Van Zyl prevailed, Ramolefi, Namibian Nghipandula shine in eThekwini

zfredericksvanzyl-02.jpgAn epic duel pitings Africa’s top 400m hurdlers Louis van Zyl (left) and Cornel Fredericks (right) was the highlight of the Yellow Pages South Africa Senior Track and Field Championship in eThekwini on Sunday (10 April)

YELLOW PAGES SOUTH AFRICA SENIOR TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS, KINGS PARK STADIUM, eTHEKWINI 09-10 APRIL
FULL RESULTS
NOTE
Only the results from finals of each event are included. No heats and semi finals.
All Athletes are South African unless otherwise mentions
QWCA denotes World Athletics Championships qualifier A Standard
QWCB denotes World Athletics Championships qualifier B Standard
NR denote National Record
J denotes a Junior Athlete (Under-19 age group)
PB denotes Personal Best
MEN
100m (+0.2)
1 Simon Magakwe 10.31; 2 Roscoe Engel 10.41; 3 Leigh Julius 10.44; 4 Hannes Dreyer 10.47; 5 Rapula Sefanyetso 10.54; 6 Mullins Sergio 10.55; 7 Patrick Vosloo 10.57; Thuso Mpunag 10.75 
200m (+1.4)
1 Wade van Niekerk 20.57 QWCA; 2 Thuso Mpuang 20.62 QWCB; Roscoe Engel 20.94; 4 Lehaa Mosito (Lesotho) 20.95; 5 Antonio Alkana 21.02; 6 Patrick Vosloo 21.10; 7 Hannes Dreyer 21.13; 8 Rapla Sefanyetso 21.36
400m
1 Lebogang Moeng 45.57 QWCB; 2 Willie de Beers 45.87; 3 Shane Victor 46.13; 4 Jacob Ramokoka 46.56; 5 Sibusiso Sishi 46.64; 6 Jacques de Swart (J) 47.07; 7 Shaun de Jager 47.35
110m Hurdles (+2.5)
1 Lehann Fourie 13.65; 2 Ruan de Vries 13.72; 3 Louw Smit 13.97; 4 Drikus Viljoen 14.24; 5 Antonio Alkana 14.28; 6 Sors Joubert 14.42; 7 Niel le Roux 15.03; 8 Kobus Moolman 18.82
400m Hurdles
1 Louis van Zyl 47.73 QWCA; 2 Cornel Fredericks 48.14 PB/ QWCB; 3 Kurto Couto (Mozambique) 50.12; 4 Piet Beneke 50.42; 5 Taariq Solomons (J) 51.39; 6 Thabiso Kenkana 52.26; 7 Bernard Pretorius (J) 52.67; 8 Shaun van Wyk 52.91
800m
1 Samson Ngoepe 1:45.69 QWCB; 2 Daniel Nghipandula 1:46.62 (Namibia) NR; 3 Andre Olivier 1:46.84; 4 William Mothosola 1:47.00; 5 Tlou Seloba 1:47.65; 6 Henk Beukes 1:48.15; 7 Zwelakhe Seboto 1:48.61; 8 Rynhardt van Rooyen 1:48.70; 9 Nathan Beukes 1:49.00; 10 Themba Madima 1:49.32; 11 Rynard van Rensburg (J) 1:52.39; 12 Hannes Naude 1:55.77
1500m
1 Juan van Deventer 3:40.16; 2 Stephen Mokoka 3:40.65; 3 Pharson Magagane 3:40.80; 4 Peter van der Westhuizen 3:41.16; 5 Flavio Sehlohle 3:41.73; 6 Molefe Molefe 3:42.36; 7 Jacques Pretorius 3:44.60; 8 Thuso Phaswana 3:47.11; 9 Tebogo Khanye 3:48.07; 10 Jerry Motsau 3:51.59; 11 Clinton Swaepoel 3:54.83; 12 April Meko 4:00.16
3000m Steeplechase
1 Reuben Ramolefi 8:14.06 QWCA; 2 Edwin Molepo 8:29.74 PB/ QWCB; Dean Brummer 8:35.86 PB; 4 Tumelo Motlagale 8:49.70 PB, 5 Dikosi Lepoka 8:52.50 PB; 6 Khotatso Mokone 8:58.78 PB; 7 Sithembele Fanekho 9:02.49 PB; 8 Enoch Manyandi 9:05.40; 9 Pieter Wilders (J) 9:06.41; 10 Lukhanyo Mabinza 9:22.66; 11 Lucas Bothobutle 9:26.09; 12 Sifiso Mncwango 9:36.82; 13 Nyongo Amos 9:39.50; 14 Dicardo Jacobs 10:13.21; 15 Lesang Tsime 11:04.27   
5000m
1 Tshamano Setone 13:31.87; 2 Gladwin Mzazi 13:32.26; 3 Sibusiso Nzima 13:51.75; 4 Elroy Gelant 13:59.67; 5 Siyabonga Nkonde 14:14.92; 6 Motsielo Ramolefi (Lesotho) 14:25.14; 7 Sikhumbuzo Seme 14:30.98; 8 Alexander Motone 14:33.15; 9 Sitkhumbuzo Seme 14:30.98; 10 Jerome Andreas (J) 14:38.37; 11 Tumelo Motlagale 14:40.29; 12 Morena Dijana 14:48.23; 13 Joel Madiba 14:51.25; 14 Bonginkosi Zwane 14:51.43; 15 Mfumaneko Fadane (J) 15:54.00; 16 Abednigo Mashaba 15:09.70; 17 Luyanda Qola (J) 15:19.11; 18 Lusinddiso Mzandolo 17:26.97; 19 WillainKaptein (J) 17:37.46
10000m
Stephen Mokoka 28:06.65 PB; 2 Sibusiso Nzima 28:31.51 PB; 3 Lungisa Mdedelwa 28:45.47; 4 Xolisa Tyali 29:00.98; 5 Gladwin Mzazi 29:20.70; 6 Mbonbeni Ngxazozo 30:00.28; 7 Siyabulela Mtsha 30:18.76; 8 Mfumaneko Fadane (J) 30:42.13; 9 Tsepo Ramonene (Lesotho) 31:03.54; 10 Khatoane Jobo (Lesotho) 31:27.73; 11 Mlungiseleli Mgudlwa 32:06.74; 12 Mathew Leeto 32:50.74   
20km Walk
1 Pierre Louis de Villiers 1:29:26; 2 Lebogang Shange 1:29:49; 3 Wayne Snyman 1:30:59; 4 Thami Hlatswayo 1:31:10; 5 Marc Mundell 1:39:15; 6 Armond Nel 1:41:48; 7 Rose McDonald 1:42:56; 8 Pieter Vorster 1:43:38; 9 Nhlanhla Khanyile 1:43:52; 10 Jacques Faure 1:45:01; 11 Wiseman Hlongwa 1:45:07; 12 Sanele Mathonsi 1:45:26; 13 Gideon Cille 1:52:18
Long Jump
1 Khotso Mokoena 8.29 (+3.2) QWCA; 2 Luvo Manyonga 7.94 (+3.4); 3 Rushwal Samaai 7.80 (+3.5); 4 Roelf Pienaar (J) 7.78; 5 Mpho Maphuto (J) 7.74; 6 Clint Johnson 7.64 (+3.7); 7 Francois Coetzee 7.37 (J) (+4.1); 8 Niel Meyer (J) 7.14; 9 Shabangu Gladstone 6.99 (+2.5); 10 Markus Alerilwe (Namibia) 6.97 (+2.5); 11 Rowhan Rhode 6.97 (+3.6); 12 Adejumo Adewale (Nigeria) 6.91 (+3.); 13 Eddy Madibo 6.49 (+2.6); 14 Maerisa Collen 6.35 (+1.5)
Triple Jump
1 Tumelo Thagane 16.95 (+2.5) QWCB; 2 Aphelele Rasmeni 16.12 (+1.5); 3 Charles le Roux 16.05 (+0.9); 4 Roger Haitengi (Namibia) 15.89 (+2.7); 5 Jason Sewanyana 15.22 (+2.4); 6 Reneilwe Aphane 14.80 (+0.7); 7 Maurice Mathabela 13.42 (+1.5)   
High Jump
1 Hubert de Beer 2.15; 2 JP van der Schyff 2.10; 3 Ruan Claasen 2.10; 4 Willen Voight (J) 2.10; 5 Ramsey Carelse 2.05; 6 J AV Steytler (J) 2.05; 7 Keagan Fourie 2.00; 8 Calvin-Lee Maelangwie 2.00; 9 Chambalson Chambal (Mozambique) 1.95;10 Shane Blows (J) 1.95 
Pole Vault
1 Cheyne Rahme 5.10; 2 Heinrich Smit 4.90; 3 Riaan Botha 4.70; 4 Conrad Weldghagen 4.70; 4 Migael Cilliers (J) 4.70
Javelin
1 Robert Oosthuizen 81.18 QWCB; 2 Bernard Crous 76.21; 3 Phil-Mar van Rensburg 74.65; 4 Willie Human 73.09; 5 Jason Henning 71.19; 6 Tobie Holtzhausen 70.73; 7 Rocco van Rooyen (J) 69.49; 8 Dean Goosen 66.34; 9 Jonathan Crichton 58.82
Discus
1 Victor Hogan 59.86; 2 Dean Wattrus 54.60; 2 Jaco Engelbrecht 54.15; 4 dewald van Heerden 52.36; 5 Russel Tucker 52.25; 6 Donovan Snyman 51.75; 7 Charl Grobler (J) 49.93; 8 James Sinclair 48.96; 9 Ruan Murray 48.91; 10 Dewald Moolman 48.62; 11 Orazio Cremona 48.22; 12 Righardt Kotze 47.23; 13 Wynnand Cartens (J) 40.48
Shot Put
1 Roelie Potgieter 19.42; 2 Orazio Cremona 18.35; 3 Jaco Engelbrecht 18.32; 4 Dean Wattrus 17.42; 5 Nico Grobler 17.21; 6 Donovan Snyman 17.17; 7 Dewald Moolman 15.49; 8 Johan Labuschagne 14.93
Hammer
1 Chris Harmse 71.70; 2 Johan Kruger 62.40; 3 Miquel le Roux 57.33; 4 Lodewalt Venter 54.85; 5 Thehann van Niekerk 54.63; 6 Martin Venter 53.75; 7 Vincent van Rensburg 51.87; 8 Luan Retief 48.37; 9 Ruaan de Beer (J) 45.00
Decathlon (Senior)
1 Willem Coertzen 8014 Points QWCB; 2 Nardus Greyling 6694; 3 Zavion Kotze 6402; 4 Waldo van Staden 6214; 5 Wickus Jonck 6131; 6 Gert Swanepoel 5732; 7 Marvin Martin 5449; 8 Vaughn Roussouw 5446; 9 Emmanuel Senaya 4230  
Decathlon (Junior)
1 Jason Roux 5889 points; 2 Andre September 5523; 3 Justin Kruger 5196; 4 FP Koekemoer 4776; 5 JD Kruger 4318; 6 Waldo Posthumus 4290; 7 Armandt du Preez 4198; 8 Estiaan du Preez 4070 
Octathlon (Youth)
1 Lloyd Greef 5620 points; 2 Dale Weber 5354; 4 Duncan McGladdery 5343; 5 Petrus Peacock 5205; 6 Mduduzi Ngwenya 41.05
4x100m
1 EASTERN POVINCE ATHLETICS (Leigh Julius, Minnie Bredon, Harmse Che, Sergio Mullins) 40.33; 2 WESTERN PROVINCE ATHLETICS (Brent Stevens, Niel le Roux, Roscoe Engel, Antonio Alkana) 40.57;3 NAMIBIA ( Marvn Kamuingona, Markus Alerilwe, Basilus karupu, Hitjivirue Kaanjuka) 40.62; 4 ATHLETICS GAUTENG NORTH ( Ruan de Vries, Thabo Mathobedi, Hannes Dreyer, Emile Erasmus) 40.65; 5 BOLAND ATHLETICS (Drikus Viljoen, Rushwal Samaai, Louw Smit, Sors Joubert) 41.68; 6 ATHLETICS FREE STATE (Wade van Niekerk, Ashford Motsau, Piet Beneke, Thuso Mpuang) 43.80;7 KWAZULU-NATAL (Dean MacMinn, Shane Victor, Brendon Joubert, Braan van Tubbergh) 44.94
4x400m
1 ATHLETICS GAUTENG NORTH (Oscar Pistorius, Willie de Beer, Jacques de Swart, Louis van Zyl) 3:04.73; 2 BOLAND ATHLETICS (Nathan Beukes, Jannie Briers-Louw, Shaun de Jager, Cornel Fredericks) 3:09.93;3 NORTH WEST NORTH (Jacob Ramokoka, Koketso Moimane, Donald Sedise, Lebogang Moeng) 3:10.51;
4 NAMIBIA (Joseph Lundulukeni, Armandis Gaweseb,Daniel Nghipandula, Basilus Karupu) 3:12.54; 5 KWAZULU-NATAL (Dean MacMinn, Thabiso Kekana. Shane Victor, Braam van Tubbergh) 3:13.94; 6 ATHLETICS GAUTENG NORTH –B ( Themba Madima, Brad Bonner , Pieter Smith, Rynhardt van Rooyen) 3:14.07; 7 ATHLETICS FREE STATE (Thomas Jonda, Windy Jonas, William Mothosola, Piet Beneke) 3:18.54; 8 NORTH WEST NORTH-B (Aron Dingoko, Oratile Moalusi, Bokamoso Chauke, Kerabetswe Pitsoe) 3:24.68
WOMEN
100m (+1.3)
1 Carina Horn 11.68; 2 Cindy Stewart11.85; 3 Cherese Jones 11.92; 4 Stacey Gardiner 11.92; 5 Thandiwe Vilakazi 11.95; 6 Zanri van der Merwe 11(J) 12.05; 7 Chante van Tonder (J) 12.16; Cleste Rietels 12.19 
200m (+3.2)
1 Carina Horn 23.47; 2 Sonja van der Merwe (J) 23.82; 3 Cindy Peers 24.26; 4 Rorisang Ramonnye 24.27; 5 Chante van Tonder (J) 24.32; 6 Globina Mayova (Namibia) 24.33; 7 Stepahnie Wicksell (Y) 24.64; 8 Nombulelo Mkenku 25.09
400m
1 Tjipekapora Herunga 52.70; 2 Rorisang Ramonnye 53.28; 3 Justine Palframan (J) 53.35; 4 Anri Steyn (J) 54.11; 5 Sonja van der Merwe (J) 54.78; 6 Zoe Engler (J) 55.21; 7 Steyn Lize 55.54
100m Hurdles (+0.1)
1 Claudia Viljoen 13.64; 2 Erika Kleinhans 13.74; 3 Janet Lawless 13.78; 4 Margit du Plessis 14.41; 5 Mariska Meintjies 14.64; 6 Mihandra Dorfling (J) 14.86; 7 Chane Burger (J) 15.04; 8 Telma Cossa (Mozambique) 15.05 
400m Hurdles
1 Wenda Theron 56.47 QWCB; 2 Mariska Meintjies 59.66; 3 Ane Fourie (J) 59.73; 4 Jana Theron 1:00.19; 5 Liriska Botha (J) 1:01.05; 6 Anneri Ebersohn 1:01.06; 7 Alix Moreillon 1:01.30; 8 Claudine Els 1:02.12
800m
1 Caster Semenya 2:02.10; 2 Mapaseka Makhanya 2:04.52; 3 Mandie Brandt 2:05.21; 4 Juanee Cilliers 2:05.51; 5 Anuska Nice 2:07.85; 6 Thato Makhafula (Y) 2:08.66; 7 Done Vermaak 2:09.34; Happiness Mkhize (J)2:10.55
1500m
1 Caster Semenya 4:12.93; 2 Lebogang Phalula 4:13.89; 3 Violey Raseboya 4:16.12 PB; 4 Lebo Phalula 4:20.95; 5 Nolene Conrad 4:24.07; 6 Maxine Heine-Wacker 4:24.57; 7 Zinhle Sinque 4:26.79; 8 Danel Prinsloo (J) 4:27.16; 9 Caryl Fischer 4:30.19; 10 Makhatseana Liteboho (Lesotho) 4:34.19; 11 Thitsamba Ravhandlala 4:36.96; 12 Happiness Mkhize (J) 4;40.63; 13 Masaile Makampong  (Lesotho) 4:43.36; 14 Danielle Adlam 4:43.71; 15 Chanaix Nice 4:51.76; 16 Nomajama Gqada 5:41.08; 17 Celisiwe Mbuqua 6:15.48
3000m Steeplechase
1 Teboho Masehla 10:00.01; 2 Nolene Conrad 10:08.98; 3 Christine Kalmer 10:25.33; 4 Myrette Filmater 10:28.43; 5 Onneile Dintwe (Botswana ) NR; 6 Ashleigh Schnetler 10:50.27; 7 Thembi Baloyi 10:59.54
5000m
1 Rene Kalmer 15:42.21; 2 Zintle Xiniwe 16:04.17; 3 Lebo Phalula 16:08.74; 4 Christine Kalmer 16:13.93; 5 Violet Raseboya 16:37.40; 6 Catherine Skosana 16:41.73; 7 Portia Ngwenya 16:42.53; 8 Zinhle Sinque 17:24.66
10000m
1 Portia Ngwenya 36:24.95; 2 Funeka Mlwakuhle 37:40.70; 3 Dladla Puseletso 38:03.59; 4 Anna Moeketsi 38:45.52; 5 Maryna Swanepoel 40:05.62
20km Walk
1 Susan Swanepoel 1:49:48; 2 Michelle Hopkins 1:51:10; 3 Lesley van Vuuren 1: 53:13; 4 Suzaan Liebenburg 1:55.04; 5 Sandra Steenkamp 1:57:02; 6 Brenada Nooy 1:59:16; 7 Corli Swart 2:01:44; 8 Chandri van Heerden 2:03:27; 9 Sharon Fuchs 2:04:35
Long Jump
1 Janice Joseph 6.38 (+3.4); 2 Samantha Pretorius 6.19 (+2.8); 3 Celeste Rietels 6.17 (+2.6); 4 Nicholeen McLaren 6.15 (+2.5); 5 Patience Ntshingila 6.10 (+4.2) 6 Maryke Brits 5.96 (+1.5); 7 Monja Goosen 5.86 (+4.2); 8 Zanri van der Merwe 5.83 (+2.0); 9 Claudine Janse van Rensburg 5.79 (+2.9); 10 Clara Marais 5.73 (+2.0); 11 Janet Seeliger (Y) 5.62 (+3.5); 12 Tamryn Cupido (Y) 5.73; 13 Marni Stevens 5.42 (+1.2); 14 Liezel Hechter 5.24 (+1.3); 15 Danielle Fourie 5.12 (+2.7); 16 Luchelle Prinsloo 4.81 
Triple Jump
1 Charlene Potgieter 13.45; 2 Cindy Peters 13.39 PB; 3 Patience Ntshingila 12.86; 4 Arline Muller 12.52; 5 Danelle Erwee (J) 11.92; 6 Matsie Dikotla 11.77; 7 Monja Goosen 11.67; 8 Luchelle Prinsloo (J) 11.51
High Jump
1 Anika Smit 1.85; 2 Janette Siebertt 1.75; 3 Marcoleen Pretorius 1.75; 4 Selloane Tsoaeli (Lesotho) 1.70; 5 Chaney Linder (J) 1.70; 6 Janet Lawless 1.70; 7 Leandri Botha 1.65; 8 June Roelofse (J) 1.65; 9 Marcel du Plessis (J) 1.60; 10 Rochelle Coetzee (Y) 1.60; 10 Francis Seeliger 1.60
Pole Vault
1 Iko Nishikori (Japan) 3.80; 2 Honorata Saar 3.60; 3 Mariska Smit 3.50; 4 Jeannie van Dyke  (J) 3.40; 5 Monique Janse van Noordwyk 3.40; 6 Maritz Mandi 3.20; 7 Danielle Labuschagne 3.20; 8 Anne Nieuwoudt 3.20; 9 Taahirah Kozain (J) 3.20; 9 Elandi Styger (J) 3.00; 11 Kulthoom Gaidien (Y) 3.00; 12 Marcia Jansen 2.80; 12 Nadia Gillomee 2.80
Javelin
1 Sunette Viljoen 58.70; 2 Justine Robbeson 56.25; 3 Gerlize de Klerk 50.66; 4 Lizl de Swart (J) 48.20; 5 Anzel van der Schyff 45.89; 6 Anje Classen (J) 45.29; 7 Leandri Swiegers 44.24; 8 Sane van Zyl 41.45
Discus
1 Elizna Naude 58.69; 2 Maryke Oberholzer (J) 53.32; 3 Simone Meyer (Y) 47.52; 4 Senekal Ischke (J) 45.56; 5 Marga Vermaak (J) 43.94; 6 Leandri de Beer 41.32; 7 Sonia Smuts 40.54; 8 Veronica Abrahamse 39.92; 9 Yolanie Uys (J) 38.25
Shot Put
1 Veronica Abrahamse 15.19; 2 Sonia Smuts 14.00; 3 Sonnika Knoetze 13.51; 4 Justine Robbeson 13.45; 5 Marga Vermaak (J) 12.79; 6 Senekal Ischke (J) 12.78; 7 Alanah Crafford 12.75; 8 Salome Magabe (Mozambique) 12.48; 9 Elzaan Mostert 11.87
Hammer
1 Annermie Smith (J) 55.85; 2 Louw Magdalene (J) 51.19; 3 Nanette Stapelberg 49.95; 4 Viviers Simone (J) 47.37; 5 Leandri de Beer 46.58; 6 Tanya Treurnicht 45.62; 7 Marlize Coetzee 44.66; 8 Nadia Botha 43.64
Heptathlon (Senior)
1 Bianca Erasmus 4872 points; 2 Sonnika Knoetze 4510; 3 Marionette van der Merwe 4352; 4 Anne Nieuwoudt 3797; 5 Nadine van der Westhuizen 3267 
Heptathlon (Junior)
1 Inge Viljoen 44.14; 2 Valentina da Rocha 4331; 3 Marike Vermaak 4297; 4 Neene Blignaut 4251; 5 Sune Steenkamp 33.14; 6 Lee-Anne Lamprecht 3169
Heptathlon (Youth)
1 Smallburger Simone 3791 points; 2 Nadine 3559; 3 Megan Wilke 3517; 4 Charlise Jonker 3465; 5 Theron Chantelle 3198; 6 Colette Malherbe 3195; 7 Rautenbach Elitia 3037; Margaret Crous 2600; 9 Deseree Potgieter 2068
4x100m
1 ATHLETICS GAUTENG NORTH (Cherese Jones, Claudina Viljoen, Zanari van der Merwe, Carina Horn) 46.12; 2 CENTRAL GAUTENG ATHLETICS (Cindy Peters, Chante van Tonder, Bernice Mashava Thandiwe Vilakazi) 46.92; 3 BOLAND ATHLETICS (Janice Josephs, Maryke Brits, Alix Moreillon, Tamryn Cupido) 47.01; 4 EASTERN PROVINCE ATHLETICS ( Steyn Lize, Hufkie Tasquane, Loubser Jolanda Cindy Stewart) 47.34; 5 WESTERN PROVINCE ATHLETICS (Sonja van der Merwe, Ane Fourie, Samantha Pretorius, Celeste Rietels) 49.84; KWAZULU-NATAL (Zoe Engler, Paige Saunders, Justine Palframan, Sibusisiwe Gavu) 50.98
4x400m
1 ATHLETICS GAUTENG NORTH (Stephanie Wicksell, Wenda Theron, Tihanna Vorster, Caster Semenya) 3:41.30; 2 WESTERN PROVINCE ATHLETICS (Ane Fourie, Celeste Rietsels, Sonja van der Merwe, Mareike Wolhuter) 3:48.14; 3 ATHLETICS GAUTENG NORTH-B (Done Vermaak, Anneri Ebersohn, Anushka Nice, Nappiness Mkhize) 3:50.91; 4 EASTERN PROVINCE ATHLETICS (Coetzee, Loubser Jolanda, Steyn Lize, Hufkie Tasquane) 3:51.38
  

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.