Mokoka sparkles on Day 01 at USSA Athletics Champs

South African long distance runner Stephen Mokoka clocked a personal best of 27:56.18 in 10000m to win the race in a new University Sports South Africa (USSA) championship record. Below are the results of all finals on Day 01 of the competition. Full results for the two day event complete with a report will come later.  

YELLOW PAGES UNIVERSITY SPORTS SOUTH AFRICA TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS, COETZENBURG STADIUM STELLENBOSCH 29-30 APRIL
FULLRESULTS
NOTE
Only these results include events that have been completed as a Day 01 of the championships.
FISU A denotes for World Student Games qualifier A Standard
FISU B denotes for World Student Games qualifier B Standard
CR denotes a USSA Championships Record
QWCA denotes World Athletics Championships qualifier A Standard
QWCB denotes World Athletics Championships qualifier B Standard
NR denote National Record
PB denotes Personal Best
DISQ denotes Disqualified
DNS denotes Did Not Starts
DNF denotes Did Not Finish
MEN
100m (-0.3)
1 Simon Magakwe 10.33 FISU A; Thuso Mpuang 10.44 FISU A ; Hannes Dreyer 10.44 FISU A ; 4 Leigh Julius 10.64; 5 Ruan de Vries 10.65; 6 Garth Arendz 10.70; Rapula Sefanyetso DISQ; Wilhelm van der Vyyer DNS
400m
1 Shane Victor 46.15 FISU A; 2 Willie de Beer 46.16 FISU A; 3 Sibusiso Shshi 46.73 FISU B; 4 Thapelo Ketlogetswe (Botswana) 46.94 FISU B; 4 Shaun de Jager 46.94 FISU B; 6 Jacques de Swart 47.27 FISU B; 7 Henk Beukes 48.59; 8 Piet  Beneke 48.60
110m Hurdles (-1.1)
1 Ruan de Vries 13.81 FISU B; 2 Louw Smit 14.30; 3 Munthing Hamman 14.69; 4 Hardus Maritz 14.74; 5 Kobus Viljoen 14.75; 6 Drikus Viljoen 14.82; 7  Emmanuel Papgis 14.96; 8 Rohan du Toit 15.66 
1500m
1 Pharson Magagane 3:44.95 FISU B; 2 Andre Olivier 3:45.92 FISU B; 3 Jerry Motsau 3:45.97 FISU B; 4 Tshamano Setone 3:46.73 FISU B; 5 Jacques Pretorius 3:48.38; 6 Amos Nyongo 3:48.88; 7 Molefe Molefe 3:49.80; 8 Alan Slinger 3:50.32; 9 Thuso Phaswana 3:51.90; 10 Windy Jones 3:51.93; 11 Tebogo Khanya 3:52.05; 12 Marko Bucarizza 3:52.40;
13 Zwelakhe Seboto 3:52.68; 14 Clinton Swanepoel 3:52.93; 15 Armin Botha 3:54.21 
3000m Steeplechase
1 Edwin Molepo 8:40.07 FISU B; 2 Dean Brummer 8:46.81; 3 Khothatso Mokone 9:03.59; 4 Thuso Phaswana 9:24.86; 5 Samuel Marokoane 9:36.67; 6 Daniel Mokoma 9:37.16; 7 Donny Danster 9:59.41; 8 Enver Pedro 10:03.15; 9 Mava Mgeba 10:30.74; 10 Potlaki Chautsane 10:37.81
10000m
1 Stephen Mokoka 27:56.18 PB/CR/FISU A/QWC B; 2 Sibabalwe Gladwin Mzazi 28:09.33 PB/FISU A; 3 Gert Manora 28:49.22 FISU A; 4 Isaac Mboyazi 30:04.69; 5 Rafael Mahapa 30:53.88; 6 Thoriso Ratsela 32:20.10; 7 Karabo Jacobs 33:54.27; 8 Thomas Niven 35:27.19;
9 Rabelani Mutshinya 37:00.10; 10 Mbekezeli Mathebula 38:19.14
20km Walk
1 Wayne Snyman 1:30:33.40; 2 Armond Nel 1:31:00.10; 3 Molise Mojalefa 1:35:33.70; 4 Wade Fraser 1:36:45.30; 5 Jacques Faure 1:36:45.30; 6 Ruan Wessels 1:40:33.00; 7 Wiseman Hlongwa 1:47:27.60; 8 Neo Ramonyodioe 1:58:17.60
Long Jump
1 Zaark Visser 7.85 (+2.0) FISU A; 2 Tumelo Thagane 7.70 (+3.0) PB/FISU B; 3 Roger Haitengi 7.44 (+0.9); 4 Apelele Rasmeni 7.23 (+0.7); 5 Zavion Kotze 7.06 (+0.7); 6 Adewale Adejumo (Nigeria) 7.03 (+2.7); 7 Rowhan Rhode 6.88 (-0.4) 8 Willem de Bruin 6.82 (+2.1);
9 Vaughan Rossouw 6.78 +2.5); 10 Heinrich Smit 6.73 (+2.2); 11 Andile Mtshali 6.57 (+0.9); 12 Jacques Rossouw 5.94 (+0.8)   
Pole Vault
1 Cheyne Rahme 5.40 FISU B; 2 Eben Beukes 4.80; 3 Heinrich Smit 4.60; 4 Conrad Weldhagen 4.40
Discus
1 Dean Wattrus 55.75; Russel Tucker 54.12; 3 Victor Hogan 53.83; 4 Deald Moolman 53.74; 5 Donovan Snyman 53.16; 6 Charl Grobler 53.02; 7 Wynand Coetzee 52.63; 8 Jacobus Engelbrecht 52.25; 9 Dewald van Heerden 50.54; 10 Leon Verster 47.00; 11 Christiaan Stebbing 45.72; 12 Wynand Carstens 43.34; 13 Rikus Roux 43.12
4x100m
1 University of Pretoria A 40.69; 2 University of Potchefstroom A 41.16; 3 University of Stellenbosch A 41.29; 4 University of Johannesburg A 41.68; 5 University of Free State A 41.69; 6 University of Pretoria B 42.31; 7 University of Stellenbosch B 42.77; 8 University of Johannesburg A 43.43; 9 University of Western Cape A 43.63; 10 University of Johannesburg B 44.38; 11 Cape Peninsula University of Technology A 44.78; 12 University of the Witwatersrand A 45.54;  13 Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University 47.26
WOMEN
100m (-1.0)
1 Cindy Steward 11.98; Cherese Jones 12.03; 3 Arlene Gower 12.33; 4 Bernice Roman 12.37; 5 Nontobeko Gumede 12.60; 6 Claudine Janse van Rensburg 12.62; 7 Tasquane Hufkie 12.64; 8 Welme van Zyl 13.02
400m
1 Caster Semenya 53.18 FISU B; 2 Wenda Theron 53.93; 3 Sonja van der Merwe 54.60; 4 Rorisang Ramonnye 54.95; 5 Alt van Wyk 55.19; 6 Tsholofelo Thipe 56.52; 7 Done Vermaak 57.04; 8 Anuscha Nice 59.31
100m Hurdles (+0.3)
1 Claudia Viljoen 13.76; 2 Erika Kleinhans 13.95; 3 Janet Lawless 14.09; 4 Ansulet Potgieter 14.28; 5 Margit de Plessis 14.83; 6 Carli Gey van Pitteus 14.90; 7 Mariska Meintjies 15.01; 8 Jana Theron 15.08
1500m
1 Caster Semenya 4:22.64; 2 Mandi Brandt 4:22.79; 3 Maxine Heine-Wacker 4:22.99; 4 Juanee Cilliers 4:25.14; 5 Nolene Conrad 4:29.20; 6 Danel Prinsloo 4:30.59; 7 Zintle Sinqe 4:31.62; 8 Carlyn Fischer 4:35.58; 9 Anneke Gildenhuys 4:38.74; 10 Ashleigh Schnetler 4:42.09; 11 Annika Claasens 4: 42.13; 12 Thitshamba Ravhandalala 4:44.17; 13 Linda Hanekom 4:46.36; 14 Marlise Jordaan 4:59.04; 15 Mampielo Sibanda 5:00.14; 16 Louise Muller 5:00.87; 17 Charity Molotsane 5:03.82; 18 Denga Mashavha 5:05.31; 19 Caroline Marandela 5:09.25; 20 Angelique Leitao 5:10.38; 21 Rita Obisi 5:21.67; 22 Adri Meyer 5:36.94; 23 Mamiki Motsirin 5:49.75; 24 Roline Machabaphala 6:11.23; 25 Ncumisa Zothe 6:46.14; Myrette Filmalter DISQ
3000m Steeplechase
1 Nolene Conrad 10:21.17; 2 Myrette Filmalter 10:25.37; 3 Thembi Baloyo 10:35.85; 4 Ashleigh Schnetler 10:49.97; 5 Thandi Malindi 12.13.92; 6 Lauren Ventter 12:54.02; 7 Nozinja Mabaso 13:52.35
20km Walk
1 Michelle Hopkins 1:48:43.80; 2 Inge Kotze 1:57:33;90; 3 Suzanne Liebenberg 1:59:23.00; 4 Larissa Erasmus 2:09:19.70; 5 Paballo Mafubetsoana 2:27:04.90; Carli Swart DNF
Triple Jump
1 Patience Ntshingila 13.13 (-0.4) CR; 2 Cindy Peters 12.65 (-1.7); 3 Matsie Dikotla 12.30 (-2.2); 4 Arline Muller 12.19 (-1.9); 5 Monja Goosen 11.65 (-1.8) 6 Luchelle Prinsloo 11.17 (-1.3)
Javelin
1 Justine Robbeson 58.21 FISU A; 2 Sunette Viljoen 57.23 FISU B; 3 Gerlize de Klerk 53.71; 4 Liesel de Swardt 47.37; 5 Anzel van der Schyff 45.57; 6 Carien Dreyer 43.92; 7 Sonnikan Knoetze 43.41; 8 Allanah Crafford 42.30
Shot Put
1 Sonia Smuts 14.21; 2 Justine Robbeson 13.43; 3 Mostert Elzaan 13.10; 4 Crafford Allanah 12.71; 5 Sonnika Knoetze 12.60; 6 Eunice Olevano 12.54; 7 Yolandi Bothma 12.34; 8 Maryke Oberholzer 12.18
Hammer
1 Nanette Stapelberg 51.67; 2 Leandrie de Beer 50.12; 3 Magdaleen Louw 49.83; 4 Nadia Botha 43.87; 5 Sarah-Lee Scheun 35.38; 6 Elzaan Mostert 31.36
4x100m:
1 University of Pretoria A 47.08; 2 University of Western Cape 48.13; 3 University of Stellenbosch A 48.22; 4 Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University A 48.30; 5 University of North West A (Potchefstroom) 48.48; 6 University of Pretoria B 49.83; 7 University of Johannesburg A 50.27; 8 University of Stellenbosch B 50.82; 9 Nelson Mandela Metropolitan University B 52.24; 10 Cape Peninsula University of Technology A 54.85; 11 University of Johannesburg B 55.75;

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.