Ethiopians sweep the honors at the Obudu Mountain Run in Nigeria

obiomasenator-01.jpgkenyaethiopiawomen.jpgtopfive.jpg 

From Lefy: Mrs Obioma Liyel Imoke arives with her husband Senator Liyel Imoke Cross River State Governor, to flag off the women’s race at the Obudu Mountain Run in Obudu. Middle: Kenyan and Ethiopian womens establish their dominance early in the race. Right the top five womens from left Ethiopans 2006 champions Rehima Kedir, Mumitu Daska (eventual winner), Mestewet Tufa, Margaret Wangare (Kenya) and Africa 10000m record holder Meselech Melkamu of Ethiopia.

THE 5th OBUDU MOUNTAIN INTERNATIONAL RACE

COMPLETE RESULTS

Note:

Results limited to those who completed the race

NT denotes a national team member entered for the Men’s Africa Mountain Championships.

Only those entered for the championships score towards the team prize.

Open Race: denotes all entrants both those for the team contest as well as individual entries

MENS (Open race)

1 Habtamu Fikadu Awash (Ethiopia NT) 42:03; 2 Godfrey Kusuro (Uganda NT (42:11); 3 MacDonald Ondara (Kenya) 42:14; 4 Hillary Kipchumba (Kenya) 42:18; 5 Abebe Dinkesa (Ethiopia NT) 52:35; 6 John Sompol (Kenya) 42:54; 7 Sammy Kurui Kenya) 43:09; 8 Tadese Tola (Ethiopia) 43:26; 9 Stephen Chamiany (Kenya) 43:30; 10 John Mellasiya Uganda NT) 43:45; 11 Vincent Kipyego Cheruiyot (Kenya) 43:58; 12 Halilu Mekonnen (Ethiopia NT) 44:30; 13 Simon Cheprop (Kenya) 44:40; 14Worku beyi (Ethiopia NT) 45:10; 15 Wilson Kipkosgei Chemweno (Kenya) 45:19; 16 Martin Toroitich (Uganda NT) 45:28; 17 Evans Kipkorir taiget (Kenya) 45:48; 18 James Kiplimo (Kenya) 45:52; 19 Edward Muge (Kenya) 46:00; 20 Kasime Adillo (Ethiopia) 46:10; 21 James Kibet Uganda NT) 46:32; 22 Charles Masas (Ethiopia) 46:38; 23Oumarou Mohammed (Cameroon NT) 47:54; 24 Dieudonne Disi (Rwanda)  47:58; 25 Daniel Kiplimo Bett (Kenya NT) 48:22; 26 Elijah Muturi Kamuga (Kenya) 48:25; 27 Danjuma Gyang (Nigeria NT) 48:57; 28 Cletus Eyo (Ranch Obanliku Nigeria) 48:59; 29 Emmanuel Gyang (Nigeria NT) 49:22; 30 Dessaleng Biru Gemechum (Ethiopia NT) 49:29 ; 31 Kefi Yalaw Tenaye Alemu (Ethiopia) 40:50; 32 Danjuma Kopkuddi (Nigeria NT) 49:55; 33 Macha Eric Mangeh (Cameroon NT) 50:03; 34 Muhammed Rabeiel Husseiny (Egypt NT) 50:09; 35 Hassan Marzouq Essa (Egypt NT) 50:44; 36 Markus Simon Gwon (Nigeria) 51:06; 37 James Sunday (Nigeria) 51:30; 38 Markus Simon (Nigeria) 51:46; 39 Hagak Geodon Nigeria 51:53; 40 Otiva Edwin (Nigeria) 52:09; 41 Douglas Mwangi Gwandaru (KenyaNT) 52:22; 42 Wilson Eku (Nigeria) 52:26; 43 Joshua Gowok (Nigeria NT) 52:35; 44 Romanus Obutel (Ranch Obanliku Nigeria) 52:50; 45 Sharubutu Phillips (Nigeria) 52.55; 46 Haris Ismaila (Nigeria NT)53.04; 47 Voffo Momo ernest (Cameroon NT) 53:14; 48 Tony Odey (Yala Nigeria) 54:03; 49 Amos Negak (Nigeria) 54:24;50 Yima Nguse Tadesa (Ethiopia) 54:32; 51 Kawndi Mati Nzui (Kenya NT) 52:32; 52 Anthony Sunday (Nigeria) 54:42; 53 Yohannes Bifa Belda (Ethiopia) 55:09; 54 Abdullahi Ibrahim (Nigeria) 55:24; 55 Bangkang Dauda (Nigeria) 55:29; 56 Eid Amer Aiyad (Egypt NT) 56:04

INAUGURAL AFRICA MEN’S MOUNTAIN RUN RESULTS

1 Habtamu Fikadu Awash (Ethiopia NT) 42:03; 2 Godfrey Kusuro (Uganda NT (42:11); 3 Abebe Dinkesa (Ethiopia NT) 52:35; 4 John Mellasiya Uganda NT) 43:45; 5 Halilu Mekonnen (Ethiopia NT) 44:30; 6 Worku Beyi (Ethiopia NT) 45:10; 7 Martin Toroitich (Uganda NT) 45:28; 8 James Kibet Uganda NT) 46:32; 9 Oumarou Mohammed (Cameroon NT) 47:54; 10 Daniel Kiplimo Bett (Kenya NT) 48:22; 11 Danjuma Gyang (Nigeria NT) 48:57; 12 Emmanuel Gyang (Nigeria NT) 49:22; 13 Dessaleng Biru Gemechum (Ethiopia NT) 49:29 ; 14 Danjuma Kopkuddi (Nigeria NT) 49:55; 15 Macha Eric Mangeh (Cameroon NT) 50:03; 16 Muhammed Rabeiel Husseiny (Egypt NT) 50:09; 17 Hassan Marzouq Essa (Egypt NT) 50:44; 18 Douglas Mwangi Gwandaru (Kenya NT) 52:22; 19 Joshua Gowok (Nigeria NT) 52:35; 20 Haris Ismaila (Nigeria NT) 53.04; 21 Voffo Momo Ernest (Cameroon NT) 53:14; 22 Kawndi Mati Nzui (Kenya NT) 52:32; 23 Eid Amer Aiyad (Egypt NT) 56:04 

INAUGURAL AFRICA MEN’S MOUNTAIN RUN TEAM POSITIONS

1 Ethiopia 09 points; 2 Uganda 13 points; 3 Nigeria 37 points; 4 Cameroon 45 points; 5 Kenya 50 points, 6 Egypt 56 points

WOMEN

1 Mamitu Daska (Ethiopia) 49:12; 2 Mestewet Tufa (Ethiopia) 49:1; 3 Meselech Melkamu  (Ethiopia) 49:54; 4 Margaret Wangare (Kenya) 49:55; 5 Rehima Kedir (Ethiopia) 51:21; 6 Pauline Wangui (Kenya) 52:46; 7 Pamela Chepkorch Bundtich (Kenya) 54:28; 8 Belamesh Gebre (Ethiopia) 55:18; 9 Rose Jerotich Kosgei 55:44; 10 Mary Arenkwony Maiyo (Kenya) 59:39; 11 Janet Dung (Nigeria) 59:56; 12 Jolanda Verstraten (Netherlands) 1:00:56; 13 Genevive Njoku (Nigeria) 1:01:24; 14 Deborah Pam (Nigeria) 1:03:39; 15 Ngwaya Yuonne (Cameroon) 1:03:40; 16 Jennifer Chesinon Longawiang (Kenya) 1:05:34; 17 Quecnsly Asedo (Nigeria) 1:66:29; 18 Sange Mameyer (Benue Nigeria) 1:66:16; 19 Nancy Mathew (Nigeria) 1:07:42; 20 Ladi Musa (Nigeria) 1:09:09; 21 Dinatu Yohana (Nigeria) 1:09:32      

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.