Ramolefi, Theron shine in Bellville

YELLOW PAGES INTER-PROVINCIAL MEET, BELVILLE SOUTH AFRICA SATURDAY 16 APRIL
FULLRESULTS
NOTE
All Athletes are South African unless otherwise mentions
QWCA denotes World Athletics Championships qualifier A Standard
QWCB denotes World Athletics Championships qualifier B Standard
NR denote National Record
PB denotes Personal Best
J denotes Junior Athlete
Y denotes Youth Athlete
HT denotes Hand Time
DISQ denotes Disqualified
MEN
100m A (-0.7)
1 Roscoe Engel 10.57; 2 Antonio Alkana 10.65; 3 Thabo Matibedi 10.66; 4 Sergio Mullins 10.66; 5 Brent Stevens 10.77; 6 Gareth Arendz 10.88; 7 Ruan de Vries 10.89; 8 Marvin Kamuingona (Namibia) 10.94; 9 Peter Schoeman 11.16
100m B (+1.4)
1 Heirich Fort 10.82; 2 Denver Miller 10.84; 3 Woody Wilson 10.85; 4 Che Harmse 11.04; 5 Antonio Blom 11.08; 6 Markus Alerilwe (Namibia) 11.22; 7 Antonio Fingia (Mozambique) 11.32
100m C (+1.4)
1 Shane Mumba 10.92; 2 Angus Julies (Y) 10.98; 3 Anton van Schoor 11.11; 4 Kurt Cameron (J) 11.15; 5 Niel le Roux 11.21; 6 William Duckitt 11.24; Deanmac Minns DISQ
200m A (+0.5)
1 Roscoe Engel 20.91; 2 Thabo Mathibedi 20.99; 3 Antonio Alkana 21.03; 4 Sergio Mullins 21.16; 5 Willie de Beer 21.21; 6 Brent Stevens 21.49; Shaun de Jager DISQ
200m B (0.0)
1 Marvin Kamuingona (Namibia) 21.60; 2 Heirich Fortuin 21.64; 3 Rodwell Ndlovu 21.84; 4 Che Harmse 22.12; 5 Anton Blom 22.37; 6 Hardus Maritz 22.74
200m C (+1.8)
1 Garth Arendz 21.67; 2 Dean MacMinn 21.87; 3 Bronique Karolus (J) 21.96; 4 Angus Julies (Y) 22.10; 5 Kevin Botha (J) 22.66
400m A
1 Wille de Beer 46.33; 2 Shane Victor 47.11; 3 Shaun de Jager 47.29; 4 Basilus Karupu (Namibia) 47.55; 5 Rodwell Ndlovu; 6 Themba Madiba 48.29
400m B
1 Bronique Karolus (J) 48.51; 2 Tlou Seloba 48.68; 3 Shaun van Wyk 49.03; 4 Salvador Chitondzo (Mozambique) 49.03; 5 Joseph Lundulukeniu (Namibia) 49.41; 6 Anrich Visser 49.46
400m C
1 Lumardt Groeneveldt 49.48; 2 Armandis Gawaseb (Namibia) 49.86; 3 Jody Issacs 50.04; 4 Kevin Botha (J) 50.81; 5 Layne Scheffers (J) 53.44
110m Hurdles (-1.6)
1 Ruan de Vries 13.79; 2 louw Smit 14.18; 3 Drikus Viljoen 14.60; 4 Niel le Roux 14.62; 5 Roam Grobler 15.27
400m Hurdles
1 Taariq Solomons (J) 52.25; 2 Shaun van Wyk 52.49; 3 Hardus Maritz 52.81; 4 Francois Retief 52.87; 5 Bernard Pretorius 52.91; 6 Ler0y Bock 53.02; 7 Herman Langanhoven 54.64
800m
1 Daniel Nghipandula (Namibia) 1:49.62; 2 Henk Beukes 1:49.91; 3 Lacasse Florent 1:49.91; 4 Tlou Seloba 1:50.20; 5 Themba Madiba 1:5134; 6 Amos Nyongo 1:51.79; 7 Nathan Beukes 1:53.25; 8 Edrine mukasa (Y) 1:56.14; 9 Lukhanyo Malgas 1:59.12
1500m
1 Samson Ngoepe 3:44.42; 2 Molefe Molefe 3:44.7 (HT); 3 Pharsons Magagane 3:45.0 (HT); 4 Deam Brummer 3:45.7 (HT); 5 Wium Grimes 3:45.77; 6 Jerry Motsau 3:46.5 (HT); 7 Jacques Pretorius 3:46.8 (HT); 8 Tebogo Khanye (Y) 3:48.3 (HT); 9 Clinton Swanepoel 3:48.55; 10 Thuso Phaswana 3:50.5 (HT); 11 Amon Nyongo 3:53.3 (HT); 12 Duran Faro (Y) 3:56.65; 13 Daniel Nghipandula 3:56.65; 14 Alphonse Primo 3:57.8 (HT); 15 Ruan de Jager 3:58.4 (HT); 16 Lukhanyo Malgas 4:10.73; 17 Nande Qhamqwane 4:16.77; 18 Odwa Peter 4:48.18
3000m Steeplechase
1 Reuben Ramolefi 8:22.46 QWCA; 2 Tumelo Motlagale 8:30.24 PB/QWCB; 3 Dikotsi Lekopa 8:41.93 PB; 4 Asive Njenxa 9:39.01
5000m
1 Tshamano Setone 13:32.90; 2 Gert Manora 13:36.26; 3 Sibusiso Nzima 13:37.21; 4 Kgosi Tsosane 13;40.07; 5 Gladwin Mzazi 13:43.82; 6 Xolisa Tyali 13:44.33; 7 Siyabonga Nkonde 14;00.02; 8 Pharsons Magagane 14:1435; 9 Jeromy Andreas (J) 14:40.55; 10 Unathi Pezolo 14;49.39
Long Jump
1 Luvo Manyonga 7.95 (-1.7); 2 Roelf Piennar (J) 7.71 (+1.4); 3 Rushwal Samaai 7.29 (-0.2); 4 Mpho Maphuta (J) 7.25 (0.0); 5 Clint Johnson (J) 7.19 (-0.8); 6 Rowhan Rhode 7.12 (-0.7); 7 Roger Haitengi (Namibia) 6.65 (+0.5); 8 Markus Alerilwe (Namibia) 6.46 (-3.0); 9 Ramsey Carelse 5.72 (-1.1) 
High Jump
1 Ramsey Carelse 2.15; 2 Keegan Fourie 2.00; 3 Clyde Ruiters 1.95; 4 Chambason Chambal (Mozambique) 1.90
Triple Jump
1 Jason Sewanyana 15.87 (-0.7); 2 Charles le Roux 15.74 (+0.3); 3 Roger Haitengi (Namibia) 15.58 (+1.5); 4 Mpho Maphuta 15.13 (-2.1)
Pole Vault
1 Kevin Ranz 4.90; 2 JF Burger 4.70
Javelin
1 Willie Human 72.07; 2 Rocco van Rooyan 70.48; 3 Tobie Holthauzen 70.17; 4 Jason Henning 65.00; 5 Ferney Kitshoff 61.75
Discus
1 Victor Hogan 61.58; 2 Wynand Carstens 43.35; 3 Rudolf Britz 34.93
Shot Put
1 Ross Jordaan 17.84; 2 Thehann van Niekerk 10.84; 3 Tobie Holzhausen 10.72
Hammer
1 Thehann van Niekerk 55.02; 2 Stiaan Minnie 51.26; 3 Luan Retief 44.43
4x100m
1 WESTERN PROVINCE ATHLETICS (Brent Stevens, Taaria Solomons, Roscoe Engel Antonio Alkana) 40.66; 2 UNIVERSITY STUDENT SPORTS ASSOCIATION (Peter Schoeman, Anrich Visser, Gareth Arendz, Heirich Fortuin ) 41.32; 3 EASTERN PROVINCE ATHLETICS (Che Hermse, Sergio Mullins, Kevin Botha, Antonio Blom) 41.42; 4 NAMIBIA (Josephu Lundulukeni, Armandis Gawaseb, Basilus Karupu, Marvin Kamuingona) 42.31
WOMEN
100m A (0.0)
1 Samantan Pretorius (J) 11.97; 2 cleste Rietels 11.99; 3 Cherise Jones 12.05; 4 Claudine Viljoen 12.08; 5 Liezl Hechter (Y) 12.50; 6 Erika Kleynhans 12.52; 7 Globina Mayova (Namibia) 13.33
100m B (+0.5)
1 Chante van Tonder (J) 12.16; 2 Bernice Roman 12.29; 3 Stacey Welsch (Y) 12.35; 4 Anatercia Quive (Mozambique) 12.41; 5 Leah Slinger 12.82; 6 Colleen May 12.88; 7 Kathleen Sampson 13.58; Stacey Gardiner DISQ
200m A (+2.2)
1 Sonja van der Merwe 23.80 (J); 2 Stephanie Wicksell 24.23 (Y); 3 Cherise Jones 24.30; 4 Chante van Tonder (J) 24.34; 5 Globine Mayova (Namibia) 24.48; Alet van Wyk 24.83; 7 Jana Theron 25.12
200m B (+0.2)
1 Mareike Wolhuter (Y) 24.78; 2 Bernice Roman 25.18; 3 Lynette Morgan 25.28; 4 Marni Stevens 25.39; 5 Stacey Welsch (Y) 25.51; 6 Tasquane Hufkie 25.54; 7 Jolanda Loubser 26.10
200m C (+1.3)
1 Leah Slinger 25.60; 2Mihandra Dorfling (J) 26.13; 3 Claudine ELS 26.45; 4 Colleen May 26.85; 5 Simone Morris 28.42
400m A
1 Wenda Theron 53.96; Sonja van der Merwe (J) 54.46; 3 Justine Palframan (J) 54.53;
4 Alet van Wyk 55.13; 5 Stephanie Wicksell (J) 55.51; 6 Lize Steyn (J) 56.57; 7 Zoe Engler (J) 56.84
400m B
1 Mareike Wolhuter (Y) 56.35; 2 Marni Stevens 56.72; 3 Tasquqne Hufkie 58.34; 4 Jolanda Loubser 59.10; Lynette Morgan DISQ.
100m Hurdles (+1.1)
1 Claudine Viljoen 13.71; 2 Erika Kleynhans 13.82; 3 Mariska Meintjies 14.83; 4 Maryke Brits 15.07; 5 Carli Gey von Pittius 15.13; 6 Telman Cossa (Mozambique) 15.25; 7 Jani Landman 15.83; 8 Anne Niewoudt 16.78
400m Hurdles
1 Wenda Theron 56.48 QWCB; 2 Jana Theron 1:00.84; 3 Ane Fourie (J) 1:01.12; 4 Mariska Meintjies 1:01.69; 5 Tanya Ras 1:02.16; 6 Claudine Els 1:02.91; 7 Megan Goddard 1:04.71
800m
1 Caster Semenya 2:01.88; 2 Juanee Cilliers 2:06.40; 3 Mandie Brandt 2:10.00; 4 Thato Makhafola (Y) 2:12.97; 5 Linda Hanekom 2:24.30 
1500m
1 Violet Raseboya 4:20.05; 2 Caster Semenya 4:20.14; 3 Maxine Heine-Wacker 4:24.98; 4 Mandie Brandt 4:26.43; 5 Christine Kalmer 4:27.00; 6 Lebo Phalula 4:30.87; 7 Dominique Scott (J) 4:34.35; 8 Juanee Cilliers 4:35.51); 9 Annica Coetzee (J) 4:43.27; 10 Khanyi Mateyisi 5:16.22
3000m Steeplechase
1 Tebogo Masehla 10:06.95; 2 Nolene Conrad 10:25.90; 3 Onneile Dintwe (Botswana) 10:33.75; 4 Christine Kalmer 10:42.65; 5 Myrette Filmalter 10:45.61; Thembi Baloyi 11:16.70
5000m
1 Zintle Xiniwe 16:44.72; 2 Portia Ngwenya 16:58.60; 3 Myrette Filmalter 17:46.01
Long Jump
1 Janice Josephs 6.30 (-1.6); 2 Samantha Pretorius (J) 6.18 (+0.5); 3 Charlene Potgieter 6.04 (+).6); 4 Celeste Rietels 5.99 (+0.8); 5 Maryke Brits 5.58 (+0.3)
Triple Jump
1 Charlene Potgieter 13.05 (+0.9); 2 Matsi Dikotla 12.31 (+0.9)
High Jump
1 Anika Smit 1.70; 2 Marcelle du Plessis 1.65; 3 June Roelofse 1.60; 4 Remina Stephan 1.60
Pole Vault
1 Honorata Saar 3.60; 2 Jeannie van Dyk 3.40; 3 Anne Niewoudt 3.30
Javelin
1 Justine Robbeson 57.27; 2 Gerlize de Klerk 51.77; 3 Marelize Kriel (Y) 36.89; 4 Jolandri Alberts (J) 35.87
Discus
1 Elizna Naude 58.96; 2 Ischke Senekal (J) 46.68; 3 Simone Meyer (J) 44.87; 4 Suriette Botha 40.00; 5 Leandri de Beer 38.79; 6 Anneline Gerstner 37.04
Shot Put
1 Cecile Meyer 13.36; 2 Ischke Senekal (J) 13.21; 3 Salome Mugabe (Mozambique) 13.15; 4 Justine Robbeson 12.95; 5 Alanah Crafford 12.79; 6 Gerlize de Klerk 11.91
Hammer
1 Annermie Smith 51.59; 2 Magdaleen Louw 49.33; 3 Marlize Coetzee 47.67; 4 Simone Viviers 46.03
4x100m
1 WESTERN PROVINCE ATHLETICS (Sonja van der Merwe, Bernice Roman, Celeste Rietels, Samantha Pretorius) 47.92; 2 CENTRAL NORTH WEST A (Liezl Hechter, Marni Stevens, Jana Theron, Mihandra Dorfling) 48.23; 3 UNIVERSITY STUDENT SPORTS ASSOCIATION (Leah Slinger, Simone Morris, Stacey Gardiner, Colleen May) 48.78; 4 CENTRAL NORTH WEST B (Mariska Meintjies, Gerlize de Klerk, Claudine Els, Justine Robbeson) 50.55

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.