Ramolefi, Kalmer, Fredericks win in Stellenbosch

YELLOW PAGES SENIOR ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS IN STELLENBOSCH SOUTH AFRICA 30 MARCH 2010
FULL RESULTS
NOTE
All Athletes are South African unless otherwise mentioned.
MEN
100m A (-2.1)
1 Leigh Julius 10.31; 2 Hannes Dreyer 10.79; 3 Brent Stevens 10.83; 4 Simon Magakwe 10.98; 5 Sergio Mullins 11.01; 6 Roscoe Engel 11.01; 7 Kagiso Kumbane 11.04; 8 Krabbe (Denmark) 11.23
100m B (-0.8)
1 Henrico Bruintjies 11.17; 2 Ethan Fourus 11.21; 3 Denver Miller 11.30; 4 Heinrich Fortein 11.32; 5 Gueron Kulsen 11.38; 6 Pieter Schoeman 11.44; 7 William Duckitt 11.86
200m (-3.0)
1 Hannes Dreyer 21.35; 2 Brent Stevens 21.65; 3 Roscoe Engel 21.66; 4 Sergio Mullins 21.87; 5 Anthony 21.98; 6 Pieter Schoeman 22.80
400m
1 Ofentse Mogawane 47.12; 2 Sibusiso Sishi 47.72; 3 Shaun de Jager 47.95; 4 Jacques de Swardt 48.78; 5 Anrich Visser 48.89; 6 Rifaat Jappie 49.77; 7 Jody Isaacs 49.99; 8 Travis
110m Hurdles (-1.3)
1 Louw Smit 14.54; 2 Sors Joubert 14.70; 3 Ruan de Vries 15.01; 4 Drikus Viljoen 15.47
400m Hurdles
1 Cornel Fredericks 50.78; 2 Wouter le Roux 51.95; 3 Johan Hanekom 52.84; 4 Francois Retief 53.56; 5 Leeroy Bitterhout 54.04; 6 Leeroy Bock 54.47; 7 Herman Langenhoven 55.54; 8 Wiekus Jonck 55.97
800m
1 Adriaan van Wyk 1:49.94; 2 Vuyolwethu Kayi 1:50.83; 3 Rick Hambridge 1:51.80; 4 Dumisani Hlaselo 1:51.83; 5 Nathan Beukes 1:53.42; 6 Adriaan Geldenhuys 1:55.91; 7 Marshal Rooi 1:58.17
1500m
1 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi 3:47.02; 2 Molefe Molefe 3: 47.66; 3 Ratlale Mokone 3:48.32; 4 Windy Jonas 3:50.49; 5 Dumisani Hlaselo 3:51.21; 6 Jacques  Pretorius 3:52.44; 7 Mthobisis Baloyi 3:56.03; 8 Armin Botha 4:02.42; 9 Duran Faro 4:11.08; 10 Hilton Persons 4:19.36
3000m Steeplechase
1 Reuben Ramolefi  8:35.63; 2 Edwin Molepo 9:00.91; 3 Dicardo Jacobs 9:08.25; 4 Sikhumbuzo Seme 9:28.03; 5 Virgin Ngudlumana 9:32.55; 76 Tom Lusaseni 9:36.85;  Graven Galant 10:46.92
Long Jump
1 Keenan Watson (+2.9) 7.73; 2 Zarck Visser 7.47 (+0.8); 3 Regan Julius 7.25 (+2.6); 4 Thomas van der Plaertsen 7.10 (+2.6); 5 Clint Johnson 7.04 (+3.4)
Discus
1 Victor Hogan 55.84; 2 Wynand Coetzee 52.35; 3 James Sinclair 51.64; 4 Burger Lambrechts 49.51
WOMEN
100m (-6.0)
1 Cindy Stewart 12.31; 2 Estie Wittstock 12.44; 3 Stacey Gardiner 12.75; 4 Melissa Hewitt 12.80; 5 Anre Zanberg 13.04; 6 Srabani Nanda (India) 13.04; 7 Bernice Roman 13.11; 8 Maryke Brits 13.26 
200m (-4.1)
1 Srabani Nanda (India) 25.25; 2 Melisa Hewitt 25.45; 3 Lynette Morgan 25.67; 4 Stacey Welsh 26.06; 5 Bernice Roman 26.35; 6 Colleen Mey 27.08; 7 Tamryn Botes 27.09
400m
1 Estie Wittstock 53.42; 2 Sonya van der Merwe 55.43; 3 Chanelle Anderson 58.30; 4 Saskia Kotze 58.61; 5 Annika van Huyssteen 59.92; 6 Sunelle Jacobs 1:00.02; 7 Keasha Wentzel 1:00.88
100m Hurdles (-2.7)
1 Janet Wienand 14.20; 2 Erika Kleynhans 14.40; 3 Marike Walters 15.00
400m Hurdles
1 Wenda Theron 1:00.34; 2 Anneri Ebersohn 1:03.92; 3 Megan Goddard 1:04.65; 4 Ane Fourie 1:05.49; 5 Alix Moreillon 1:07.17; 6 Sumarie Claassen 1:07.88
1500m
1 Rene Kalmer 4:17.58; 2 Mapaseka Makhanya 4:21.73; 3 Mandie Brandt 4:30.77; 4 Violet Raseboya 4:32.92; 5 Maxine Heine-Wacker 4:33.55; 6 Dominique Scott 4:37.48; 7 Christine Kalmer 4:41.06; 8 Mia Pienaar 4:42.80;
Long Jump
1 Janice Josephs 6.39 (+3.1); 2 Birdie Carstens 6.00 (+3.4); 3 Samantha Pretorius 5.89 (+2.2); 4 Maryke Brits 5.81 (+3.6); 5 Janet Wienand 5.73 (NWR); 6 Tamryn Cupido 5.68 (+3.4); 7 Vanturio 5.51 (+3.1); 8 Nicole Dirk 5.29 (+2.6); 9 Nicola Orffner 4.98 (+2.4)
Pole Vault
1 Deone Joubert 3.60; 2 Monique Jan van Noordwyk 3.50; 3 Janita Stander 3.20; 4 Taahirah Kozain 3.00; 5 Talita Lombaard 3.00
Discus
1 Elizna Naude 57.77; 2 Juanita Gerstner 38.67; 3 Annalene Gerstner 33.52
Hammer
1 Annemie Smith 51.16; 2 Karin le Roux 49.96; 3 Marizette Badenhorst 48.81; 4 Magdaleen Louw 47.89; 5 Marlize Coetzee 41.76

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.