German World Champions Heidler steals the limelight-Ekurhuleni South Africa

YELLOW PAGES SERIES MEETING IN EKURHULENI SOUTH AFRICA

FRIDAY 06 FEBRUARY 2009

FULL RESULTS

NOTE

WCA denotes World Championships qualifier A Standard

WCB denotes World Championships qualifier B Standard

Only result of those who completed their respective event(s)

All Athletes are South African unless otherwise mentioned.

PB denotes Personal Best

MEN

100m A (-0.5): 1 Stephane Buckland (Mauritius) 10.41; 2 Leigh Julius 10.44; 3 Hannes Dreyer 10.45; 4 Tshegofatso Meshoe 10.47; 5 Hitjivure Kaanjuka (Namibia) 10.56; 6 Kagiso Kumbane 10.59; 7 Thabo Mathibedi 10.69; 8 Le Roux van Tonder 10.70; 8 Sergio Mullins 10.70; 10 Yaser Al Nashiri (Saudi Arabia)

100m B (-0.5): 1 Simon Makgakwe 10.57; 2 Roscoe Engel 10.72; 3 Henrico Louis 10.73; 4 Mohamed Ali Albishi 10.77; 4 Ernst hattingh 10.77; 6 Sylvester Abrahams 10.79; 6 Isaak van Wyk 10.79; 8 Ondimba Bongo (Mauritius) 10.80; 9 Lee-Roy Newton 10.84  

100m C (-0.1): 1 Michael  Koch 10.72; 2 Berty  Visser 10.86; 3 Heino van der Berg 10.98; 4 Maxson Matlala 11.16; 5 Tiaan Bezuidenhout 11.28; 5 Jan van Staden 11.28; 7 Patrick Myburgh 11.39; 7 Adelenbo Olamiti 11.39

200m A (-0.2): 1 Stephan Buckland 20.60 WCB; 2 Hannes Dreyer 20.91; 3 Tshegofatso Meshoe 20.92 PB; 4 Leigh Julius 21.01; 5 Hitjivure Kaanjuka 21.05; 6 Thabo Mathibedi 21.18; 7 Eric Milazar (Mauritius) 21.24; Sergio Mullins 21.87

200m B (-0.3): Simon Makgakwe 21.25; 2 Ernst Hattingh 21.28; 3 Isaak van Wyk 21.35; 4 Fernando Augustin (Mauritius); 5 Roscoe Engel 21.47; 6 Sylvester Abrahams 21.48; 7 Michael Koch 21.61

200m C (+0.6): 1 Berty Visser 12.36; 2 Heino van der Berg 22.07; 3 Brian Moonyana 22.16; 4 Maxson Matlala 22.49; 5 Tiaan Bezuidenhout 22.79; 

400m A: 1 Talkmore Nyongani 45.75 WCB; 2 Pieter Smith  45.86 PB/WCB; 3 Ofentse Mogawane 46.13; 4 Ismael Sibiane (Saudi Arabia) 46.19; 5 Yousif Mashrahi (Saudi Arabia) 46.96; 6 Andre Olivier 47.30; 7 Dirk Gouws 47.74; 8 Sabalo Bhodoza 49.79

400m B: 1 Taphelo Ketlogetswe 46.93; 2 Matusi Kwadi 47.52; 3 Jacob Ramokoka 47.69; 4 Themba Madima 48.20; 5 Henry Muller 48.98; 6 Quinton Norris 49.13

110m Hurdles (-0.3): 1 Ruan de Vries 13.91; 2 Shaun Bownes 13.98; 3 Hennie Kotze 14.20; 4 Louw Smit 14.20; 5 Sami Al Hyder (Saudi Arabia) 14.36; 6 Busang Kolisang 14.95; 7 Ahmed Khider (Saudia Arabia) 15.05 

400m Hurdles: 1 Louis van Zyl 49.68 WCB; 2 Wouter le Roux 50.20; 3 Bander Sharahili (Saudi Arabia) 50.57; 4 Pieter Koekemoer 51.34; 5 Cornel  Fredericks 52.05; 6 Marc Bender 52.22;  7 Vian Louw 52.90 

800m A: 1 Mbualeni Mulaudzi 1:45.65 WCB; 2 Samson Ngoepe 1:46.51; 3 Adriaan van Wyk 1:46.83; 4 Hezekiel Sepeng 1:47.30; 5 Ettienne Plaatjies 1:49.09; 6 Molefe Molefe 1:50.08; 7 Jan Masenamela 1:50.97; 8 Warren Hendriks 1:51.42; 9 Samuel Sepeng 1:52.90; 10 Abram Khumalo 1:53.02; 11 Hannes Naude 1:53.38 

800m B: 1 Werner du Toit 1:52.01; 2 Johre Botha 1:52.17; 3 Zwelakhe Sebote 1:52.70; 4 Andrew Roodt 1:52.81; 5 Isaac Mboyasa 1:53.02; 6 Ryno de Lange 1:53.76; 7 William Nkuna 1:45.32; 8 Siyaya Khoze 1:54.83; 9 Elais Molemane 1:55.41; 10 Clinton Swanepoel 1:58.77; 11 Henk Beukes 1:59.49; 12 Hendrik van Staden 1:59.86; 13 Rudolf Coetzer 2:02.79

3000m A: 1 Juan van Deventer 8:02.79 PB; 2 Dominc Khoza 8:05.59 PB; 3 Dean Brummer 8:06.13 PB; 4 Pharson Magagane 8:13.82; 5 Enock Manyandi 8:18.69; 6 Mthombisis Baloyi 8:20.66; 7 Sibusiso Nzima 8:25.12; 8 Folavio Sehohle 8:25.52; 9 Dikotsi Lekopa 8:25.98; 10 Jackson Chauke 8:27.76; 11 Marcel Luther 8:28.41; 12 Sikumbuzo Seme 8:29.79; 13 Don Ndlovu 8:30.39; 14 Gladwin Mzazi 8:31.97; 15 Xolisa Tyali 8:38.91; 16 Sixolile Shinta 8:39.67; 17 Jeffrey Gwebu 8:42.04 ; 18 Vincent Kutoane 8:42.27; 19 Frik Guy 8:48.21; 20 Vusile Tshoba 8:49.57  

3000m B: 1 Omphemetse Mothibi 8:27.38; 2 Sipho Khumalo 8:32.43; 3 Thato Molatedi 8:33.91; 4 Lucas Jani 8:35.94; 5 Steve 8:41.48; 6 Sean Zuzani 8:44,13; 7 Ismael  Phokwane 8:45.77; 8 Armin Botha 8:48.10; 9 David Sebetlela 8:49.13; 10 Daniel Phakathi 8:54.51; 11 Olwethu Mhlaba 8:55.32; Mpho Khumalo 9:21.68

5 km Walk: 1 Marc Mundell 21.32.14; 2 Dewald Bekker 21:38.24; 3 Werner Appel 21:48.45; 4 Wayne Snyman 22:32.06; 5 Molisi Mojalefa 23:08.62; 6 Jack Serame 29:42.69

Long Jump: 1 Khotso Mokoena 8.10 (+0.3) WCB; 2 Yaw Fosu-Amoah  7.70 (+0.4); 3 Klye Ford 7.09 (+0.7) 4 Zarck Visser 7.06 (+0.5); 5 Vaughan Rossouw 6.96 (+0.5); 6 Joy Mtungwa 6.95 (+0.3)

Triple Jump: 1 Tumelo Thagane 16.31 (+0.7); 2 Boipelo Motlhathlego 15.95 (+0.5); 3 Reneliwe Aphane 15.16 (+0.4); 4 Jason Sewanaya 15.03 (+0.3); 5 Charles le Roux 14.96 (+0.4); 6 El Marco Matthews 14.73 (0.0); 7 Eddie Madibo 13.86 (+0.5) 

High Jump: 1 Hubert de Beer 2.15; 2 Ramsay Carelse 2.10; 3 Ruan Claasen 2.05; 4 Sean Stone 2.05; 4 Willem Voigt 2.00; 6 Muntingh Hamman 1.95

Pole Vault: 1 Cheye Rahme 5.10; 2 Eben Beukus 4.60; 3 Christiaan Norman 4.60

Discus: 1 Hannes Hopley 58.32; 2 Janus Robberts 55.76; 3 Wynand Coetzee 53.19; 4 Donovan Snyman 50.21; 5 Leon Verster 48.35; 6 James Sinclair 47.92; 7 Dewald Moolman 47.54; 8 Jean Wattrus 43.25; 9 Ross Jordaan 43.17  

Shot Put: 1 Janus Robberts 19.11; 2 Rolie Potegieter 18.52; 3 Donovan Snyman 17.87; 4 Orazio Cremora  17.50; 5 Jaco Engelbrecht 17.00; 6 jean Wattrus 15.49

Hammer: 1 Chris Harmse 72.62; 2 Alexander Ziegler (Germany) 67.75; 3 Johan Kruger 63.92; 4 Kristiaan Bekker 63.17; 5 JG Steenkamp 54.82; 6 Mocqel le Roux 53.49; 7 Clinton Williams 52.72; 8 Pieter Badenhorst 47.46

4x100m: 1 South Africa A 39.59; 2 Mauritius 39.72; 3 South Africa B 40.21; 4 South Africa C 40.76

WOMEN

100m A (-0.2): 1 Tsholofelo Thipe 11.40 PB/ WCB; 2 Nombulelo Mkenku 11.52; 3 Isabel le Roux 11.76; 4 Thandi Vilakazi 11.91; 5 Nontobeko Gumede 12.12; 6 Cherese Jones 12.13; 7 Alyssa Conley 12.15; 8 Sammari Malan 12.46 

100m B (0.0): 1 Carina Horn 11.97; 2 Jade Thiele 12.14; 3 Thandi Mngwevu 12.31; 4 Bernicca Mashava 12.53; 5 Nikki Horn 12.63; 6 Sudea Smit 12.75; 7 Maminyana Zulu 13.22; 8 Makale Ngwenya 14.31; 9 Kim Ash 15.48

200m A (+0.1): 1 Isabel le Roux 23.11 WCB; 2 Tsholofelo Thipe 23.30 WCB; 3 Nombulelo Mkenku 23.94; 4 Carina Horn 24.21; 5 Alyssa Conley 24.76; 6 Thandi Vilakazi 24.81; 7 Karyn Dreyer 25.33; 8 Arista Hefer 25.45

200m B (+0.2): 1 Nontobeko Gumede 25.11; 2 Nikki Horn 25.76; 3 Bernicca Mashava 25.91; 4 Sudea Smit 26.17

400m: 1 Estie Wittstock 52.90; 2 Amanda Kotze 53.08; 3 Alet van Wyk 54.13; 4 Eugenie Wicksell 55.11; 5 Rorisang Ramonnye 55.72; 6 Tihanna Vorster 56.01; 7 Anneri  Ebersohn 56.26

100m Hurdles (-0.4): 1Chrsitine Ras 13.67; 2 Rrika Kleynhans 14.10; Irmgard Bensusan 14.15; 4 Jackie Kriel 14.65; Margit du Plessis 14.94

400m Hurdles: 1Norasella Mohd Khalid (Malasyia) 56.97; 2 Janet Wienand 58.09; 3 Wenda Theron 58.61; 4 Licinda Liebenburg 59.62; 5 Mariska Meintjies 1:00.98; 6 Jana Theron 1:01.53; 7 Melissa Hamrse 1:03.40 

800m: 1 Caster Semenya 2:00.58 PB/WCB; 2 Lebogang  Phalula 2:04.58; 3 Anuschka Nice 2:05.17; 4 Elsire Roos 2:06.73; 5 Lebo Phalula 2:08.89; 6 Done Vermaak 2:09.81; 7 Rone Reynecke 2:10.67; 8 Mandie Brandt 2:10.97; 9 Anelda Pyper 2:12.46; 10 Catherine Skosana 2:12.98; 11 Chanelle Olivier 2:16.38;

3000m: 1 Mirriam Thole (Malawi) 9:45.50 PB; 2 Tebogo Masehla 9:55.20; 3 Maxine Heine-Wacker 10:11.45; 4 Mpho Mabuza 10:15.14; 5 Lisa Maritz 10:26.52; 6 Dimakatso Menong 10:44.55; 7 Anna Sepotokele 10:59.85; 8 Pulane Mosome 11:18.13

5km Walk: 1 Susan Swanepoel 23:20.60; 2 Michelle Hopkins 27:06.17

Long Jump: 1 Janice Josephs 6.26 (-0.2); 2 Patience Ntshingila (-0.3); 3 Delia Smith 6.13 (-0.3); 4 Lynque Prinsloo 6.07 (+0.5); 5 Christy Cotezee 5.82 (+0.2); 6 Janse van Rensburg 5..72 (-2.2); 7 Marni Stevens 5.61 (+0.2) 

Triple Jump: 1 Patience Ntshingila 12.50 (+0.3); 2 Delia Smith 12.21 (+0.5); 3 Cindy peters 12.18 (+0.3); 4 Michelle Cornelius 12.10 (+0.3); 5 Kelly Kingwell 12.02 (+0.3); 6 Matsie Dikottla 11.80 (+0.7); Danielle Fourie 11.34 (+0.3)  

High Jump: 1 Rene van der Merwe 1.80; 2 Tillanie Neethling 1.75; 3 Anika Smit 1.75; 4 Elizabeth Lotz 1.75; 5 Marcoleen Pretorius 1.75; 6 Marizca Gertenbach 1.70; 7 June Roelofse 1.70; 8 Carina du Preez 1.65; 9 Zanli Blom 1.60

Pole Vault: 1 Deone Joubert 4.00; 2 Honorata Saar 3.50; 3 Danel Botes 3.00

Javelin: 1 Sunette Viljoen 59.54; 2 Tazmin Brits 55.83; 3 Gerlize de Klerk 50.70; 4 Renica Fourie 48.13; 5Anzell van der Schff 46.78

Discus: 1 Elizna Naude 56.97; 2 Suriette Botha 46.77; 3 Maryke Oberholzer 44.46; 4 Joanne Heydenreich 43.34; 5 Leandrie de Beers 41.98

Shot Put: 1 Veronica Abrahamse 15.213; 2 Sonnika Knoetze 14.88; 3 Bianca van Rooyan 13.90; 4 Elzaan Mostert 13.17

Hammer: 1 Betty Heidler (Germany) 74.25 WCA; 2 Kathrin Klaas (Germany) 73.34 WCA; 3 Andrea Bunjes (Germany) 68.32 WCB; 4 Kristin Steinert (Germany) 56.68; 5 Marilize Coetzee 51.70; 6 Marizette Badenhorst 51.32; 7 Karin le Roux 49.29; 8 Nanette Staplelberg 37.16 

 

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.