Nigerian women set championship record as Egypt clinch three gold medals-African Junior champs Day Three

Ese Brume anchored Nigeria women's 4x100m relay which set a championship record of 44.83 seconds

Ese Brume anchored Nigeria women’s 4x100m relay which set a championship record of 44.83 seconds


NIGERIA women’s championship record in the short relay was the highlight on Day Three at the African Junior Championships in Addis Ababa Ethiopia on Saturday (07 March).
The quartet of Aniekeme Alphonsus, Omotayo Abolaji, Blessing Adiakerehawa and Ese Brume triumphed in the women’s 4x100m relay in convincing style. Their winning time of 44.83 seconds is a championship record. It erased the old mark of 45.73 also set by a Nigeria team when this championship was staged in Ibadan, Nigeria back in 1997.
On the infield South Africa’s Marlize Higgins was the surprise winner in the women’s high jump with a clearance of 1.80. She surpassed the performance of the joint World Youth Championship bronze medalists South African Julia du Plessis and Moroccan Ghizlane Siba. Siba had been the pre-event favourite as she was also the defending champion.
Hosts Ethiopia added two more gold medals to their tally. Etagegn Woldu Mamo and Yehuaeye Mitiku Beetew triumphed in the women’s 5000m and 5000m race walk respectively.

Egyptian Bahaa Khalil Sherif triumphed in men javelin. he is on of Egypt's three gold medalists on the day.

Egyptian Bahaa Khalil Sherif triumphed in men javelin. he is on of Egypt’s three gold medalists on the day.


Egypt enjoyed the richest gold medal harvest on the day. Bahaa Khalil Sherif and Mahmoud Mohamed Mahmoud prevailed in the men’s javelin and 10,000m race walk respectively. While Israa Mostafa Mohamed carried the day in the women hammer throw. Other North African gold medal winners were Tunisian Seifeddine Mejri and Algerian Haithem Sebbat in men’s pole vault and triple jump respectively.

Thankgod Igube run the opening leg of Nigeria's victorious 4x100m relay

Thankgod Igube run the opening leg of Nigeria’s victorious 4x100m relay


The Nigeria men’s 4x100m relay team consisting of Thankgod Igube, Victor Peka, Chuwudi Olisakwe and Divine Oduduru won the last event on the day’s program.
RESULTS AS AT END OF DAY THREE SATURDAY 07 MARCH
Note
Results include only those who complete the final in their event.
AJR denotes Africa Junior record
CR denotes Championships record
PB denotes Personal Best
DQ denotes Disqualified.
MEN
100m (-1.1)
1 Divine Oduduru (Nigeria) 10.44; 2 Arthur Gue Cisse (Ivory Coast) 10.63; 3 Sydney Siame (Zambia) 10.77; 4 Abdusetar Kereta Kemal (Ethiopia) 10.84; 5 Darren de Bruin (South Africa) 10.86; 6 Mngomezulu Mzamo (Swaziland) 10.90; 7 Ebrima Camara (Gambia) 10.91; 8 Dyland Sicobo (Seychelles) 11.04
400m
1 Karabo Sibanda (Botswana) 46.33; 2 Alexander Sampao (Kenya) 46.54; 3 Adekunle Rilwan Fasasi (Nigeria) 46.84; 4 Kenenisa Haliu Bali (Ethiopia) 46.89; 5 Adewale Adeyemi Sikiru (Nigeria) 47.32; 6 Gilles Anthony Afoumba (Republic of Congo) 47.77; 7 Haji Turie Beker (Ethiopia) 51.06; Leungo Scotch (Botswana) DQ
400m Hurdles
1 Larry Lombaard (South Africa) 51.80; 2 Abebe Robi Chala (Ethiopia) 52.13; 3 Avotrin Rakotoarimiandry (Madagascar) 53.29; 4 Timothy Emoghene (Nigeria) 53.67; 5 Agumas Almayhu Tarekegn (Ethiopia) 53.98; 6 Stephen Kipkoech (Kenya) 55.43; 8 Ned Azemia (Seychelles) 55.84
1500m
1 Anthony Kiptoo (Kenya) 3:43.98; 2 Gilbert Kwemoi (Kenya) 3:44.59; 3 Chala Regasa Ketema (Ethiopia) 3:44.92; 4 Demoz Ayele Bekele (Ethiopia) 3:45.50; 5 Abdiwaiss Mouhyanin (Djibouti) 3:47.07; 6 Nabil Oussama (Morocco) 3:49.47; 7 Mohamed Fozi Ramadan (Djibouti) 3:51.65; 8James Sugira (Rwanda) 3:53.95; 9 Geoffrey Balimumiti (Uganda) 3:55.07;10 Adam Abdlwahab (Sudan) 4:03.72; 11 Mohammed Khamis (Sudan) 4:09.71
3000 Steeplechase
1 Abraham Kibiwot (Kenya) 8:47.43; 2 Wogene Sidamo Wogene (Ethiopia) 8:51.57; 3 Amare Tegegn Halimariam (Ethiopia) 9:01.58; 4 Vincent Kipyego Ruto (Kenya) 9:10.26; 5 Abdalla Yousif (Sudan) 9:37.69; 6 Ibrahin Ismail Mohamed (Djibouti) 9:47.38
10000m
1 Joshua Cheptegei (Uganda) 29:58.70; 2 Davis Kiplagat (Kenya) 29:59.32; 3 Gurmessa Nega Fekansa (Ethiopia) 30:02.38; 4 Mulu Alemne Alem (Ethiopia) 30:12.52; 5 Edwin Kiprotich Lelgut (Kenya) 31:09.55; 6 John Hakizimana (Rwanda) 32:00.09; 7 Jean Marie Myasiro (Rwanda) 32:03.52
10000m Race Walk
1 Mahmoud Mohamed Mahmoud (Egypt) 48:47.90; 2 Gemechu Biratu Amanual (Ethiopia) 49:06.89; 3 Mohammed Fekkoun (Algeria) 53:05.62
Long Jump
1 Mochine Khoua (Morocco) 7.45 (-0.1); 2 Theddus Okpara (Nigeria) 7.44 (+1.5); 3 Yasser Triki (Algeria) 7.39 (+1.4); 4 Hesham Ali Abdelhamid (Egypt 7.27 (0.0); 5 Marouame Aissaoui (Morocco) 7.08 (0.0); 6 Mesfin Mokoene Ababa (Ethiopia) 6.97 (+1.0); 7 Barnabas Jinoli Solomon (Ethiopia) 6.95 (+1.5);8 Fredy Oyono Oyono (Cameroon) 6.27 (0.0); 9 Mohamed Ashraf (Egypt) 6.13 (+0.9); 10 Kado Mphale (Botswana) 4.01 (+1.3)
Triple Jump
1Haithem Sebbat (Algeria) 15.39 (+1.7); 2 Brian Mada (Zimbabwe) 15.30 (+0.4); 3 Marouane Aissaoui (Morocco) 15.30 (0.0); 4 Jockthan Cheruiyot (Kenya) 15.29 (+1.5); 5 Mochine Khoua (Morocco) 14.93 (-0.2); 6 Hesham Ali Abdehamid (Egypt) 14.82 (+0.1); 7 Solomon Barak Befekadu (Ethiopia) 14.76 (+1.2)
Pole Vault
1 Seifeddine Mejri (Tunisia) 4.40; 2 Ituah Enahoro (Nigeria) 4.10; 3 Mostafa Ramadan Mohamed (Egypt) 3.50
Javelin
1 Bahaa Khalil Sherif (Egypt) 70.09; 2 Leon Loubser (South Africa) 67.69; 3 Othow Ojulu Okello (Ethiopia) 66.23; 4 Shiferaw Aliyo Shitika (Ethiopia) 59.24; 5 Pako Tsapo (Botswana) 57.76; 6 ituah Enahoro (Nigeria) 52.71; 7 Esmeraldino Trigo (Angola) 50.71
Shot Put
1 Mohamed Hamza Magdy (Egypt) 20.66 PB/AJR/CR; 2 Shehab Abdeaziz (Egypt) 18.43; 3 Jason van Rooyan (South Africa) 17.73; 4 Zegeye Lencha Moga (Ethiopia) 16.58; 5 Johan Scholtz (South Africa) 15.79; 6 Commissioner Melaku (Ethiopia) 15.74; 7 Bachir Lambarki (Morocco) 14.99; 8 Last Chooda (Botswana) 11.80
Hammer
1 Ismail Tarek Ahmed (Egypt) 74.46; 2 Makhete Tshepang (South Africa) 74.28; 3 Hassar Abdellah (Morocco) 67.64; 4 Alan Cumming (South Africa) 66.68; 5 AbdelKarim Sobhy Karim (Egypt) 62.71
4x100m Relay
1 NIGERIA ( Thankgod Igube, Victor Peka, Chuwudi Olisakwe, Divine Oduduru ) 39.99; 2 BOTSWANA ( Thabiso Sekgopi, Leungo Scotch, Karabo Mothibi, Vincent Basima ) 40.95; 3 SOUTH AFRICA ( Larry Lombaard, Rivaldo Robberts, Hanno Coetzer, Darren de Bruin ) 41.46; 4 IVORY COAST (Constant N’Dri Koffi, Aurel Bl Chan Tchan, Jean Marc Ledjou, Arthur Gue Cisse) 41.46; 5 ETHIOPIA (Ahmed Hassan Abdela, Bediru Mohammed, Abdusetar Kereta Kemel, Barnabas Jinolo Solomon ) 41.71; 6 GAMBIA (Ebrima Camara, Tijan Keita, Assan Faye, Alieu Joff ) 42.00
WOMEN
100m (-1.4)
1 Tamzyn Thomas (South African) 11.69; 2 Aniekeme Alphonsus (Nigeria) 11.83; 3 Ese Brume (Nigeria) 11.86; 4 Simone du Plooy (South Africa) 12.28; 5 Maboundou Kone (Ivory Coast) 12.44; 6 Basant Asw Mohammed (Egypt) 12.50; 7 Fayo Frew (Ethiopia) 12.54; 8 Suzanne de Sienne Toti (Ivory Coast) 12.56
100 Hurdles (-3.0)
1 Ayomide Oluwatobi Amusan (Nigeria) 14.26; 2 Lina GaberAhmedAmr (Egypt) 14.48; 3 Temidayo Osinbanjo (Nigeria) 14.58; 4 Mihret Weldegerogis (Ethiopia) 15.46; 5 Safa Osman (Sudan) 18.40
400m
1 Olowatosin Adeloye (Nigeria) 54.09; 2 Esther Asamu (Nigeria) 55.11; 3 Tegest Yuma Tamangnu (Ethiopia) 55.24; 4 Nima Suraj Sefa (Ethiopia) 55.84; 5 Mariette Agbety (Benin) 58.23; 6 Nafy Naty Mane (Senegal) 59.33; 7 Galefele Moroko (Botswana) 1:00.16
800m
1 Chaltu Regasa Shumi (Ethiopia) 2:09.20; 2 Kore Nagaho Tola (Ethiopia) 2:09.61; 3 Susan Aneno (Uganda) 2:11.73; 4 Betty Chepkemoi (Kenya) 2:14.66; 5 Nafuma Eglay Nalyanya (Kenya) 2:18.72; 6 Esther Chebet (Uganda) 2:22.70
3000m
1 Medina Nigussie Beriso (Ethiopia) 9:31.37; 2 Suru Galchu Bulo (Ethiopia) 9:34.48; 3 Felis Sandra Chebet (Kenya) 9:38.60; 4 Salomen Rukundo Nyira (Rwanda) 10:02.83; 5 Jackline Chepkoech (Kenya) 10:10.74; 6 Francine Niyomwungere (Burundi); 10:17.44; 7 Carine Tatah (Cameroon) 11:20.67
5000m
1 Etagegn Woldu Mamo (Ethiopia) 17:02.71; 2 Sintayehu Lewetegn (Ethiopia) 17:03.87; 3 Stella Chesang (Uganda) 17:04.91; 4 Emily Chebet (Kenya) 17:06.59; 5 Valentina Mateiko (Kenya) 17:07.24; 6 Cavaine Nahimana (Burundi) 17:17.33; 7 Francine Niyomwungere (Burundi) 18:00.77; 8 Carine Tatah (Cameroon) 19:10.40
50000m Race Walk
1 Yehuaeye Mitiku Beetew (Ethiopia) 24:49.11; 2 Ayalnesh Negatu Dejene (Ethiopia) 25:41.52; 3 Chahinez Nasri (Tunisia) 27:08.52; 4 Zina Bouhraoua (Algeria) 28:00.39; 5 Udelle de Winnaar (South Africa) 28:52.85; 6 Tinhinane Boumaza (Algeria) 29:20.90; 7 Amira Mohamed zirhom (Egypt) 29:37.04
Triple Jump
1 Brume Ese (Nigeria) 13.16 (+1.4); 2 Esraa Samir Owis Mohamed (Egypt) 13.04 (-0.5) 3 Zinzi Chabangu (South Africa) 13.03 (+1.0); 4 Nybolo Aga Uguda (Ethiopia) 12.59 (-0.3); 5 Kaoitar Selmi (Algeria) 12.43 (+1.5); 6 Uche Brown (Nigeria) 12.40 (-0.4); 7 Salma Ahmed Gamal (Egypt) 12.38 (-0.2); 8 Athina Freminot (Seychelles) 11.80 (+2.4); 9 Nehimiya Bunguzo Mesele (Ethiopia) 11.77 (-0.8); 10 Pasacline Boo (Burkina Faso) 11.73 (+0.9)
High Jump
1 Marlize Higgins (South Africa) 1.80; 2 Julia du Plessis South Africa) 1.75; 3 Ghizlane Siba (Morocco) 1.75; 4 Kut Ukelo Uchan (Ethiopia) 1.70; 5 Ariyat Ubang Dibow (Ethiopia) 1.70; 6 Aminata Bah (Mali) 1.65; 7 Zahra Fatima El Alaoui (Morocco) 1.65; 8 Grace Anigbata (Nigeria) 1.60; 9 Mahama Soureya (Cameroon) 1.50; 9 Sami Almaze (Seychelles) 1.50
Pole Vault
1 Louise Sparks Kaytlin (South Africa) 3.40; 2 Klilou Nahid (Morocco) 2.20
Discus
1 Leandri Geel (South Africa) 46.76; 2 Amira Sayed Khaled (Egypt) 44.60; 3 Fatma Eladly Khaled (Egypt) 43.19; 4 Ashly Nieuwenhuyzen (South Africa) 42.87; 5 Debrah Servina (Seychelles) 36.00; 6 Almaz Niguse (Ethiopia) 34.76; 7 Abise Chibsa Bekana (Ethiopia) 33.24; 8 Kelechi Nwanaga (Nigeria) 29.29
Hammer
1 Israa Mostafa Mohamed (Egypt) 57.85; 2 Stefanie Greyling (South Africa) 53.71; 3 Letitia Janse van Rensburg (South Africa) 52.42; 4 Fatma Hafez Achram (Egypt) 49.03; 5 Melissa Armanda (Mauritius) 48.35; 6 Samira Adi (Morocco) 45.87
4x100m Relay
1 NIGERIA (Aniekeme Alphonsus, Omotayo Abolaji, Blessing Adiakerehawa, Ese Brume) 44.83 CR; 2 SOUTH AFRICA ( Carla Johnson, Simone du Plooy, Robyn Haupt, Tamzyn Thomas) ) 46.49; 3 ETHIOPIA ( Fayo Frew, Besa Kedir, Mintamir Emagnu, Abise Kebede) 48.30;
4 EGYPT (Lina Ahmed Gaber Arm, Esraa Owis Samir Mohamed, Salma Ahmed Gamal, Basant Asw Mohamed ) 48.32
MEDAL TABLE AS AT END OF DAY THREE SATURDAY 07 MARCH
COUNTRY GOLD SILVER BRONZE
Nigeria 6 4 4
South Africa 5 5 4
Egypt 5 4 2
Ethiopia 4 7 6
Kenya 2 4 1
Morocco 1 2 3
Botswana 1 1 0
Algeria 1 0 2
Uganda 1 0 2
Tunisia 1 0 1
Ivory Coast 0 1 0
Zimbabwe 0 1 0
Madagascar 0 0 1
Zambia 0 0 1

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.