Nigerian defending champions Brume, Oduduru prevail-African Junior Champs Day Four

Nigerian defending champion Ese Brume retained her long jump  title with a new championship record of 6.33m

Nigerian defending champion Ese Brume retained her long jump title with a new championship record of 6.33m


Nigerian defending champion Ese Brume established a new women’s long jump championship record at the African Junior Athletics Championships in Addis Ababa Ethiopia on Sunday (08 March).
Competing in her specialty Brume leaped to a distance of 6.33m. This is eight centimetres further than the previous championships record set by Nigeria Grace Umelo in Ibadan Nigeria in 1997.
Nigeria’s Temidayo Osinbanjo prevailed in the energy sapping heptathlon event. She amassed 4,765 points in the seven disciples over two days.
South Africans Monique Wagner and Jo-Ann van Dyk carried the day in women’s shot put and javelin respectively.
On the track other winners in the women’s events are Nigerian Praise Idamadudu (200m), South African Gizelle Magerman (400m Hurdles), Ethiopian Dawit Seyaum (1500m) and Kenyan Stella Rutto 3000m steeplechase).

Sprinter Divine Oduduru retained his 200m title in  21.22 seconds

Sprinter Divine Oduduru retained his 200m title in 21.22 seconds


Meanwhile competing against a strong head wind Nigerian defending champion Divine Oduduru retained his men’s 200m title in 21.22. Nigerian Abdullahi Bashiru prevailed in 110m hurdles, as Kenyan Patrick Kiprotich Rono triumphed in 800 and Ethiopian Yomif Atomsa won the 5000m
On the infield, Algerian Hichem Bouhanoune and South African Johan Scholtz prevailed in the high jump and discus.
The four day championship concluded with Nigeria and Botswana clinching gold medals in women’s and men’s 4x400m relays respectively.
FINAL RESULTS AT AFRICAN JUNIOR ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIP IN ADDIS ABABA ETHIOPIA 05-08 MARCH 2015
Note
Results include only those who complete the final in their event.
AJR denotes Africa Junior record
CR denotes Championships record
PB denotes Personal Best
DQ denotes Disqualified.
MEN
100m (-1.1)
1 Divine Oduduru (Nigeria) 10.44; 2 Arthur Gue Cisse (Ivory Coast) 10.63; 3 Sydney Siame (Zambia) 10.77; 4 Abdusetar Kereta Kemal (Ethiopia) 10.84; 5 Darren de Bruin (South Africa) 10.86; 6 Mngomezulu Mzamo (Swaziland) 10.90; 7 Ebrima Camara (Gambia) 10.91; 8 Dyland Sicobo (Seychelles) 11.04
200m (-2.3)
1 Divine Oduduru (Nigeria) 21.22; 2 Victor Peka (Nigeria) 21.53; 3 Anthony Giles Afoumba (Republic of Congo) 21.59; 4 Gezahegn Feleke Ababu (Ethiopia) 21.81; 5 Arthur Gue Cisse (Ivory Coast) 21.92; 6 Sylvain Benandro (Madagascar) 21.97; 7 Sydney Siame (Zambia) 22.21
400m
1 Karabo Sibanda (Botswana) 46.33; 2 Alexander Sampao (Kenya) 46.54; 3 Adekunle Rilwan Fasasi (Nigeria) 46.84; 4 Kenenisa Haliu Bali (Ethiopia) 46.89; 5 Adewale Adeyemi Sikiru (Nigeria) 47.32; 6 Gilles Anthony Afoumba (Republic of Congo) 47.77; 7 Haji Turie Beker (Ethiopia) 51.06; Leungo Scotch (Botswana) DQ
110m Hurdles (-3.9)
1 Abdullahi Bashiru (Nigeria) 13.99; 2 Amine Bouanani (Algeria) 14.24; 3 Rivaldo Robberts (South Africa) 14.27; 4 Hanno Coetzer 14.52; 5 Hailleyesus Eshetu (Ethiopia) 14.58; 6 Henok Amre Masresha (Ethiopia) 14.73; 7 Moustafa Ramadan Mohmed (Egypt) 15.01
400m Hurdles
1 Larry Lombaard (South Africa) 51.80; 2 Abebe Robi Chala (Ethiopia) 52.13; 3 Avotrin Rakotoarimiandry (Madagascar) 53.29; 4 Timothy Emoghene (Nigeria) 53.67; 5 Agumas Almayhu Tarekegn (Ethiopia) 53.98; 6 Stephen Kipkoech (Kenya) 55.43; 8 Ned Azemia (Seychelles) 55.84
800m
1 Patrick Kiprotich Ronoh (Kenya) 1:50.21; 2 Jonah Koech Kipruto (Kenya0 1:50.88; temam Wayo Tura (Ethiopia) 1:51.06; 4 Nabil Oussama (Morocco) 1:51.28; 5 Mengistu Begna Teracha (Ethiopia) 1:52.70; 6 Geoffrey Balimumiti (Uganda) 1:52.71; 7 Adam Abdel Wahab (Sudan) 1:54.10; 8 Amadou Kayentao (Mali) 1:57.76
1500m
1 Anthony Kiptoo (Kenya) 3:43.98; 2 Gilbert Kwemoi (Kenya) 3:44.59; 3 Chala Regasa Ketema (Ethiopia) 3:44.92; 4 Demoz Ayele Bekele (Ethiopia) 3:45.50; 5 Abdiwaiss Mouhyanin (Djibouti) 3:47.07; 6 Nabil Oussama (Morocco) 3:49.47; 7 Mohamed Fozi Ramadan (Djibouti) 3:51.65; 8James Sugira (Rwanda) 3:53.95; 9 Geoffrey Balimumiti (Uganda) 3:55.07;10 Adam Abdlwahab (Sudan) 4:03.72; 11 Mohammed Khamis (Sudan) 4:09.71
3000 Steeplechase
1 Abraham Kibiwot (Kenya) 8:47.43; 2 Wogene Sidamo Wogene (Ethiopia) 8:51.57; 3 Amare Tegegn Halimariam (Ethiopia) 9:01.58; 4 Vincent Kipyego Ruto (Kenya) 9:10.26; 5 Abdalla Yousif (Sudan) 9:37.69; 6 Ibrahim Ismail Mohamed (Djibouti) 9:47.38
5000m
1 Yomif Kejelcha Atomsa (Ethiopia) 14:31.03; 2 Fredrick Kiptoo (Kenya) 14:34.06; 3 Daniel Kipkemoi Mamba (Kenya) 14:39.32; 4 Gerald Gabriel Geay (Tanzania) 14:59.87; 5 Abe Tilahun Gashahun (Ethiopia) 15:15:08.28; 6 Bouh Hassan Ibrahim (Djibouti) 15:11.21; 7 Thierry Ndikumwenayo (Burundi) 15:11.49; 8 Abdalla Yousif (sudan) 15:20.62; 9 Diranen Adallah Oumar (Djibouti) 16:03.02; 10 Abdiasis Ali Muse (Somalia) 18:13.78
10000m
1 Joshua Cheptegei (Uganda) 29:58.70; 2 Davis Kiplagat (Kenya) 29:59.32; 3 Gurmessa Nega Fekansa (Ethiopia) 30:02.38; 4 Mulu Alemne Alem (Ethiopia) 30:12.52; 5 Edwin Kiprotich Lelgut (Kenya) 31:09.55; 6 John Hakizimana (Rwanda) 32:00.09; 7 Jean Marie Myasiro (Rwanda) 32:03.52
10000m Race Walk
1 Mahmoud Mohamed Mahmoud (Egypt) 48:47.90; 2 Gemechu Biratu Amanual (Ethiopia) 49:06.89; 3 Mohammed Fekkoun (Algeria) 53:05.62
Long Jump
1 Mochine Khoua (Morocco) 7.45 (-0.1); 2 Theddus Okpara (Nigeria) 7.44 (+1.5); 3 Yasser Triki (Algeria) 7.39 (+1.4); 4 Hesham Ali Abdelhamid (Egypt 7.27 (0.0); 5 Marouame Aissaoui (Morocco) 7.08 (0.0); 6 Mesfin Mokoene Ababa (Ethiopia) 6.97 (+1.0); 7 Barnabas Jinoli Solomon (Ethiopia) 6.95 (+1.5);8 Fredy Oyono Oyono (Cameroon) 6.27 (0.0); 9 Mohamed Ashraf (Egypt) 6.13 (+0.9); 10 Kado Mphale (Botswana) 4.01 (+1.3)
Triple Jump
1Haithem Sebbat (Algeria) 15.39 (+1.7); 2 Brian Mada (Zimbabwe) 15.30 (+0.4); 3 Marouane Aissaoui (Morocco) 15.30 (0.0); 4 Jockthan Cheruiyot (Kenya) 15.29 (+1.5); 5 Mochine Khoua (Morocco) 14.93 (-0.2); 6 Hesham Ali Abdehamid (Egypt) 14.82 (+0.1); 7 Solomon Barak Befekadu (Ethiopia) 14.76 (+1.2)
High Jump
1Hichem Bouhanoune (Algeria) 2.12; 2 Mpho Links (South Africa) 2.10; 3 Theddus Okpara (Nigeria) 2.06; 4 Amine Mohamed Fodil (Algeria) 2.03; 5 Gemechu Gndgnra Tamiry (Ethiopia) 2.00; 6 Bekele Argecho Lemi (Ethiopia) 2.00; 7 Mohamed Harryba (Seychelles) 1.85; 8 Fredy Oyono Oyono (Cameroon) 1.85; 9 Aobakwe Nkobela (Botswana) 1.85
Pole Vault
1 Seifeddine Mejri (Tunisia) 4.40; 2 Ituah Enahoro (Nigeria) 4.10; 3 Mostafa Ramadan Mohamed (Egypt) 3.50
Javelin
1 Bahaa Khalil Sherif (Egypt) 70.09; 2 Leon Loubser (South Africa) 67.69; 3 Othow Ojulu Okello (Ethiopia) 66.23; 4 Shiferaw Aliyo Shitika (Ethiopia) 59.24; 5 Pako Tsapo (Botswana) 57.76; 6 Ituah Enahoro (Nigeria) 52.71; 7 Esmeraldino Trigo (Angola) 50.71
Discus
1 Johan Scholtz (South Africa) 57.57; 2 Hassan El Shabrawy (Egypt) 54.74; 3 Jason van Rooyan (South Africa) 52.68; 4 Mohamd Hamza Magdy (Egypt) 52.04; 5 Bachir Lambarki (Morocco) 47.95; 6 Ituah Enahoro (Nigeria) 42.91; 7 Desta Nigusie Abera (Ethiopia) 39.64
Shot Put
1 Mohamed Hamza Magdy (Egypt) 20.66 PB/AJR/CR; 2 Shehab Abdeaziz (Egypt) 18.43; 3 Jason van Rooyan (South Africa) 17.73; 4 Zegeye Lencha Moga (Ethiopia) 16.58; 5 Johan Scholtz (South Africa) 15.79; 6 Commissioner Melaku (Ethiopia) 15.74; 7 Bachir Lambarki (Morocco) 14.99; 8 Last Chooda (Botswana) 11.80
Hammer
1 Ismail Tarek Ahmed (Egypt) 74.46; 2 Makhete Tshepang (South Africa) 74.28; 3 Hassar Abdellah (Morocco) 67.64; 4 Alan Cumming (South Africa) 66.68; 5 AbdelKarim Sobhy Karim (Egypt) 62.71
4x100m Relay
1 NIGERIA ( Thankgod Igube, Victor Peka, Chuwudi Olisakwe, Divine Oduduru ) 39.99; 2 BOTSWANA ( Thabiso Sekgopi, Leungo Scotch, Karabo Mothibi, Vincent Basima ) 40.95; 3 SOUTH AFRICA ( Larry Lombaard, Rivaldo Robberts, Hanno Coetzer, Darren de Bruin ) 41.46; 4 IVORY COAST (Constant N’Dri Koffi, Aurel Bl Chan Tchan, Jean Marc Ledjou, Arthur Gue Cisse) 41.46; 5 ETHIOPIA (Ahmed Hassan Abdela, Bediru Mohammed, Abdusetar Kereta Kemel, Barnabas Jinolo Solomon ) 41.71; 6 GAMBIA (Ebrima Camara, Tijan Keita, Assan Faye, Alieu Joff ) 42.00
4x400m Relay
1 BOTSWANA (Karabo Sibanda, Leungo Scotch, Unod Keetile, Vincent Basima) 3:11.00; 2 ETHIOPIA ( Kenenisa Bali Hailu, Aduga Tesfaye, Haji Beker Turie, Gezahagne Feleke Ababu) 3:11.19; 3 NIGERIA (Omeiza Akerele, Adewale Sikiru Adeyemi, Abdulsalam Audu, Rilwan Adekunle Fasasi) 3:11.20; 4 GAMBIA (Alieu Joof, Demba Marong, Alagie Sonko, Tijan Keita) 3:20.05; 5 SUDAN (Haroun El Taib, Elhadi Hamid, Adam Abdelwahab, Haistham Suliman) 3:21.75; 6 DJIBOUTI (IIhireh Said Djamal, Ibrahim Hassan Said, Wais Hassan, Houssein Abdourazak) 3:35.98; 7 SOMALIA (Ahmed Hassan Hussein, Mohamed Hassan Hussein, Sharmaarke Salad Abdiziz, Abdiasis Ali Muse) 3:46.18;
WOMEN
100m (-1.4)
1 Tamzyn Thomas (South African) 11.69; 2 Aniekeme Alphonsus (Nigeria) 11.83; 3 Ese Brume (Nigeria) 11.86; 4 Simone du Plooy (South Africa) 12.28; 5 Maboundou Kone (Ivory Coast) 12.44; 6 Basant Asw Mohammed (Egypt) 12.50; 7 Fayo Frew (Ethiopia) 12.54; 8 Suzanne de Sienne Toti (Ivory Coast) 12.56
200m (-1.6)
1Praise Idamadudu (Nigeria) 23.76; 2 Tegest Yuma Tamangnu (Ethiopia) 23.84; 3 Aniekeme Alphonsus (Nigeria) 24.19; 4 Simone du Plooy (South Africa) 24.52; 5 Robyn Haupt (South Africa) 24.53; 6 Maureen Nyartichi Thomas (Kenya) 24.79; 7 Neima Suraj Sefa (Ethiopia) 25.19; 8 Fatoumata Sacko (Mali) 25.27
400m
1 Olowatosin Adeloye (Nigeria) 54.09; 2 Esther Asamu (Nigeria) 55.11; 3 Tegest Yuma Tamangnu (Ethiopia) 55.24; 4 Nima Suraj Sefa (Ethiopia) 55.84; 5 Mariette Agbety (Benin) 58.23; 6 Nafy Naty Mane (Senegal) 59.33; 7 Galefele Moroko (Botswana) 1:00.16
100 Hurdles (-3.0)
1 Ayomide Oluwatobi Amusan (Nigeria) 14.26; 2 Lina GaberAhmedAmr (Egypt) 14.48; 3 Temidayo Osinbanjo (Nigeria) 14.58; 4 Mihret Weldegerogis (Ethiopia) 15.46; 5 Safa Osman (Sudan) 18.40
400m Hurdles
1 Gizelle Magerman (South Africa) 59.41; 2 Daisy Akpofa (Nigeria) 1:00.35; 3 Glory Nathaneil (Nigeria) 1:00.51; 4 Tigist Adugna Kebede (Ethiopia) 1:01.33; 5 Rokia Fofana (Burkina Faso) 1:03.18; 6 Eleni Demelash (Ethiopia) 1:03.34; 7 Safa Osman (Sudan) 1:03.41
800m
1 Chaltu Regasa Shumi (Ethiopia) 2:09.20; 2 Kore Nagaho Tola (Ethiopia) 2:09.61; 3 Susan Aneno (Uganda) 2:11.73; 4 Betty Chepkemoi (Kenya) 2:14.66; 5 Nafuma Eglay Nalyanya (Kenya) 2:18.72; 6 Esther Chebet (Uganda) 2:22.70
1500m
1 Dawit Biratu Seyaum (Ethiopia) 4:15.94; 2 Besu Beko Sado (Ethiopia) 4:17.11; 3 Irene Chepkemoi (Kenya) 4:26.19; 4 Eva Cherono (Kenya) 4:29.43; 5 Beatha Nishimwe (Rwanda) 4:40.49; 6 Venantie Mukandayisenga (Rwanda) 5:02.02
3000m
1 Medina Nigussie Beriso (Ethiopia) 9:31.37; 2 Suru Galchu Bulo (Ethiopia) 9:34.48; 3 Felis Sandra Chebet (Kenya) 9:38.60; 4 Salomen Rukundo Nyira (Rwanda) 10:02.83; 5 Jackline Chepkoech (Kenya) 10:10.74; 6 Francine Niyomwungere (Burundi); 10:17.44; 7 Carine Tatah (Cameroon) 11:20.67
3000m Steeplechase
1 Stella Jepkosgei Rutto (Kenya) 10:22.47; 2 Zewdine Teklemariam Mamo (Ethiopia) 10:31.40; 3 Mihret Adhena Tefera (Ethiopia) 10:37.26; 4 Dorcas Nzembi Kithome (Kenya) 10:45.67
5000m
1 Etagegn Woldu Mamo (Ethiopia) 17:02.71; 2 Sintayehu Lewetegn (Ethiopia) 17:03.87; 3 Stella Chesang (Uganda) 17:04.91; 4 Emily Chebet (Kenya) 17:06.59; 5 Valentina Mateiko (Kenya) 17:07.24; 6 Cavaine Nahimana (Burundi) 17:17.33; 7 Francine Niyomwungere (Burundi) 18:00.77; 8 Carine Tatah (Cameroon) 19:10.40
50000m Race Walk
1 Yehuaeye Mitiku Beetew (Ethiopia) 24:49.11; 2 Ayalnesh Negatu Dejene (Ethiopia) 25:41.52; 3 Chahinez Nasri (Tunisia) 27:08.52; 4 Zina Bouhraoua (Algeria) 28:00.39; 5 Udelle de Winnaar (South Africa) 28:52.85; 6 Tinhinane Boumaza (Algeria) 29:20.90; 7 Amira Mohamed Zirhom (Egypt) 29:37.04
Long Jump
1 Ese Brume Nigeria) 6.33 (-0.7) CR; 2 Carla Johnson (South Africa) 5.92 (-0.5); 3 Esraa Owis Samir Mohamed (Egypt) 5.89 (+1.5); 4 Mercy Abire (Nigeria) 5.84 (-0.3); 5 Nehimiya Bunguzo Mesele (Ethiopia) 5.55 (+2.1); 6 Nybolo Aga Uguda (Ethiopia) 5.50 (-0.3); 7 Aminata Bah (Mali) 548 (+1.5); 8 Salma Ahmed Gamal (Egypt) 5.35 (+0.4); 9 Pascaline Boro (Burkina Faso) 5.19 (-0.3); 10 Mahama Sourya (Cameroon) 5.15 (-1.2); 11 Zinzi Chabangu (South Africa) 4.95 (+0.5); 12 Seif Rose Thesuni (Tanzania) 4.70 (-0.4)
Triple Jump
1 Brume Ese (Nigeria) 13.16 (+1.4); 2 Esraa Samir Owis Mohamed (Egypt) 13.04 (-0.5) 3 Zinzi Chabangu (South Africa) 13.03 (+1.0); 4 Nybolo Aga Uguda (Ethiopia) 12.59 (-0.3); 5 Kaoitar Selmi (Algeria) 12.43 (+1.5); 6 Uche Brown (Nigeria) 12.40 (-0.4); 7 Salma Ahmed Gamal (Egypt) 12.38 (-0.2); 8 Athina Freminot (Seychelles) 11.80 (+2.4); 9 Nehimiya Bunguzo Mesele (Ethiopia) 11.77 (-0.8); 10 Pasacline Boo (Burkina Faso) 11.73 (+0.9)
High Jump
1 Marlize Higgins (South Africa) 1.80; 2 Julia du Plessis South Africa) 1.75; 3 Ghizlane Siba (Morocco) 1.75; 4 Kut Ukelo Uchan (Ethiopia) 1.70; 5 Ariyat Ubang Dibow (Ethiopia) 1.70; 6 Aminata Bah (Mali) 1.65; 7 Zahra Fatima El Alaoui (Morocco) 1.65; 8 Grace Anigbata (Nigeria) 1.60; 9 Mahama Soureya (Cameroon) 1.50; 9 Sami Almaze (Seychelles) 1.50
Pole Vault
1 Louise Sparks Kaytlin (South Africa) 3.40; 2 Klilou Nahid (Morocco) 2.20
Javelin
1 Jo-Ann van Dyk (South Africa) 49.47; 2 Kelechi Nwanaga (Nigeria) 46.46; 3 Shura Jilo Utura (Ethiopia) 43.85; 4 Kenifing Traore (Mali) 40.96; 5 Salma Taha Shamseldin (Egypt) 40.92; 6 Birnesh Dubale Bire (Ethiopia) 40.72
Discus
1 Leandri Geel (South Africa) 46.76; 2 Amira Sayed Khaled (Egypt) 44.60; 3 Fatma Eladly Khaled (Egypt) 43.19; 4 Ashly Nieuwenhuyzen (South Africa) 42.87; 5 Debrah Servina (Seychelles) 36.00; 6 Almaz Niguse (Ethiopia) 34.76; 7 Abise Chibsa Bekana (Ethiopia) 33.24; 8 Kelechi Nwanaga (Nigeria) 29.29
Shot Put
1 Monique Wagner (South Africa) 13.96; 2 Judith Anulika Aniefuna (Nigeria) 13.53; 3 Amele Muluadam Yibeltal (Ethiopia) 12.23; 4 Attya Mohamed Nourhan (Egypt) 11.88; 6 Meseret Debertse Kebede (Ethiopia) 11.69; 7 Amira Sayed Khaled (Egypt) 11.45; 8 Kenifing (Mali) 11.01; 9 Debrah Servina (Seychelles) 10.30; 10 Samira Adi (Morocco) 8.35
Hammer
1 Israa Mostafa Mohamed (Egypt) 57.85; 2 Stefanie Greyling (South Africa) 53.71; 3 Letitia Janse van Rensburg (South Africa) 52.42; 4 Fatma Hafez Achram (Egypt) 49.03; 5 Melissa Armanda (Mauritius) 48.35; 6 Samira Adi (Morocco) 45.87
Heptathlon
1 Temidayo Osinbanjo (Nigeria) 4,765 points; 2 Kaiqtion Kruger (Namibia) 4,641; 3 Nienka du Toit (South Africa) 4,490; 4 Ania Ainouche (Algeria) 3,828; 5 Nezha El Ghali (Morocco) 3,486; 6 Nahid Killou (Morocco) 3,457; 7 Celine Marc (Mauritius) 2,995
4x100m Relay
1 NIGERIA (Aniekeme Alphonsus, Omotayo Abolaji, Blessing Adiakerehawa, Ese Brume) 44.83 CR; 2 SOUTH AFRICA ( Carla Johnson, Simone du Plooy, Robyn Haupt, Tamzyn Thomas) ) 46.49; 3 ETHIOPIA ( Fayo Frew, Besa Kedir, Mintamir Emagnu, Abise Kebede) 48.30;
4 EGYPT (Lina Ahmed Gaber Arm, Esraa Owis Samir Mohamed, Salma Ahmed Gamal, Basant Asw Mohamed) 48.32
1 NIGERIA ( Esther Asamu, Yinka Ajayi, Praise Idamadudu, Olowatosin Adeloye) 3:38.94; 2 ETHIOPIA ( Kore Nagaho Tola, Neima Suraj Sefa, Chaltu Regasa Shumi, Tegest Yuma Tamangnu) 3:48.57; 3 KENYA ( Nafuma Eglay Nalyanga, Betty Chepkemoi, Eva Cherono, Maureen Nyatichi Thomas) DQ

MEDAL TABLE AS AT END OF DAY THREE SATURDAY 07 MARCH
COUNTRY GOLD SILVER BRONZE
Nigeria 12 8 8
South Africa 9 7 7
Ethiopia 6 12 10
Egypt 5 5 3
Kenya 4 6 3
Algeria 2 1 2
Botswana 2 1 0
Morocco 1 2 3
Uganda 1 0 2
Tunisia 1 0 1
Ivory Coast 0 1 0
Namibia 0 1 0
Zimbabwe 0 1 0
Madagascar 0 0 1
Rep. of Congo 0 0 1
Zambia 0 0 1

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.