambia 0 0 1