South Africans Mdedelwa, Mabuza triumph in Mauritius

South Africans Lungisa Mdedelwa and Mpho Mabuza won the senior men’s and senior women’s races at the Southern Africa Cross country Championship at Gymkhana Grounds Vacoas in Mauritius on Saturday (03 March).
Mohamad Dookhun of Mauritius and Pameil Clorate of Reunion prevailed in the junior men’s and women’s events. Mauritians claimed the honors in the youth category through Melivan Dauphin among the boys and Emile Ng Foog po among the girls.
FULL RESULTS
MEN
SENIOR MENS 12 Km
1 Lungisa Mdedelwe (South Africa) 33.22; 2 Dean Brummer (South Africa) 33.23; Moorosi Soke (South Africa) 33.24; 4 David Winky Manja (South Africa) 34.16; 5 Issac Mboyase 34.28; 6 Kgosi Tsosane (South Africa) 34.55; 7 Johannes Thomas (Namibia) 35.46; 8 Nicholas Boisseque (Mauritius) 36:56; 9 Dharamjai Jeetun (Mauritius) 37.10; 10 Xavier Verny (Mauritius) 38.00; 11 Nitesh Soondun (Mauritius) 38.54; 12 Stephen Hotense-Speville (Mauritius) 40.53
TEAM
1 South Africa 10 points
2 Mauritius 35 points
JUNIOR MEN (8km)
1 Mohamad Dookhun (Mauritius) 25:45; Sylestre Senezan (Maurititus) 26.57; 3 Keddy Moustache (Seychelles) 28.28
YOUTH MEN
1Melivan Dauphin (Mauritius) 20.19; 2 Chamara Cochis (Reunion) 21.39; 3 loic Mustun (Mauritius) 22.06; 4 Samuel Moustache (Seychelles) 23.44
SENIOR WOMEN (8km)
1 Mpho Mabuza (South Africa) 24.48; 2 Nolene Conrad (South Africa) 25.18; 3 Diana Lebo Phalula (South Africa) 25.39; 4 Portia Ngwenya (South Africa) 25.56; 5 Ntombesintu Mfunzi (South Africa) 26.54; 6 Prisca Manikion (Mauritius) 29.10; 7 Valencie Cupidon (Mauritius) 30.32; 8 Sarina Keisler (Mauritius) 30.42; 9 Christianne Louis (Mauritius) 31.24; 10Anais Remy (Mauritius) 33.32
TEAM
1 South Africa 10 points
2 Mauritius 30 points
JUNIOR WOMEN (6km)
1 Pameia Clorate (Reunion) 29.11; 2 Valencie Cupidon (Mauritius) 30.32; 3 Audrey Senezan (Mauritius) 34.59
YOUTH WOMEN (4 km)
1 Emilie Ng Foog Po (Mauritius) 16.40; 2 Aurelie Agathin (Mauritius)17.01; 3 Ezra Almaze (Seychelles) 17.59; 4 Rachel Michel (Mauritius) 18.05; 5 Vanessa Cherry (Seychelles) 18.23; 6 Beatrice St Martin (Mauritius) 18.37; 7 Stepahanie Underwood (Seychelles) 18.52; 8 Anais Louise (Mauritius) 19.02; 9 Milena Wong (Mauritius) 19.32; 10 Estelie Lepathy (Seychelles) 20.08
TEAM
1 Mauritius 13 points
2 Seychelles 25 points

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.