Abera, Tsegaye led Ethiopia’s dominant show in Dubai

23 year old Tsfaye improved his personal best by over five minutes to win the Standard Chartered Dubai Marathon in the United Arab Emirates on Friday (22 January)

23 year old Tsfaye improved his personal best by over five minutes to win the Standard Chartered Dubai Marathon in the United Arab Emirates on Friday (22 January)

Ethiopians Tesfaye Dibaba Abera and Tirfi Beyene Tsegaye were crowned winners at the Standard Chartered Dubai Marathon in the United Arab Emirates on Friday (22 January).
Abera’s winning time of 2:04:24 is a massive improvement of his personal best from 2:09:46 when he won the Mumbai Marathon in India last year. Defending champion Lemi Hayle Berhanu also bettered his lifetime best to 2:04:33, while Tsgaye Asefa Mekonnen winner two years ago was third in 2:04:46.

Tirfi Beyene Tsegaye won the women's race for the second time. She first triumphed at this vent in 2013

Tirfi Beyene Tsegaye won the women’s race for the second time. She first triumphed at this vent in 2013


Meanwhile the experienced Tirfi Beyene Tsegaye carried the day in the women’s race. What’s more she improved her personal best by 37 seconds with a time of 2:19:41.
Marathon debutants Amane Shankule Beriso (2:20:48) and Sutume Kebede Asefa (2:24:00) wer second and forth respectively as veteran Meselech Melkamu (2:22:29) placed third.
LEADING RESULTS
Note
PB denotes Personal Best
MEN
1 Tesfaye Dibaba Abera (Ethiopia) 2:04:24; 2 Lemi Hayle Berhanu (Ethiopia) 2:04:33 PB; 3 Tsgaye Asefa Mekonnen (Ethiopia) 2:04:46; 4 Sisay Kasaye Lemma (Ethiopia) 2:05:16 PB; 5 Mula Lakew Wasihun (Ethiopia) 2:05:44 PB; 6 Abayneh Woldegiorgis Ayele (Ethiopia) 2:06:45; 7 Samuel Kosgei Kiplimo (Kenya) 2:06:53; 8 Tilahun Dabe Regassa (Ethiopia) 2:08:11; 9 Thomas Rono Kiplagat (Kenya) 2:08:34; 10 Mesfin Bekele Teshome (Ethiopia) 2:09:24
WOMEN
1 Tirfi Beyene Tsegaye (Ethiopia) 2:19:41 PB; 2 Amane Shankule Beriso (Ethiopia) 2:20:48 PB; 3 Meselech Haileyesus Melkamu (Ethiopia) 2:22:29; 4 Sutume Kebede Asefa (Ethiopia) 2:24:00 PB; 5 Mulu Seyfu Seboka (Ethiopia) 2:24:24; 6 Shitaye Habtegebrel Eshete (Bahrain) 2:25:36;7 Mestawet Demissie Tufa (Ethiopia) 2:26:34; 8 Dinknesh Tefera Mekaesh (Ethiopia) 2:28:19; 9 Mamitu Daska (Ethiopia) 2:28:53; 10 Megertu Geletu Ifa (Ethiopia) 2:29:45

Mozia set Nigeria record, tops world shot put ranking

Stephen Mozia set a personal best and Nigeria record in shot put on Saturday (16 January

Stephen Mozia set a personal best and Nigeria record in shot put on Saturday (16 January


Nigeria Stephen Mozia stole the limelight at the Commodore Invitational Indoor Meeting in Nashville Tennessee State USA on Saturday (16 January).
Mozia claimed victory in the shot put with a lifetime best of heave of 21.03m. He surpassed his Nigerian outdoor record of 20.46m attained in Eugene Oregon State in June last year.
A mechanical Engineering graduate from Cornell University in New York State, Mozia’s weekend achievement has positioned him at the summit of the world ranking in shot put this year.

Kipketer, Gemeno triumph in Mumbai India

Kenyan Gideon Kipketer triumphed at the Standard Chartered Mumbai Marathon on Sunday (17 January).

Kenyan Gideon Kipketer triumphed at the Standard Chartered Mumbai Marathon on Sunday (17 January).


Kenya’s Gideon Kipketer and Ethiopian Shuko Genemo emerged winners at the Standard Chartered Mumbai Marathon in India on Sunday (17 January).
Kipkter claimed victory in the men’s race with a time of 2:08:35. Ethiopian Seboka Dibaba and Kenyan Marius Kimutai placed second and third respectively.
Ethiopian Shuko Genemo (centre) prevailed in the women's race at the Standard Chartered Mumbai Marathon on Sunday (17 January)

Ethiopian Shuko Genemo (centre) prevailed in the women’s race at the Standard Chartered Mumbai Marathon on Sunday (17 January)


Meanwhile Ethiopian Shuko Genemo covered the distance in 2:27:50 to claim victory in the women’s race. She was followed across the finish line by Kenyans Bornes Kitur then Valentine Kipketer.
LEADING RESULT
MEN
1 Gideon Kipketer (Kenya) 2:08:35; 2 Seboka Dibaba (Ethiopia) 2:09:20; 3 Marius Kimutai (Kenya) 2:09:39; 4 Herpasa Negesa (Ethiopia) 2:10:17; 5 Jacob Chesari (Kenya) 2:11:59; 6 Josphat Leting (Kenya) 2:12:04; 7 Seboka Negusse (Ethiopia) 2:13:20;8 Jackson Kiprop (Uganda) 2:14.54; 9 Dereje Debele (Ethiopia) 2:015:30; 10 Nitendra Singh Rawat (India) 2:15:48
WOMEN
1 Shuko Genemo (Ethiopia) 2:27:50; 2 Bornes Kitur (Kenya) 2:32:00; 3 Valentine Kipketer (Kenya) 2:34:07; 4 Rebecca Korir (Kenya) 2:34:31; 5 Tesfansh Merga (Ethiopia) 2:36:16; 6 Alem Fikre (Ethiopia) 2:38:26; 7 Sudha Singh (India) 2:39:28; 8 Netsanet Acamo (Ethiopia) 2:39:28;9 Seada Kedir (Ethiopia) 2:40:47;10 Lalita Babbar (India) 2:41:55
ELSEWHERE
Ethiopians Gebo Burka and Biruktayit Degefa Eshetu were crowned winners at the Chevron Houston Marathon in Texas State USA on Sunday (17 January). Burka won the men’s race in 2:10:55, while Eshetu prevailed in the women’s event in 2:26:07.
LEADING RESULTS
Note
PB denotes Personal Best
CR denotes Course Record
MARATHON
MEN
1 Gebo Burka (Ethiopia) 2:10:55; 2 Girmay Gebru Berhanu (Ethiopia) 2:11:05; 3 Birhanu Gedefa (Ethiopia) 2:11.53; 4 Yitayal Atanfu (Ethiopia) 2:12:09; 5 Artur Kozlowski (Poland) 2:14:11;6 Bazu Worku (Ethiopia) 2:15:08; 7 Duncan Kwemoi (Kenya) 2:15:23; 8 Daniel Vargas (Mexico) 2:15:52; 9 Daverso Acevedo (USA) 2:15:54; 10 Pardon Ndhlovu (Zimbabwe) 2:17:32
WOMEN
1 Biruktayit Degefa Eshetu (Ethiopia) 2:26:07; 2 Lisa Weightman (Australia) 2:27:35; 3 Sechale Dalasa (Ethiopia) 2:28:43; 4 Margarita Flores Hernandez (Mexico) 2:29:53; 5 Jovana Capani de la Cruz (Peru) 2:31:33; 6 Rachel Hannah (Canada) 2:32:09; 7 Agnieszka Gortel-Maciuk (Poland) 2:33:16; 8 Guteni Shone (Ethiopia) 2:33:19; 9 Aliphine Tuliamuk-Bolton (Kenya) 2:35:35; 10 Cinthya Segura Paucar (USA) 2:39:54
HALF MARATHON
MEN
1 Lelisa Desisa (Ethiopia) 1:00:37; 2 Mosinet Geremew (Ethiopia) 1:00:45
WOMEN
1 Mary Wacera (Kenya) 1:06:29 PB/CR; 2 Cynthia Limo (Kenya) 1:06:41 PB; 3 Mare Dibaba (Ethiopia) 1:07:55
MEANWHILE IN SPAIN
Ethiopian Tamirat Tola and Kenyan Faith Chepnge’tich Kipyegon triumphed in the men’s and women’s races respectively at IAAF Cross Country Permit meeting in Seville on Sunday (17 January).
LEADING RESULTS
MEN (10,846m)
1 Tamirat Tola (Ethiopia) 30:57; 2 Telemariam Medhin (Eritrea) 31:09; 3 Timothy Toroitich (Uganda) 31:12; 4 El Hassan Elabbassi (Bahrain) 31:24; 5 Conseslus Kipruto (Kenya) 31:49; 6 Moses Kibet (Uganda) 31:50; 7 Hassan Chani (Bahrain) 31:57; 8 Antonio Beci Abadia (Spain) 31:58; 9 Yemane Haileselassie (Eritrea) 31:58;10 Ilias Tensamani Fifa (Spain) 32:31
WOMEN (8,106m)
1 Faith Chepnge’tich Kipyegon (Kenya) 24:56; 2 Viola Kibiwot (Kenya) 25:16; 3 Irene Cheptai (Kenya) 25:50; 4 Alemitu Heroye (Ethiopia) 26:15; 5 Netsanet Gudeta (Ethiopia) 26:43; 6 Trihas Gebre (Spain) 26:44; 7 Anncuta Bobocel (Romania) 27:03; 8 Diana Gimenez Martin (Spain) 27:15; 9 Marta Miguel Perez (Spain) 27:55; 10 Lidia Sierra Rodriguez (Spain) 28:00

World champs Yego, Kiyeng, Bett honored at Kenya’s 2015 Sports Personality of the Year Awards

The world javelin champion Julius Yego is Kenya's 2015 Sportsman of the Year

The world javelin champion Julius Yego is Kenya’s 2015 Sportsman of the Year


World Athletics Championship gold medallists Julius Yego, Hyvin Kiyeng and Nicholas Bett stole the limelight at Kenya’s 2015 Sports Personality of the Year Awards in Nairobi Kenya on Friday (16 January)
The world javelin champion Julius Yego was crowned Male Sports Personality of the Year, while the World 3000m steeplechase champion Hyvin Kiyeng was named Female Sports Personality of the Year.
The World 3000m steeplechase champion  Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi (left) is the 2015 Kenya Sportswoman of the Year

The World 3000m steeplechase champion Hyvin Kiyeng Jepkemoi is the 2015 Kenya Sportswoman of the Year


The World Youth 1500m champion Kumari Taki and World Youth 2000m steeplechase champion Agnes Tirop bagged the Most Promising Boy and Most Promising Girl Awards respectively.
World 400m hurdles champion Nicholas Bett is Kenya's 2015 Outstanding Sports Personality of the Year

World 400m hurdles champion Nicholas Bett is Kenya’s 2015 Outstanding Sports Personality of the Year


Track and field athletes scooped awards among the Paralympians. The Sportsman with Disability is Onesmus Mutinda while Sportswoman with Disability is Susan Gatwiri. The world 400m hurdles champion Nicholas Bett was voted the Outstanding Personality of the Year.

Merga, Aprot triumph in Campaccio-IAAF Cross Country Permit meet

Ethiopia's Imane Merge narrowly piped countryman Yasin Haji to win the men's 10 km at the IAAF Cross Country meet in in Campaccio Italy on Wednesday (06 January).

Ethiopia’s Imane Merge narrowly piped countryman Yasin Haji to win the men’s 10 km at the IAAF Cross Country meet in in Campaccio Italy on Wednesday (06 January).


Ethiopian Imane Merge and Alice Aprot of Kenya were crwnd winners at the IAAF Cross Country Permit meet in Campaccio San Giorgio Su Legnano in Italy on Wednesday (06 January).
Merga and fellow Ethiopian Yasin Haji the world junior cross country champion Yasin Haji were credited with an identical time of 28:50 for the 10km race. Kenyan Jairus Birech was four seconds adrift.

Kenya's All Africa Games 10000m champion Alice Aprot win the women's 6km race in Campaccio

Kenya’s All Africa Games 10000m champion Alice Aprot win the women’s 6km race in Campaccio


Meanwhile Kenyan Alice Aprot prevailed in the 6km women’s race in a course record of 18:56. Kenyan-born Ruth Jebet of Bahrain was second ahead of Linet Masai of Kenya.
LEADING RESULTS
Men (10km)
1 Imane Merga (Ethiopia) 28:50; 2Yasin Haji (Ethiopia) 28:50 3 Jarius Birech (Kenya) 28:54; 4 Thomas Longosiwa (Kenya) 19:03 5 Abraham Cheroben (Kenya) 29:06 6 Abdallah Mande Kibet (Uganda) 29:26: 7 Stefano la Rosa (Italy) 29:29; 8 Yemaneberhan Crippa (Italy) 29:30; 9 Krystian Zalewski (Poland) 29:45 10 Italo Quazzla (Italy) 30:00
Women (6km)
1 Alice Aprot (Kenya) 18:56 Ruth Jebet (Bahrain) 19:01; 3 Linet Masai (Kenya) 19:02; 4 Mercy Cherono (Kenya) 19:19; 5 Sofia Assefa (Ethiopia) 19:30; 6 Stella Chesang (Uganda) 19:50; 7 Veronica Inglese (Italy) 19:59; 8 Lily Partridge (Britain) 20:09; 9 Silvia la Barbera (Italy) 2013; 10 Sara Dossena (Italy) 20:23